Dutch athletics athletes in the Olympic Games

Dutch Olympic Athletes in Athletics*

  Facts about Olympic Athletics
Event Athletes
 Athletics 1908
100 m M NED Jacobus Hoogveld
Evert Koops
Ernestus Greven
Victor Henny
200 m M NED Victor Henny
Cornelis den Held
Evert Koops
Hendrik van der Wal
Jacobus Hoogveld
Ernestus Greven
400 m M NED Hendrik van der Wal
Cornelis den Held
Jacobus Hoogveld
Bram Evers
Victor Henny
800 m M NED Bram Evers
Hendrik van der Wal
Ary Vosbergen
1500 m M NED Ary Vosbergen
Jacques Keyser
3 miles team M NED Willem Wakker
Ary Vosbergen
Wilhelmus Braams
5 miles M NED Willem Wakker
Ary Vosbergen
Wilhelmus Braams
Jacques Keyser
Marathon M NED Wilhelmus Braams
George Buff
Ary Vosbergen
Willem Wakker
400 m hurdles M NED Evert Koops
Olympic relay M NED Jacobus Hoogveld
Victor Henny
Bram Evers
Evert Koops
3 km walk M NED Johannes Huijgen
Petrus Ruimers
Willem Winkelman
Piet Soudyn
Johannes Goetzee
10 miles walk M NED Johannes Goetzee
Piet Soudyn
Petrus Ruimers
Willem Winkelman
Johannes Huijgen
High jump M NED Hermanus van Leeuwen
Pole vault M NED Bram Evers
Coen van Veenhuijsen
Long jump M NED Bram Evers
Jacobus Hoogveld
Standing long jump M NED Bram Evers
Jacobus Hoogveld
Evert Koops
 Athletics 1912
100 m M NED Jan Grijseels
200 m M NED Jan Grijseels
 Athletics 1920
100 m M NED Hendrik van Rappard
Jan de Vries
Albert Heijnneman
Cornelis Wezepoel
200 m M NED Hendrik van Rappard
Cornelis Wezepoel
Albert Heijnneman
800 m M NED Adriaan Paulen
5000 m M NED Gerardus van der Wel
Marathon M NED Christiaan Huijgens
Hendricus Wessel
110 m hurdles M NED Oscar van Rappard
4x100 m M NED Albert Heijnneman
Jan de Vries
Hendrik van Rappard
Cornelis Wezepoel
3 km walk M NED August Schotte
Cornelis Gubbels
 Athletics 1924
100 m M NED Henricus Broos
Marinus van den Berge
Frits Lamp
Johannes van Kampen
200 m M NED Henricus Broos
Jan de Vries
Johannes van Kampen
Marinus van den Berge
400 m M NED Willem Bolten
Menso Johannes Menso
Wim Kat
Adriaan Paulen
800 m M NED Willem Bolten
Adriaan Paulen
Menso Johannes Menso
1500 m M NED Jan Zeegers
5000 m M NED Jan Zeegers
Marathon M NED Cornelis Brouwer
Teun Sprong
110 m hurdles M NED Oscar van Rappard
400 m hurdles M NED Oscar van Rappard
3000 m steeplechase M NED Jan Zeegers
4x100 m M NED Marinus van den Berge
Henricus Broos
Jacob Boot
Jan de Vries
10 km walk M NED Henk Keemink
Pole vault M NED Harry de Keijser
Long jump M NED Jacob Boot
Hannes de Boer
Triple jump M NED Willem Peters
Hammer throw M NED Hendrik Kamerbeek
Pentathlon M NED Harry de Keijser
Decathlon M NED Harry de Keijser
 Athletics 1928
100 m M NED Wilhelm Hemmings
Adolph Benz
Marinus van den Berge
Jacob Boot
200 m M NED Marinus van den Berge
Henricus Broos
400 m M NED Henricus Broos
Adriaan Paulen
Andries Hoogerwerf
Marinus van den Berge
High jump M NED Johannes Kamstra
Hendricus Thesingh
Frederik Bührman
Pole vault M NED Age van der Zee
Long jump M NED Hannes de Boer
Toon van Welsenes
Gijsbert Lamoree
Triple jump M NED Jan Blankers
Steven van Musscher
Willem Peters
Gijsbert Lamoree
Discus throw M NED Gerrit Postma
Gerrit Eijsker
Hammer throw M NED Hendrik Kamerbeek
Javelin throw M NED Jaap Knol
Johannes van der Leij
100 m W NED Maria Briejer
Elisabeth ter Horst
Mechelina Aengenendt
Jeanette Grooss
800 m W NED Wilhelmina Duchateau
Adriana Mallon
Agatha van Noort
4x100 m W NED Maria Briejer
Mechelina Aegenendt
Elisabeth Horst
Jeanette Grooss
High jump W NED Yvonne Buisma
Carolina Gisolf
Discus throw W NED Berendina Dekens
Helena Michaelis
 Athletics 1932
100 m M NED Christiaan Berger
200 m M NED Christiaan Berger
Triple jump M NED Willem Peters
100 m W NED Elisabeth du Mee
Tollien Schuurman
Cornelia Aalten
4x100 m W NED Cornelia Aalten
Tollien Schuurman
Elisabeth du Mee
Johanna Dalmolen
High jump W NED Carolina Gisolf
 Athletics 1936
100 m M NED Wijnand van Beveren
Martinus Osendarp
Christiaan Berger
200 m M NED Martinus Osendarp
Wijnand van Beveren
4x100 m M NED Wijnand van Beveren
Christiaan Berger
Martinus Osendarp
Tjeerd Boersma
High jump M NED Gerard Carlier
Jan Brasser
Triple jump M NED Marten Klasema
Hammer throw M NED Johan Houtzager
Javelin throw M NED Jaap van der Poll
Decathlon M NED Reindert Brasser
100 m W NED Elisabeth Koning
Alida de Vries
80 m hurdles W NED Catharina ter Braake
Agatha Doorgeest
4x100 m W NED Elisabeth Koning
Catharina ter Braake
Fanny Koen
Alida de Vries
High jump W NED Jantina Koopmans
Fanny Koen
Discus throw W NED Jantina Koopmans
Anna Niesink
Javelin throw W NED Gerda de Kock
 Athletics 1948
100 m M NED Johannes Meijer
Johan Zwaan
Jan Kleyn
200 m M NED Gabe Scholten
Jan Lammers
800 m M NED Frits de Ruyter
1500 m M NED Frits de Ruyter
Willem Slijkhuis
5000 m M NED Josef Lataster
Willem Slijkhuis
10000 m M NED Josef Lataster
110 m hurdles M NED Jan Zwaan
4x100 m M NED Gabe Scholten
Johan Zwaan
Jan Lammers
Johannes Meijer
Hammer throw M NED Johan Houtzager
Javelin throw M NED Nicolaas Lutkeveld
100 m W NED Fanny Blankers-Koen
Xenia Stad-de-Jong
Grietje de Jongh
200 m W NED Neeltje Karelse
Grietje de Jongh
Fanny Blankers-Koen
80 m hurdles W NED Fanny Blankers-Koen
Gerda van der Kade-Kodijs
4x100 m W NED Xenia Stad-de-Jong
Gerda van der Kade-Kodijs
Fanny Blankers-Koen
Jeanette Witziers-Timmer
Long jump W NED Gerda van der Kade-Kodijs
Neeltje Karelse
Shot put W NED Anna Panhorst Niesink
Discus throw W NED Anna Panhorst Niesink
Petronella Roos
Javelin throw W NED Johanna Koning
Elly Dammers
Johanna Teunissen-Waalboer
 Athletics 1952
100 m M NED Theodorus Saat
200 m M NED Theodorus Saat
1500 m M NED Willem Slijkhuis
Hans Harting
Long jump M NED Henk Visser
100 m W NED Petronella Buch
Bertha Brouwer
Fanny Blankers-Koen
200 m W NED Bertha Brouwer
Grietje de Jongh
80 m hurdles W NED Fanny Blankers-Koen
Willemina Lust
Long jump W NED Willemina Lust
 Athletics 1960
Long jump M NED Henk Visser
Decathlon M NED Herman Timme
Evert Kamerbeek
800 m W NED Gerarda Kraan
Ine ter Laak-Spiejk
High jump W NED Petronella Zwier
Diny Hobers
Long jump W NED Johanna Bijleveld
 Athletics 1964
100 m M NED Frans Luitjes
200 m M NED Frans Luitjes
Discus throw M NED Cornelis Koch
Decathlon M NED Evert Kamerbeek
100 m W NED Johanna Bijleveld
200 m W NED Doreen Porter
400 m W NED Mathilda van der Zwaard
800 m W NED Jannie van Eyck-Vos
Gerarda Kraan
80 m hurdles W NED Amelia Hinten
Long jump W NED Johanna Bijleveld
Pentathlon W NED Amelia Hinten
 Athletics 1968
Marathon M NED Adrianus Steulen
Decathlon M NED Ed de Noorlander
100 m W NED Wilhelmina van den Berg
Geertruida Hennipman
200 m W NED Geertruida Hennipman
Mieke Sterk
Wilma van Gool
400 m W NED Hermina van der Hoeven
800 m W NED Mathilda van der Made
Ilja Keizer
Maria Gommers
4x100 m W NED Mieke Sterk
Wilhelmina van den Berg
Geertruida Hennipman
Cornelia Bakker
Shot put W NED Else van Noorduyn
Pentathlon W NED Marianne Ackermans-Thomas
 Athletics 1972
1500 m M NED Haico Scharn
100 m W NED Wilma van Gool
200 m W NED Wilma van Gool
400 m W NED Trudy Ruth
1500 m W NED Ilja Keizer
Berny Boxem
 Athletics 1976
800 m M NED Evert Hoving
1500 m M NED Evert Hoving
10000 m M NED Jos Hermens
Marathon M NED Jos Hermens
Decathlon M NED Eltjo Schutter
High jump W NED Ria Ahlers
Long jump W NED Ciska Janssen
 Athletics 1980
400 m M NED Marcel Klarenbeek
Harry Schulting
Marathon M NED Gerard Nijboer
400 m hurdles M NED Harry Schulting
100 m W NED Els Vader
200 m W NED Els Vader
Pentathlon W NED Sylvia Barlag
 Athletics 1984
5000 m M NED Stijn Jaspers
3000 m steeplechase M NED Hans Koeleman
Shot put M NED Erik de Bruijn
Discus throw M NED Erik de Bruijn
100 m W NED Els Vader
200 m W NED Els Vader
800 m W NED Ellen van Hulst
1500 m W NED Ellen van Hulst
Marathon W NED Carla Beurskens
400 m hurdles W NED Olga Commandeur
Long jump W NED Tineke Hidding
Discus throw W NED Ria Stalman
Mariette van Heerden
Heptathlon W NED Jantien Hidding
Marjon Wijnsma
 Athletics 1988
800 m M NED Robin van Helden
Rob Druppers
1500 m M NED Han Kulker
10000 m M NED Marti Ten Kate
Marathon M NED Gerard Nijboer
3000 m steeplechase M NED Hans Koeleman
Long jump M NED Emiel Mellaard
Discus throw M NED Erik de Bruijn
Decathlon M NED Robert De Witt
100 m W NED Nelli Cooman
Els Vader
400 m W NED Yvonne van Dorp
1500 m W NED Ellen van Hulst
3000 m W NED Ellen van Hulst
100 m hurdles W NED Gretha Tromp
Marjan Olijslager
400 m hurdles W NED Gretha Tromp
Long jump W NED Marjon Wijnsma
Heptathlon W NED Jantien Hidding
Marjon Wijnsma
 Athletics 1992
800 m M NED Marko Koers
Robin van Helden
1500 m M NED Robin van Helden
5000 m M NED Marcel Versteeg
Marathon M NED Albert van Vlaanderen
50 km walk M NED Harold van Beek
Decathlon M NED Robert De Witt
100 m W NED Nelli Cooman
200 m W NED Karin de Lange
800 m W NED Ellen van Langen
Stella Jongmans
10000 m W NED Christien Toonstra
4x100 m W NED Karin de Lange
Helina Jacomina Poelman
Karen van der Kooij
Petronella Huybrechtse
 Athletics 1996
1500 m M NED Marko Koers
Marathon M NED Albert van Vlaanderen
Pole vault M NED Laurens Looije
Decathlon M NED Marcel Dost
Jack Rosendaal
800 m W NED Stella Jongmans
Marathon W NED Antje van Schuppen
Long jump W NED Sharon Jaklofsky
Shot put W NED Corrie de Bruin
Discus throw W NED Corrie de Bruin
Jacqueline Goormachtigh
 Athletics 2000
800 m M NED Bram Som
1500 m M NED Marko Koers
Marathon M NED Kamiel Maase
Greg van Hest
3000 m steeplechase M NED Simon Vroemen
High jump M NED Wilbert Pennings
Pole vault M NED Rens Blom
Discus throw M NED Lieja Tunks
Marathon W NED Nadezhda Wijenberg
Shot put W NED Leija Koeman
 Athletics 2004
800 m M NED Bram Som
1500 m M NED Gert-Jan Liefers
10000 m M NED Kamiel Maase
110 m hurdles M NED Gregory Sedoc
3000 m steeplechase M NED Simon Vroemen
4x100 m M NED Timothy Beck
Troy Douglas
Caimin Douglas
Patrick van Balkom
Pole vault M NED Rens Blom
Shot put M NED Rutger Smith
Discus throw M NED Rutger Smith
Decathlon M NED Chiel Warners
Eugene Martineau
10000 m W NED Lornah Kiplagat
4x100 m W NED Joan van den Akker
Helina Jacomina Poelman
Pascal van Assendelft
Anne Marie Kramer
Shot put W NED Lieja Tunks
 Athletics 2008
800 m M NED Robert Lathouwers
Marathon M NED Kamiel Maase
110 m hurdles M NED Marcel van der Westen
Gregory Sedoc
4x100 m M NED Caimin Douglas
Guus Hoogmoed
Patrick van Luijk
Maarten Heisen
Shot put M NED Rutger Smith
Discus throw M NED Rutger Smith
Decathlon M NED Eugene Martineau
10000 m W NED Lornah Kiplagat
Hilda Kibet
Heptathlon W NED Jolanda Keizer
Laurien Hoos
 Athletics 2012
100 m M NED Churandy Martina
200 m M NED Churandy Martina
800 m M NED Robert Lathouwers
110 m hurdles M NED Gregory Sedoc
4x100 m M NED Brian Mariano
Patrick van Luijk
Churandy Martina
Giovanni Codrington
Shot put M NED Rutger Smith
Discus throw M NED Rutger Smith
Erik Cadée
Decathlon M NED Eelco Sintnicholaas
Ingmar Vos
Marathon W NED Hilda Kibet
Lornah Kiplagat
4x100 m W NED Kadene Vassell
Eva Lubbers
Jamile Samuel
Dafne Schippers
Discus throw W NED Monique Jansen
Heptathlon W NED Dafne Schippers
Nadine Broersen
 Athletics 2016
100 m M NED Solomon Bockarie
Churandy Martina
200 m M NED Solomon Bockarie
Churandy Martina
400 m M NED Liemarvin Bonevacia
Marathon M NED Abdi Nageeye
4x100 m M NED Hensley Paulina
Giovanni Codrington
Solomon Bockarie
Liemarvin Bonevacia
Triple jump M NED Fabian Florant
Decathlon M NED Pieter Braun
Eelco Sintnicolaas
100 m W NED Dafne Schippers
200 m W NED Tessa van Schagen
Dafne Schippers
Jamile Samuel
800 m W NED Sifan Hassan
1500 m W NED Sifan Hassan
Maureen Koster
5000 m W NED Susan Kuijken
10000 m W NED Jip Vastenburg
Susan Kuijken
Marathon W NED Andrea Deelstra
100 m hurdles W NED Nadine Visser
4x100 m W NED Dafne Schippers
Jamile Samuel
Tessa van Schagen
Naomi Sedney
4x400 m W NED Nicky van Leuveren
Lisanne de Witte
Madiea Ghafoor
Laura de Witte
Pole vault W NED Femke Pluim
Shot put W NED Melissa Boekelman
Heptathlon W NED Nadine Visser
Anouk Vetter
Nadine Broersen
* The list above only shows a selection of Dutch athletics athletes - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Dutch athletics athletes at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy