Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
New Zealand
Sports
Athletics
New Zealand Olympic Athletes in Athletics*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Athletics 1920
100 m M
NZL
George Davidson
200 m M
NZL
George Davidson
110 m hurdles M
NZL
Harry Wilson
Athletics 1924
100 m M
NZL
Arthur Porritt
200 m M
NZL
Arthur Porritt
Athletics 1928
110 m hurdles M
NZL
Wilfred Kalaugher
Triple jump M
NZL
Wilfred Kalaugher
Javelin throw M
NZL
Stanley Lay
100 m W
NZL
Norma Wilson
Athletics 1932
100 m M
NZL
Allan John Elliot
200 m M
NZL
Allan John Elliot
Stuart Black
400 m M
NZL
Stuart Black
800 m M
NZL
Cyril Evans
1500 m M
NZL
John Lovelock
5000 m M
NZL
John Savidan
10000 m M
NZL
John Savidan
100 m W
NZL
Thelma Kench
Athletics 1936
800 m M
NZL
Patrick Boot
1500 m M
NZL
John Lovelock
5000 m M
NZL
Cecil Matthews
Athletics 1948
800 m M
NZL
Doug Harris
5000 m M
NZL
William Harold Nelson
10000 m M
NZL
William Harold Nelson
400 m hurdles M
NZL
John Holland
Athletics 1952
800 m M
NZL
Maurice Marshall
1500 m M
NZL
George Hoskins
Maurice Marshall
5000 m M
NZL
George Hoskins
400 m hurdles M
NZL
John Holland
Long jump W
NZL
Yvette Williams
Shot put W
NZL
Yvette Williams
Discus throw W
NZL
Yvette Williams
Athletics 1956
100 m M
NZL
Maurice Leslie Rae
200 m M
NZL
Maurice Leslie Rae
1500 m M
NZL
Murray Halberg
Neville Scott
Marathon M
NZL
Albert Richards
50 km walk M
NZL
Norman Read
100 m W
NZL
Margaret Stuart
80 m hurdles W
NZL
Margaret Stuart
High jump W
NZL
Mary Donaghy
Long jump W
NZL
Beverly Weigel
Shot put W
NZL
Valerie Sloper
Athletics 1960
200 m M
NZL
Barry Robinson
400 m M
NZL
Barry Robinson
800 m M
NZL
Donald Smith
Peter Snell
5000 m M
NZL
Murray Halberg
10000 m M
NZL
Barry Magee
Murray Halberg
Marathon M
NZL
Barry Magee
Raymond Puckett
Jeffrey Julian
20 km walk M
NZL
Norman Read
50 km walk M
NZL
Norman Read
Long jump M
NZL
Dave Norris
Triple jump M
NZL
Dave Norris
Shot put M
NZL
Leslie Mills
Discus throw M
NZL
Leslie Mills
100 m W
NZL
Valerie Morgan
200 m W
NZL
Valerie Morgan
Long jump W
NZL
Beverly Weigel
Shot put W
NZL
Valerie Sloper
Discus throw W
NZL
Jennifer Thompson
Valerie Sloper
Athletics 1964
800 m M
NZL
Peter Snell
1500 m M
NZL
Peter Snell
John Davies
5000 m M
NZL
William Baillie
Neville Scott
Murray Halberg
10000 m M
NZL
Barry Magee
Murray Halberg
Marathon M
NZL
Jeffrey Julian
Ivan Keats
Raymond Puckett
Shot put M
NZL
Leslie Mills
Discus throw M
NZL
Leslie Mills
100 m W
NZL
Doreen Helen Porter
Avis McIntosh
800 m W
NZL
Ann Marise Chamberlain
80 m hurdles W
NZL
Avis McIntosh
Shot put W
NZL
Valerie Isobel Young
Discus throw W
NZL
Valerie Isobel Young
Athletics 1968
5000 m M
NZL
Rex Maddaford
10000 m M
NZL
Evan Maguire
Rex Maddaford
Marathon M
NZL
Michael Ryan
David McKenzie
400 m hurdles M
NZL
Roger Johnson
3000 m steeplechase M
NZL
Peter Welsh
Shot put M
NZL
Leslie Mills
Discus throw M
NZL
Robin Taitt
800 m W
NZL
Sylvia Potts
Athletics 1972
100 m M
NZL
Lawrie D'Arcy
200 m M
NZL
Bevan Smith
1500 m M
NZL
Rodney Dixon
Tony Polhill
5000 m M
NZL
Gavin Thorley
Dick Quax
Richard Tayler
10000 m M
NZL
Gavin Thorley
Marathon M
NZL
Terry Manners
John Foster
Dave McKenzie
400 m hurdles M
NZL
Roger Johnson
Shot put M
NZL
Leslie Mills
Discus throw M
NZL
Robin Tait
Leslie Mills
100 m W
NZL
Brenda Matthews
400 m W
NZL
Penny Hunt
800 m W
NZL
Susan Haden
100 m hurdles W
NZL
Brenda Matthews
Athletics 1976
800 m M
NZL
John Walker
1500 m M
NZL
John Walker
5000 m M
NZL
Rodney Dixon
Dick Quax
10000 m M
NZL
Dick Quax
Marathon M
NZL
John Foster
Kevin Ryan
3000 m steeplechase M
NZL
Euan Robertson
Hammer throw M
NZL
Murray Cheater
100 m W
NZL
Susan Jowett
200 m W
NZL
Susan Jowett
800 m W
NZL
Anne Garrett
1500 m W
NZL
Dianne Zorn
Anne Garrett
Athletics 1984
800 m M
NZL
Peter Pearless
1500 m M
NZL
Peter O'Donoghue
Anthony Rogers
5000 m M
NZL
John Walker
Marathon M
NZL
Rodney Dixon
Derek Froude
3000 m steeplechase M
NZL
Peter Renner
Long jump M
NZL
Stephen Walsh
3000 m W
NZL
Dianne Rodger
Marathon W
NZL
Mary O'Connor
Anne Audain
Lorraine Moller
400 m hurdles W
NZL
Lynnette Grime
Athletics 1988
Marathon M
NZL
John Campbell
Decathlon M
NZL
Simon Poelman
3000 m W
NZL
Christine Pfitzinger
10000 m W
NZL
Christine McMiken
Anne Audian
Marathon W
NZL
Lorraine Moller
Athletics 1992
200 m M
NZL
Cameron Taylor
5000 m M
NZL
Robert Johnston
Marathon M
NZL
Rex Wilson
Derek Froude
Pole vault M
NZL
Paul Gibbons
Javelin throw M
NZL
Gavin Lovegrove
Decathlon M
NZL
Simon Poelman
10000 m W
NZL
Lesley Morton
Marathon W
NZL
Marguerite Buist
Lorraine Moller
10 km walk W
NZL
Anne Maree Judkins
Javelin throw W
NZL
Kirsten Smith
Heptathlon W
NZL
Joanne Henry
Athletics 1996
100 m M
NZL
Chris Donaldson
Gus Nketia
200 m M
NZL
Mark Keddell
Chris Donaldson
Matthew Coad
1500 m M
NZL
Martin Johns
5000 m M
NZL
Jonathan Wyatt
10000 m M
NZL
Robert Johnston
Marathon M
NZL
Sean Wade
20 km walk M
NZL
Scott Nelson
50 km walk M
NZL
Craig Barrett
Javelin throw M
NZL
Gavin Lovegrove
Decathlon M
NZL
Doug Pirini
800 m W
NZL
Toni Hodgkinson
5000 m W
NZL
Anne Hare
10000 m W
NZL
Nyla Carroll
Marathon W
NZL
Lorraine Moller
Long jump W
NZL
Chantal Brunner
Discus throw W
NZL
Beatrice Faumuina
Athletics 2000
10000 m M
NZL
Michael Aish
High jump M
NZL
Glenn Howard
Discus throw M
NZL
Ian Winchester
800 m W
NZL
Toni Hodgkinson
1500 m W
NZL
Toni Hodgkinson
Long jump W
NZL
Chantal Brunner
Discus throw W
NZL
Beatrice Faumuina
Hammer throw W
NZL
Tasha Williams
Athletics 2004
800 m M
NZL
Jason Stewart
1500 m M
NZL
Nicholas Willis
5000 m M
NZL
Michael Aish
10000 m M
NZL
John Henwood
Marathon M
NZL
Dale Warrender
Jonathan Wyatt
50 km walk M
NZL
Craig Barrett
Javelin throw M
NZL
Stuart Farquhar
5000 m W
NZL
Kimberley Smith
Marathon W
NZL
Liza Hunter-Galvan
Pole vault W
NZL
Melina Hamilton
Shot put W
NZL
Valerie Adams
Discus throw W
NZL
Beatrice Faumuina
Athletics 2008
200 m M
NZL
James Dolphin
1500 m M
NZL
Nicholas Willis
5000 m M
NZL
Adrian Blincoe
Javelin throw M
NZL
Stuart Farquhar
10000 m W
NZL
Kimberley Smith
Marathon W
NZL
Nina Rillstone
Liza Hunter-Galvan
Shot put W
NZL
Valerie Vili
Discus throw W
NZL
Beatrice Faumuina
Heptathlon W
NZL
Rebecca Wardell
Athletics 2012
1500 m M
NZL
Nicholas Willis
50 km walk M
NZL
Quentin Rew
Javelin throw M
NZL
Stuart Farquhar
Decathlon M
NZL
Brent Newdick
1500 m W
NZL
Lucy van Dalen
Marathon W
NZL
Kimberley Smith
Shot put W
NZL
Valerie Adams
Heptathlon W
NZL
Sarah Cowley
Athletics 2016
1500 m M
NZL
Hamish Carson
Nicholas Willis
Julian Matthews
10000 m M
NZL
Zane Robertson
20 km walk M
NZL
Quentin Rew
50 km walk M
NZL
Quentin Rew
Shot put M
NZL
Jacko Gill
Tomas Walsh
Javelin throw M
NZL
Stuart Farquhar
800 m W
NZL
Angela Petty
1500 m W
NZL
Nikki Hamblin
5000 m W
NZL
Nikki Hamblin
Lucy Oliver
20 km walk W
NZL
Alana Barber
Pole vault W
NZL
Eliza McCartney
Shot put W
NZL
Valerie Adams
Athletics 2020
1500 m M
NZL
Samuel Tanner
Nicholas Willis
Marathon M
NZL
Malcolm Hicks
Zane Robertson
50 km walk M
NZL
Quentin Rew
High jump M
NZL
Hamish Kerr
Shot put M
NZL
Tomas Walsh
Jacko Gill
5000 m W
NZL
Camille Buscomb
10000 m W
NZL
Camille Buscomb
Shot put W
NZL
Valerie Adams
Madison-Lee Wesche
Hammer throw W
NZL
Lauren Bruce
Julia Ratcliffe
* The list above only shows a selection of New Zealand athletics athletes - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about New Zealand athletics athletes at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy