Dutch swimmers in the Olympic Games

Dutch Olympic Athletes in Swimming*

  Facts about Olympic Swimming
Event Athletes
 Swimming 1900
200 m freestyle M NED Herman de Bij
4000 m freestyle M NED Eduard Meijer
200 m backstroke M NED Johannes Bloemen
Johannes Drost
 Swimming 1908
100 m freestyle M NED Lambertus Benenga
Bouke Benega
400 m freestyle M NED Friedrich Meuring
1500 m freestyle M NED Pieter Ooms
Eduard Meijer
100 m backstroke M NED Bartholomeus Roodenburch
Johan Cortlever
 Swimming 1920
100 m freestyle W NED Rie Beisenherz
100 m freestyle M NED Jacobus Korsten
Jean van Silfhout
1500 m freestyle M NED Quirinius Zegger
 Swimming 1924
100 m freestyle W NED Maria Vierdag
Mietje Baron
100 m freestyle M NED Gerardus Dekker
Pieter Jacobszoon
400 m freestyle W NED Geertruida Klapwijk
Maria Vierdag
400 m freestyle M NED Jakob Köhler
100 m backstroke M NED Pieter van Senus
Aart van Wilgenburg
200 m breaststroke W NED Mietje Baron
200 m breaststroke M NED Gerlacus Moes
4x100 m freestyle W NED Maria Vierdag
Geertruida Klapwijk
Alida Bolten
Mietje Baron
4x200 m freestyle M NED Jan Schutte
Gerardus Dekker
Otto Hoogesteyn
Jakob Köhler
 Swimming 1928
100 m freestyle W NED Maria Vierdag
100 m freestyle M NED Hendrik van Essen
400 m freestyle W NED Geertruida Baumeister
Maria Braun
1500 m freestyle M NED Theodorus de Man
100 m backstroke W NED Maria Braun
Adriana Grendel
200 m breaststroke W NED Cornelia van Gelder
Mietje Baron
Margaretha van Norden
200 m breaststroke M NED Leen Korpershoek
4x100 m freestyle W NED Maria Vierdag
Geertruida Baumeister
Eva Smits
Maria Braun
4x200 m freestyle M NED Hendrik van Essen
Piet Bannenberg
Gerrit van Voorst
Johannes Brink
 Swimming 1932
100 m freestyle W NED Maria Vierdag
Willemijntje den Ouden
Cornelia Ladde
400 m freestyle W NED Maria Braun
Maria Oversloot
100 m backstroke W NED Maria Braun
Maria Oversloot
4x100 m freestyle W NED Maria Oversloot
Cornelia Ladde
Willemijntje den Ouden
Maria Vierdag
 Swimming 1936
100 m freestyle W NED Hendrika Mastenbroek
Willemijntje den Ouden
Catherina Wagner
100 m freestyle M NED Pieter Stam
Sjoerd Mooi Wilten
400 m freestyle W NED Catherina Wagner
Hendrika Mastenbroek
Anna Timmermanns
400 m freestyle M NED Pieter Stam
100 m backstroke W NED Hendrika Mastenbroek
Alberdina Kerkmeester
Dina Senff
100 m backstroke M NED Jan Piet Metman
Johannes Scheffer
200 m breaststroke W NED Johanna Waalberg
Jeanette Kastein
Johanna Stroomberg
4x100 m freestyle W NED Hendrika Mastenbroek
Catherina Wagner
Willemijntje den Ouden
Johanna Selbach
 Swimming 1948
100 m freestyle W NED Marie-Louise Vaessen
Johanna Termeulen
Irma Schuhmacher
100 m backstroke W NED Dirkje van Ekris
Hendrika van der Horst
Greta Galliard
100 m backstroke M NED Cornelis Kievit
200 m breaststroke W NED Petronella van Vliet
Antonia Hom
Adriana de Groot
200 m breaststroke M NED Bob Bonte
4x100 m freestyle W NED Johanna Termeulen
Margot Marsman
Irma Schuhmacher
Marie-Louise Vaessen
 Swimming 1952
100 m freestyle W NED Irma Heyting-Schuhmacher
Johanna Termeulen
Koosje van Voorn
100 m freestyle M NED Joris Tjebbes
400 m freestyle W NED Irma Heyting-Schuhmacher
Geertje Wielema
Johanna Termeulen
400 m freestyle M NED Joris Tjebbes
100 m backstroke W NED Johanna de Korte
Hendrika van der Hurst
Geertje Wielema
200 m breaststroke W NED Petronella Garritsen
Elisabeth Bonnier
Hendrika Bruins
200 m breaststroke M NED Daniel Buijze
4x100 m freestyle W NED Johanna Termeulen
Koosje van Voorn
Marie-Louise Vaessen
Irma Heyting-Schuhmacher
 Swimming 1960
100 m freestyle W NED Cockie Gastelaars
Erica Terpstra
100 m freestyle M NED Jan Bouwman
Ronald Kroon
400 m freestyle W NED Catharina Lagerberg
Cornelia Schimmel
100 m backstroke W NED Maria van Velsen
Catharina Dobber
100 m backstroke M NED Johannes Jiskoot
200 m breaststroke W NED Margareta Kok
Adelaide den Haan
200 m breaststroke M NED Wieger Mensonides
100 m butterfly W NED Aartje Voorbij
Marianne Heemskerk
200 m butterfly M NED Bert Sitters
4x100 m medley W NED Marianne Heemskerk
Erica Terpstra
Adelaide den Haan
Maria van Velsan
 Swimming 1964
100 m freestyle W NED Catharina Beumer
Wilhelmina van Weerdenburg
Erica Terpstra
100 m freestyle M NED Ronald Kroon
Levinus van Baalen
400 m freestyle W NED Willemina Tiegelaar
Albertha Weeteling
400 m freestyle M NED Adriaen Oudt
Johan Klaas Bontekoe
100 m backstroke W NED Maria van Velsan
Koenelia Winkel
Albertha Weeteling
200 m backstroke M NED Jan Weeteling
Henri van Osch
200 m breaststroke W NED Klena Bimolt
100 m butterfly W NED Ada Kok
400 m medley W NED Marianne Heemskerk
Elisabeth Heukels
Aartje Lasterie
400 m medley M NED Johannes Jiskoot
4x100 m freestyle W NED Paulina van der Wildt
Erica Terpstra
Wilhelmina van Weerdenburg
Catharina Beumer
4x100 m medley W NED Koenelia Winkel
Klena Bimolt
Ada Kok
Erica Terpstra
Aartje Lasterie
 Swimming 1968
100 m freestyle W NED Petronella Bos
Catharina Beumer
Mirjam Van Hemert
200 m freestyle M NED Eltje Drenth
Johannes Schans
Adriaen Oudt
100 m backstroke W NED Albertha Weeteling
Jacobje Buter
Jacoba Sikkens
100 m backstroke M NED Bob Schoutsen
200 m backstroke W NED Jacoba Sikkens
Albertha Weeteling
200 m backstroke M NED Bob Schoutsen
Marinus van Beek
100 m breaststroke W NED Marjan Janus
200 m breaststroke W NED Klena Bimolt
100 m butterfly W NED Petronella Bos
Ada Kok
200 m butterfly W NED Ada Kok
200 m butterfly M NED Dirk Langerhorst
200 m medley W NED Hendrika Penterman
400 m medley W NED Hendrika Penterman
 Swimming 1972
100 m freestyle W NED Enith Brigitha
Antje Rijnders
Hansje Bunschoten
200 m freestyle W NED Hansje Bunschoten
Antje Rijnders
200 m freestyle M NED Peter Prijdekker
400 m freestyle W NED Hansje Bunschoten
Antje Rijnders
400 m freestyle M NED Ton van Klooster
800 m freestyle W NED Hansje Bunschoten
1500 m freestyle M NED Ton van Klooster
100 m backstroke W NED Marianne Vermaat
Annemarie Groen
Enith Brigitha
100 m backstroke M NED Bob Schoutsen
200 m backstroke W NED Annemarie Groen
Enith Brigitha
Josina Elzerman
200 m backstroke M NED Bob Schoutsen
100 m breaststroke W NED Alice te Riet
Tineke Hofland
100 m breaststroke M NED Rudi Vingerhoets
200 m breaststroke W NED Alice te Riet
200 m breaststroke M NED Rudi Vingerhoets
100 m butterfly W NED Frieke Buys
200 m butterfly W NED Frieke Buys
200 m medley W NED Hendrika Penterman
Gerarda Lassooij
Wijda Mazereeuw
200 m medley M NED Francois van Kruisdijk
400 m medley W NED Wijda Mazereeuw
Gerarda Lassooij
Hendrika Penterman
400 m medley M NED Roger van Hamburg
 Swimming 1976
100 m freestyle W NED Ineke Ran
Berber Kamstra
Enith Brigitha
200 m freestyle W NED Annelies Maas
Ineke Ran
Enith Brigitha
200 m freestyle M NED Rene van der Kuil
Andre in het Veld
400 m freestyle W NED Linda Faber
Annelies Maas
400 m freestyle M NED Rene van der Kuil
Henk Elzerman
800 m freestyle W NED Annelies Maas
1500 m freestyle M NED Henk Elzerman
100 m backstroke W NED Diane Edelijn
Enith Brigitha
200 m backstroke W NED Diane Edelijn
200 m backstroke M NED Abdul Ressang
100 m breaststroke W NED Wijda Mazereeuw
Maritzka van der Linden
200 m breaststroke W NED Wijda Mazereeuw
100 m butterfly W NED Ineke Ran
Josina Damen
100 m butterfly M NED Cornelis Vervoorn
200 m butterfly W NED Josina Damen
200 m butterfly M NED Ronald Woutering
400 m medley M NED Ronald Woutering
4x100 m freestyle W NED Enith Brigitha
Annelies Maas
Linda Faber
Ineke Ran
 Swimming 1980
100 m freestyle W NED Cornelia van Bentum
Monique Drost
100 m freestyle M NED Cornelis Vervoorn
200 m freestyle W NED Regina de Jong
Annelies Maas
200 m freestyle M NED Peter Drost
Cees Jan Winkel
400 m freestyle W NED Annelies Maas
Regina de Jong
800 m freestyle W NED Regina de Jong
100 m backstroke W NED Jolanda de Rover
Monique Bosga
100 m backstroke M NED Fred Eefting
200 m backstroke W NED Jolanda de Rover
Monique Bosga
200 m backstroke M NED Fred Eefting
100 m breaststroke M NED Albert Boonstra
200 m breaststroke M NED Albert Boonstra
100 m butterfly W NED Wilma van Velsen
100 m butterfly M NED Cornelis Vervoorn
200 m butterfly W NED Wilma van Velsen
200 m butterfly M NED Cornelis Vervoorn
4x100 m freestyle W NED Cornelia van Bentum
Wilma van Velsen
Annelies Maas
Regina de Jong
 Swimming 1984
100 m freestyle W NED Annemarie Verstappen
Cornelia van Bentum
100 m freestyle M NED Hans Kroes
Edsard Schlingemann
200 m freestyle W NED Cornelia van Bentum
Annemarie Verstappen
200 m freestyle M NED Frank Drost
Hans Kroes
400 m freestyle W NED Jolande van der Meer
800 m freestyle W NED Jolande van der Meer
100 m backstroke W NED Brigitte van der Lans
Jolanda de Rover
100 m backstroke M NED Hans Kroes
200 m backstroke W NED Jolanda de Rover
Brigitte van der Lans
100 m breaststroke W NED Petra Hillenius
Petra van Staveren
200 m breaststroke W NED Petra Hillenius
Petra van Staveren
100 m butterfly W NED Cornelia van Bentum
Annemarie Verstappen
100 m butterfly M NED Gerard de Kort
Cornelis Vervoorn
200 m butterfly W NED Cornelia van Bentum
200 m butterfly M NED Frank Drost
Gerard de Kort
200 m medley M NED Edsard Schlingemann
4x100 m freestyle W NED Cornelia van Bentum
Elles Voskes
Wilma van Velsen
Annemarie Verstappen
Desi Reijers
4x100 m freestyle M NED Peter Drost
Hans Kroes
Edsard Schlingemann
Frank Drost
 Swimming 1988
50 m freestyle W NED Karin Brienesse
Adriana van der Plaats
50 m freestyle M NED Hans Kroes
100 m freestyle W NED Karin Brienesse
Cornelia van Bentum
100 m freestyle M NED Hans Kroes
Patrick Dybiona
200 m freestyle W NED Karin Brienesse
Adriana van der Plaats
200 m freestyle M NED Patrick Dybiona
100 m backstroke W NED Jolanda de Rover
200 m backstroke W NED Jolanda de Rover
100 m breaststroke W NED Linda Moes
100 m breaststroke M NED Ronald Dekker
200 m breaststroke W NED Linda Moes
200 m breaststroke M NED Ronald Dekker
100 m butterfly W NED Cornelia van Bentum
100 m butterfly M NED Frank Drost
200 m butterfly W NED Cornelia van Bentum
200 m butterfly M NED Frank Drost
200 m medley W NED Marianne Muis
Mildred Muis
400 m medley W NED Mildred Muis
Marianne Muis
4x100 m freestyle W NED Adriana van der Plaats
Marianne Muis
Cornelia van Bentum
Karin Brienesse
Mildred Muis
4x100 m freestyle M NED Frank Drost
Patrick Dybiona
Ronald Dekker
Hans Kroes
4x100 m medley W NED Cornelia van Bentum
Linda Moes
Jolanda de Rover
Karin Brienesse
4x100 m medley M NED Frank Drost
Ronald Dekker
Patrick Dybiona
Hans Kroes
 Swimming 1992
50 m freestyle W NED Marianne Muis
Inge de Bruijn
100 m freestyle W NED Karin Brienesse
Mildred Muis
200 m freestyle W NED Adriana van der Plaats
400 m freestyle M NED Marcel Wouda
100 m backstroke W NED Ellen Elzerman
200 m backstroke W NED Ellen Elzerman
100 m breaststroke W NED Martine Janssen
Kira Bulten
200 m breaststroke W NED Martine Janssen
Kira Bulten
100 m butterfly W NED Karin Brienesse
Inge de Bruijn
200 m medley W NED Mildred Muis
200 m medley M NED Marcel Wouda
400 m medley M NED Marcel Wouda
4x100 m freestyle W NED Karin Brienesse
Mildred Muis
Adriana van der Plaats
Inge de Bruijn
Marianne Muis
4x100 m medley W NED Inge de Bruijn
Kira Bulten
Ellen Elzerman
Marianne Muis
 Swimming 1996
50 m freestyle W NED Angel Postma
Marianne Muis
50 m freestyle M NED Pieter van den Hoogenband
100 m freestyle W NED Karin Brienesse
100 m freestyle M NED Pieter van den Hoogenband
200 m freestyle M NED Pieter van den Hoogenband
400 m freestyle W NED Kirsten Vlieghuis
Carla Louise Geurts
800 m freestyle W NED Kirsten Vlieghuis
Carla Louise Geurts
100 m breaststroke W NED Madelon Baans
100 m breaststroke M NED Benno Kuipers
100 m butterfly M NED Stefan Aartsen
200 m butterfly M NED Stefan Aartsen
200 m medley W NED Minouche Smit
200 m medley M NED Marcel Wouda
Martin van der Spoel
400 m medley M NED Marcel Wouda
4x100 m freestyle W NED Minouche Smit
Manon Masseurs
Marianne Muis
Willemina van Hofwegen
Karin Brienesse
4x100 m freestyle M NED Mark Veens
Martin van der Spoel
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Pieke Geelen
4x200 m freestyle W NED Kirsten Vlieghuis
Minouche Smit
Carla Louise Geurts
Karin Brienesse
Patricia Stokkers
4x200 m freestyle M NED Martin van der Spoel
Mark van der Zijden
Tim Hoeijmans
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Marcel Wouda
4x100 m medley W NED Karin Brienesse
Madelon Baans
Brenda Starink
Willemina van Rijn
4x100 m medley M NED Pieter van den Hoogenband
Martin van der Spoel
Benno Kuipers
Stefan Aartsen
 Swimming 2000
50 m freestyle W NED Inge de Bruijn
Willemina van Rijn
50 m freestyle M NED Johan Kenkhuis
Pieter van den Hoogenband
100 m freestyle W NED Inge de Bruijn
Willemina van Rijn
100 m freestyle M NED Pieter van den Hoogenband
Johan Kenkhuis
200 m freestyle W NED Carla Louise Geurts
200 m freestyle M NED Pieter van den Hoogenband
Martijn Zuijdweg
400 m freestyle W NED Kirsten Vlieghuis
Carla Louise Geurts
800 m freestyle W NED Kirsten Vlieghuis
100 m backstroke W NED Brenda Starink
200 m backstroke M NED Klaas-Erik Zwering
100 m breaststroke W NED Madelon Baans
100 m breaststroke M NED Marcel Wouda
200 m breaststroke M NED Benno Kuipers
100 m butterfly W NED Inge de Bruijn
100 m butterfly M NED Stefan Aartsen
Joris Keizer
200 m butterfly M NED Stefan Aartsen
200 m medley M NED Marcel Wouda
4x100 m freestyle W NED Willemina van Rijn
Chantal Groot
Inge de Bruijn
Manon van Rooijen
Thamar Henneken
4x100 m freestyle M NED Johan Kenkhuis
Ewout Holst
Mark Veens
Dennis Rijnbeek
4x200 m freestyle W NED Haike van Stralen
Manon van Rooijen
Carla Louise Geurts
Chantal Groot
4x200 m freestyle M NED Johan Kenkhuis
Martijn Zuijdweg
Marcel Wouda
Mark van der Zijden
Pieter van den Hoogenband
4x100 m medley W NED Thamar Henneken
Chantal Groot
Madelon Baans
Brenda Starink
4x100 m medley M NED Joris Keizer
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Mark Veens
Klaas-Erik Zwering
Marcel Wouda
 Swimming 2004
50 m freestyle W NED Marleen Veldhuis
Inge de Bruijn
50 m freestyle M NED Pieter van den Hoogenband
Johan Kenkhuis
100 m freestyle W NED Marleen Veldhuis
Inge de Bruijn
100 m freestyle M NED Pieter van den Hoogenband
200 m freestyle M NED Pieter van den Hoogenband
100 m breaststroke W NED Madelon Baans
100 m breaststroke M NED Thijs van Valkengoed
200 m breaststroke M NED Thijs van Valkengoed
100 m butterfly W NED Chantal Groot
Inge de Bruijn
100 m butterfly M NED Joris Keizer
4x100 m freestyle W NED Inge Dekker
Marleen Veldhuis
Chantal Groot
Inge de Bruijn
Annabel Kosten
4x100 m freestyle M NED Mitja Zastrow
Mark Veens
Klaas-Erik Zwering
Johan Kenkhuis
Pieter van den Hoogenband
4x200 m freestyle W NED Celina Lemmen
Marleen Veldhuis
Chantal Groot
Haike van Stralen
4x100 m medley W NED Inge de Bruijn
Stefanie Luiken
Chantal Groot
Madelon Baans
Marleen Veldhuis
 Swimming 2008
50 m freestyle W NED Marleen Veldhuis
Hinkelien Schreuder
50 m freestyle M NED Robert Lijesen
100 m freestyle W NED Marleen Veldhuis
Inge Dekker
100 m freestyle M NED Pieter van den Hoogenband
Mitja Zastrow
200 m freestyle W NED Ranomi Kromowidjojo
100 m backstroke M NED Nick Driebergen
200 m backstroke M NED Nick Driebergen
100 m breaststroke W NED Jolijn van Valkengoed
100 m breaststroke M NED Thijs van Valkengoed
200 m breaststroke M NED Robin van Aggele
100 m butterfly W NED Inge Dekker
Chantal Groot
100 m butterfly M NED Robin van Aggele
200 m medley W NED Femke Heemskerk
200 m medley M NED Robin van Aggele
4x100 m freestyle W NED Manon van Rooijen
Hinkelien Schreuder
Femke Heemskerk
Marleen Veldhuis
Inge Dekker
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
4x100 m freestyle M NED Robert Lijesen
Mitja Zastrow
Bas van Velthoven
Pieter van den Hoogenband
4x200 m freestyle W NED Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Femke Heemskerk
Saskia de Jong
Manon van Rooijen
4x100 m medley W NED Inge Dekker
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Jolijn van Valkengoed
Femke Heemskerk
Marathon 10 km W NED Edith van Dijk
Marathon 10 km M NED Maarten van der Weijden
 Swimming 2012
50 m freestyle W NED Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Marleen Veldhuis
100 m freestyle W NED Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Femke Heemskerk
100 m freestyle M NED Sebastiaan Verschuren
200 m freestyle W NED Femke Heemskerk
200 m freestyle M NED Dion Dreesens
Sebastiaan Verschuren
1500 m freestyle M NED Job Kienhuis
100 m backstroke W NED Sharon van Rouwendaal
100 m backstroke M NED Bastiaan Lijesen
Nick Driebergen
200 m backstroke W NED Sharon van Rouwendaal
200 m backstroke M NED Nick Driebergen
100 m breaststroke W NED Moniek Nijhuis
100 m breaststroke M NED Lennart Stekelenburg
200 m breaststroke M NED Lennart Stekelenburg
100 m butterfly W NED Inge Dekker
100 m butterfly M NED Joeri Verlinden
4x100 m freestyle W NED Inge Dekker
Marleen Veldhuis
Femke Heemskerk
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Hinkelien Schreuder
4x100 m medley W NED Moniek Nijhuis
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Sharon van Rouwendaal
Inge Dekker
4x100 m medley M NED Nick Driebergen
Joeri Verlinden
Sebastiaan Verschuren
Lennart Stekelenburg
 Swimming 2016
50 m freestyle W NED Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Inge Dekker
100 m freestyle W NED Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Femke Heemskerk
100 m freestyle M NED Sebastiaan Verschuren
200 m freestyle W NED Femke Heemskerk
Robin Neumann
200 m freestyle M NED Dion Dreesens
Sebastiaan Verschuren
400 m freestyle W NED Sharon van Rouwendaal
400 m freestyle M NED Maarten Brzoskowski
800 m freestyle W NED Sharon van Rouwendaal
100 m backstroke W NED Kira Toussaint
100 m butterfly M NED Joeri Verlinden
200 m medley W NED Marrit Steenbergen
4x100 m freestyle W NED Femke Heemskerk
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Inge Dekker
Maud van der Meer
Marrit Steenbergen
4x200 m freestyle W NED Andrea Kneppers
Marrit Steenbergen
Esmee Vermeulen
Robin Neumann
4x200 m freestyle M NED Maarten Brzoskowski
Dion Dreesens
Kyle Stolk
Ben Schwietert
Sebastiaan Verschuren
Marathon 10 km W NED Sharon van Rouwendaal
Marathon 10 km M NED Ferry Weertman
* The list above only shows a selection of Dutch swimmers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Dutch swimmers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy