Dutch cyclists in the Olympic Games

Dutch Olympic Athletes in Cycling*

  Facts about Olympic Cycling
Event Athletes
 Cycling 1908
One lap race M NED Georgius Damen
Johannes van Spengen
Antonie Gerrits
Dorotheus Nijland
Gerard Bosch van Drakestein
Team pursuit M NED Dorotheus Nijland
Antonie Gerrits
Johannes van Spengen
Gerard Bosch van Drakestein
100 km track race M NED Georgius Damen
Gerard Bosch van Drakestein
Dorotheus Nijland
20 km track race M NED Dorotheus Nijland
Johannes van Spengen
Georgius Damen
Gerard Bosch van Drakestein
5 km track race M NED Johannes van Spengen
Georgius Damen
Dorotheus Nijland
Antonie Gerrits
Gerard Bosch van Drakestein
Sprint M NED Dorotheus Nijland
Johannes van Spengen
Antonie Gerrits
Gerard Bosch van Drakestein
 Cycling 1920
Road race M NED Arie van der Stel
Piet Ikelaar
Nicolaas de Jong
Piet Kloppenburg
Road race team M NED Piet Kloppenburg
Nicolaas de Jong
Arie van der Stel
Piet Ikelaar
Team pursuit M NED Piet Ikelaar
Pieter Beets
Frans de Vreng
Maurice Peeters
50 km track race M NED Anton Krijgsman
Willem Ooms
Piet Ikelaar
Arie van der Stel
Sprint M NED Maurice Peeters
Piet Ikelaar
Tandem M NED Tjabel Boonstra
Frans de Vreng
Piet Ikelaar
Pieter Beets
 Cycling 1924
Road race team M NED Cornelis Heeren
Philippus Innemee
Johannes Maas
50 km track race M NED Jacobus Willems
Sprint M NED Jakob Meijer
Tandem M NED Maurice Peeters
Gerard Bosch van Drakestein
 Cycling 1928
Road race team M NED Leendert Buis
Bernardus Duijker
Adriaan Braspenninx
Team pursuit M NED Piet van der Horst
Johannes Maas
Johannes Pijnenburg
Adriaan Braspenninx
1000 m time trial M NED Gerard Bosch van Drakestein
Sprint M NED Antoine Mazairac
Tandem M NED Daniel van Dijk
Bernhard Leene
 Cycling 1932
1000 m time trial M NED Jacobus van Egmond
Sprint M NED Jacobus van Egmond
Tandem M NED Jacobus van Egmond
Bernhard Leene
 Cycling 1936
Road race team M NED Philippus Vethaak
Nico Van Gageldonk
Gerrit Schulte
1000 m time trial M NED Arie van Vliet
Sprint M NED Arie van Vliet
Tandem M NED Bernhard Leene
Hendrik Ooms
 Cycling 1948
Road race M NED Gerardus Voorting
Road race team M NED Henk Faanhof
Gerrit Voorting
Evert Grift
1000 m time trial M NED Theo Blankenaauw
 Cycling 1952
Road race M NED Arend van 't Hof
Road race team M NED Adrie Voorting
Arend vant Hoft
Jan Plantaz
Team pursuit M NED Adrie Voorting
Julius Maenen
Daniel de Groot
Jan Plantaz
1000 m time trial M NED Johannes Hijzelendoorn
 Cycling 1960
Road race team M NED Albert Sluis
Johannes Hugens
Pieter van Kreuningen
Cornelis Lotz
Team pursuit M NED Theo Nikkessen
Hendrik Nijdam
Jacob Oudkerk
Piet van der Lans
1000 m time trial M NED Pieter van der Touw
Tandem M NED Melis Gerritsen
Marinus Paul
 Cycling 1964
Road race team M NED Johannes Pieterse
Hubertus Zoet
Evert Dolman
Gerben Karstens
Individual pursuit M NED Tiemen Groen
Team pursuit M NED Hendrik Cornalissen
Cornelis Schuuring
Gerard Koel
Jacob Oudkerk
1000 m time trial M NED Pieter van der Touw
Tandem M NED Pieter van der Touw
Arie de Graaf
 Cycling 1968
Road race M NED Marinus Pijnen
Jan Krekels
Road race team M NED Jan Krekels
Gerardes Zoetemelk
Marinus Pijnen
Fedor den Hertog
1000 m time trial M NED Leijn Loevesijn
Sprint M NED Johannes Jansen
Leijn Loevesijn
Tandem M NED Johannes Jansen
Leijn Loevesijn
 Cycling 1972
Road race M NED Hennie Kuiper
Road race team M NED Hennie Kuiper
Cees Priem
Fedor den Hertog
Aad van den Hoek
Individual pursuit M NED Roy Schuiten
Sprint M NED Peter van Doorn
Klaas Balk
 Cycling 1976
Road race team M NED Arend Hassink
Alphons Van Katwijk
Godeerfeed Pirard
Adrianus Van Houwelingen
Individual pursuit M NED Herman Ponsteen
 Cycling 1980
Road race M NED Jack Hanegraaf
Adri van der Poel
Road race team M NED Jack Hanegraaf
Guus Bierings
Adri van der Poel
Theo Hogervorst
 Cycling 1984
Road race team M NED Martinus Ducrot
Gert Jakobs
Johan Alberts
Erik Breukink
Team pursuit M NED Jelle Nijdam
Marco van der Hulst
Rafael Elshof
Rik Moorman
Points race M NED Derk van Egmond
 Cycling 1988
Road race W NED Monique Knoll
Heleen Hage
Cora Westland
Road race M NED Michel Zanoli
Road race team M NED Tom Cordes
Gerrit De Vries
Michel Zanoli
Maarten Den Bakker
Individual pursuit M NED Erik Cent
Team pursuit M NED Leo Peelen
Mario van Baarle
Erik Cent
Marcel Beumer
Points race M NED Leo Peelen
1000 m time trial M NED Thierry Detant
 Cycling 1992
Road race W NED Petra Grimbergen
Monique Knol
Leontien Zijlaard van Moorsel
Road race M NED Erik Dekker
Road race team M NED Jaap Ten Kortenaar
Bart Voskamp
John den Braber
Pelle Kil
Individual pursuit W NED Leontien Zijlaard van Moorsel
Team pursuit M NED Gerben Broeren
Erik Cent
Theodorus Knaven
Niels van der Steen
Points race M NED Leon van Bon
1000 m time trial M NED Theodorus van Hameren
Sprint W NED Ingrid Haringa
 Cycling 1996
Road race W NED Elsbeth Vink
Ingrid Haringa
Yvonne Brunen
Road race M NED Hendrik Dekker
Erik Breukink
Time trial W NED Yvonne Brunen
Time trial M NED Erik Breukink
Hendrik Dekker
Individual pursuit M NED Peter Pieters
Team pursuit M NED Jarich Bakker
Robert Slippens
Richard Rozendaal
Pieter Schep
Points race M NED Peter Pieters
Points race W NED Ingrid Haringa
1000 m time trial M NED Theodorus van Hameren
Sprint W NED Ingrid Haringa
Mountainbike M NED Marcellus Arntz
Bart Jan Brentjens
Mountainbike W NED Elsbeth Vink
 Cycling 2000
Road race W NED Mirjam Melchers
Leontien Zijlaard
Chantal Beltman
Time trial W NED Mirjam Melchers van Poppel
Leontien Zijlaard
Time trial M NED Koos Moerenhout
Erik Dekker
Individual pursuit W NED Leontien Zijlaard
Points race M NED Wilco Zuijderwijk
Points race W NED Leontien Zijlaard
Madison M NED Robert Slippens
Danny Stam
Keirin M NED Jan van Eijden
Mountainbike W NED Corine Dorland
 Cycling 2004
Road race W NED Mirjam Melchers
Leontien Zijlaard van Moorsel
Anouska Van Der Zee
Road race M NED Max van Heeswijk
Time trial W NED Leontien Zijlaard van Moorsel
Mirjam Melchers
Time trial M NED Thomas Dekker
Individual pursuit W NED Leontien Zijlaard van Moorsel
Individual pursuit M NED Levi Heimans
Team pursuit M NED Pieter Schep
Johannes Straathof
Jens Mouris
Levi Heimans
Points race M NED Pieter Schep
Points race W NED Adrie Visser
Madison M NED Robert Slippens
Danny Stam
1000 m time trial M NED Theo Bos
Teun Mulder
500 m time trial W NED Yvonne Hijgenaar
Sprint M NED Teun Mulder
Theo Bos
Sprint W NED Yvonne Hijgenaar
Keirin M NED Teun Mulder
Theo Bos
Mountainbike M NED Thijs Al
Bas Peters
Bart Jan Brentjens
Mountainbike W NED Elsbeth van Rooy-Vink
 Cycling 2008
Road race M NED Robert Gesink
Niki Terpstra
Karsten Kroon
Stef Clement
Laurens Ten Dam
Road race W NED Marianne Vos
Chantal Beltman
Mirjam Melchers van Poppel
Time trial W NED Marianne Vos
Mirjam Melchers van Poppel
Time trial M NED Robert Gesink
Stef Clement
Individual pursuit M NED Jenning Huizenga
Jens Mouris
Team pursuit M NED Robert Slippens
Jens Mouris
Wim Stroetinga
Levi Heimans
Points race M NED Pieter Schep
Points race W NED Marianne Vos
Madison M NED Jens Mouris
Pieter Schep
Sprint M NED Theo Bos
Teun Mulder
Sprint W NED Yvonne Hijgenaar
Willy Kanis
Team sprint M NED Teun Mulder
Theo Bos
Tim Veldt
Keirin M NED Theo Bos
Teun Mulder
Mountainbike M NED Bart Jan Brentjens
Rudi van Houts
Mountainbike W NED Elsbeth van Rooy
BMX M NED Robert de Wilde
Rob van den Wildenberg
Raymon van der Biezen
BMX W NED Lieke Klaus
 Cycling 2012
Road race M NED Robert Gesink
Niki Terpstra
Lars Boom
Lieuwe Westra
Sebastian Langeveld
Road race W NED Marianne Vos
Ellen van Dijk
Annemiek van Vleuten
Loes Gunnewijk
Time trial W NED Ellen van Duk
Marianne Vos
Time trial M NED Lars Boom
Lieuwe Westra
Omnium W NED Kirsten Wild
Team pursuit M NED Wim Stroetinga
Tim Veldt
Jenning Huizenga
Levi Heimans
Keirin W NED Willy Kanis
Team pursuit W NED Amy Pieters
Kirsten Wild
Ellen van Dijk
Team sprint W NED Willy Kanis
Yvonne Hijgenaar
Sprint W NED Willy Kanis
Keirin M NED Teun Mulder
Mountainbike M NED Rudi van Houts
BMX M NED Jelle van Gorkom
Twan van Gendt
Raymon van der Biezen
BMX W NED Laura Smulders
 Cycling 2016
Road race M NED Bauke Mollema
Wout Poels
Steven Kruijswijk
Tom Dumoulin
Road race W NED Annemiek van Vleuten
Marianne Vos
Anna van der Breggen
Ellen van Dijk
Time trial W NED Ellen van Dijk
Anna van der Breggen
Time trial M NED Tom Dumoulin
Omnium W NED Kirsten Wild
Omnium M NED Tim Veldt
Team pursuit M NED Tim Veldt
Jan-Willem van Schip
Wim Stroetinga
Joost van der Burg
Keirin W NED Elis Lightlee
Laurine van Riessen
Team sprint W NED Elis Lightlee
Laurine van Riessen
Sprint M NED Jeffrey Hoogland
Theo Bos
Sprint W NED Elis Lightlee
Laurine van Riessen
Team sprint M NED Nils van't Hoenderdaal
Jeffrey Hoogland
Theo Bos
Keirin M NED Matthijs Buchli
Theo Bos
Mountainbike M NED Rudi van Houts
Mountainbike W NED Anne Terpstra
BMX M NED Twan van Gendt
Niek Kimmann
Jelle van Gorkom
BMX W NED Merle van Benthem
Laura Smulders
* The list above only shows a selection of Dutch cyclists - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Dutch cyclists at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy