Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Kenya
Sports
Athletics
Kenyan Olympic Athletes in Athletics*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Athletics 1956
400 m M
KEN
Bartonjo Rotich
Kamau Wanyoke
Boit Kibet
800 m M
KEN
Kiptalam Arap Keter
5000 m M
KEN
Anentia Arere
Maiyoro Nyandika
Marathon M
KEN
Kanuti Sum
4x400 m M
KEN
Kamau Wanyoke
Keter Kiptalam
Boit Kibet
Bartonjo Rotich
High jump M
KEN
Joseph Leresae
Athletics 1960
100 m M
KEN
Seraphino Antao
200 m M
KEN
Seraphino Antao
400 m M
KEN
Bartonjo Rotich
5000 m M
KEN
Maiyoro Nyandika
10000 m M
KEN
Arere Anentia
Marathon M
KEN
Sum Kanuti
110 m hurdles M
KEN
Seraphino Antao
400 m hurdles M
KEN
Bartonjo Rotich
Athletics 1964
100 m M
KEN
Seraphino Antao
John Owiti
200 m M
KEN
Seraphino Antao
400 m M
KEN
Wilson Kiprugut
800 m M
KEN
Peter Francis
Wilson Kiprugut
1500 m M
KEN
Kipchoge Keino
5000 m M
KEN
Kipchoge Keino
Marathon M
KEN
Naftali Temu
Chrisantus Nyakwayo
Andrew Soi
400 m hurdles M
KEN
Kimaru Songok
3000 m steeplechase M
KEN
Benjamin Kogo
Decathlon M
KEN
Koech Kiprop
Athletics 1968
100 m M
KEN
Julius Sang
Charles Asati
200 m M
KEN
Charles Asati
Julius Sang
400 m M
KEN
Naftali Bon
Munyoro Nyamau
Daniel Rudisha
800 m M
KEN
Wilson Kiprugut
Thomas Saisi
Robert Ouko
1500 m M
KEN
Kipchoge Keino
Benjamin Jipcho
5000 m M
KEN
Kipchoge Keino
Naftali Temu
10000 m M
KEN
Kipchoge Keino
Naftali Temu
Marathon M
KEN
Naftali Temu
Paul Mose
110 m hurdles M
KEN
Kimaru Songok
400 m hurdles M
KEN
Kimaru Songok
3000 m steeplechase M
KEN
Amos Biwott
Benjamin Kogo
4x400 m M
KEN
Charles Asati
Daniel Rudisha
Munyoro Nyamau
Naftali Bon
400 m W
KEN
Tekla Chemabwai
800 m W
KEN
Elizabeth Chesire
Athletics 1972
100 m M
KEN
Daniel Amuke
John Mwebi
200 m M
KEN
Daniel Amuke
400 m M
KEN
Julius Sang
Hezakiah Nyamau
Charles Asati
800 m M
KEN
Robert Ouko
Thomas Saisi
Michael Boit
1500 m M
KEN
Kipchoge Keino
Michael Boit
Cosmas Silei
5000 m M
KEN
Evans Mogaka
Benjamin Jipcho
Paul Mose
10000 m M
KEN
Paul Mose
Naftali Temu
Richard Juma
Marathon M
KEN
Richard Juma
400 m hurdles M
KEN
Michael Murei
Fatwell Kimayo
William Koskei
3000 m steeplechase M
KEN
Amos Biwott
Kipchoge Keino
Benjamin Jipcho
4x400 m M
KEN
Hezakiah Nyamau
Robert Ouko
Julius Sang
Charles Asati
Triple jump M
KEN
Patrick Onyango
400 m W
KEN
Tecla Chembabwei
800 m W
KEN
Chereno Maiyo
1500 m W
KEN
Chereno Maiyo
Athletics 1984
200 m M
KEN
Alfred Nyambane
400 m M
KEN
John Anzarah
James Atuti
David Kitur
800 m M
KEN
Juma Ndiwa
Edwin Koech
Billy Konchellah
1500 m M
KEN
Joseph Chesire
Muraya Josephat
Kipkoech Cheruiyot
5000 m M
KEN
Wilson Waigwa
Paul Kipkoech
Charles Cheruiyot
10000 m M
KEN
Mike Musyoki
Joseph Nzau
Sosthenes Bitok
Marathon M
KEN
Joseph Nzau
Joseph Maisiba Gtineo
Kimurgor Ngeny
400 m hurdles M
KEN
Meshak Munyoro
Simon Kitur
3000 m steeplechase M
KEN
Julius Kariuki
George Kiprotich Rono
Julius Korir
4x400 m M
KEN
Jason Opicho
David Kitur
Simon Kitur
John Anzarah
Elijah Sogomo
20 km walk M
KEN
Pius Munyasia
Long jump M
KEN
Moses Kiayi
Triple jump M
KEN
Moses Kiayi
200 m W
KEN
Ruth Waithera
400 m W
KEN
Ruth Waithera
800 m W
KEN
Salina Chirchir
1500 m W
KEN
Justina Chepchirchir
3000 m W
KEN
Helen Kimaiyo
Marathon W
KEN
Mary Wagaki
Athletics 1988
100 m M
KEN
Peter Wekesa
Kennedy Ondiek
200 m M
KEN
Kennedy Ondiek
400 m M
KEN
Lucas Sang
Elkana Nyangau
Simon Kipkemboi
800 m M
KEN
Nixon Kiprotich
Paul Ereng
Juma Ndiwa
1500 m M
KEN
Peter Rono
Joseph Chesire
Kipkoech Cheruiyot
5000 m M
KEN
John Ngugi
Charles Cheruiyot
Yobes Ondieki
10000 m M
KEN
Boniface Merande
Moses Tanui
Kipkemboi Kimeli
Marathon M
KEN
Ibrahim Hussein
Joseph Kipsang
Douglas Wakiihuri
400 m hurdles M
KEN
Simon Kitur
Joseph Maritim
Gideon Yego
3000 m steeplechase M
KEN
Peter Koech
Julius Kariuki
Patrick Sang
4x100 m M
KEN
Elkana Nyangau
Simon Kipkemboi
Peter Wekesa
Kennedy Ondiek
4x400 m M
KEN
Tito Sawe
Kennedy Ondiek
Peter Wekesa
Elkana Nyangau
Simon Kipkemboi
Paul Ereng
Lucas Sang
50 km walk M
KEN
William Sawe
Long jump M
KEN
David Lamai
100 m W
KEN
Joyce Odhiambo
200 m W
KEN
Joyce Odhiambo
1500 m W
KEN
Susan Sirma
3000 m W
KEN
Susan Sirma
Marathon W
KEN
Pascaline Wangui
400 m hurdles W
KEN
Rose Tata-Muyo
Athletics 1992
100 m M
KEN
Kennedy Ondiek
200 m M
KEN
Simon Kipkemboi
Kennedy Ondiek
400 m M
KEN
Samson Kitur
Simon Kemboi
David Kitur
800 m M
KEN
Nixon Kiprotich
Paul Ereng
William Tanui
1500 m M
KEN
Jonah Birir
Joseph Chesire
David Kibet
5000 m M
KEN
Yobes Ondieki
Dominic Kirui
Paul Bitok
10000 m M
KEN
William Koech
Moses Tanui
Richard Chelimo
Marathon M
KEN
Boniface Merande
Douglas Wakiihuri
Ibrahim Hussein
400 m hurdles M
KEN
Gideon Yego
Erick Keter
Barnabas Kinyor
3000 m steeplechase M
KEN
William Muttwol
Patrick Sang
Matthew Birir
4x400 m M
KEN
Simon Kipkemboi
Samson Kitur
David Kitur
Simon Kemboi
Abdenego Matilu
Simon Kipkemboi
Long jump M
KEN
James Sabulei
Benjamin Koech
800 m W
KEN
Gladys Wamuyu
1500 m W
KEN
Susan Sirma
3000 m W
KEN
Jane Ngotho
Pauline Konga
Esther Kiplagat
10000 m W
KEN
Lydia Cheromei
Tegla Loroupe
Helen Kimaiyo
Marathon W
KEN
Pascaline Wangui
Athletics 1996
100 m M
KEN
Donald Onchiri
200 m M
KEN
Joseph Gikonyo
400 m M
KEN
Kennedy Ochieng
Charles Gitonga
Samson Kitur
800 m M
KEN
David Kiptoo
Philip Kibitok
Fred Onyancha
1500 m M
KEN
Laban Rotich
Stephen Kipkorir
William Tanui
5000 m M
KEN
Tom Nyariki
Shem Kororia
Paul Bitok
10000 m M
KEN
Paul Tergat
Paul Koech
Josphat Machuka
Marathon M
KEN
Ezequiel Bitok
Lameck Aguta
Eric Wainaina
400 m hurdles M
KEN
Erick Keter
Barnabas Kinyor
Gideon Biwott
3000 m steeplechase M
KEN
Matthew Birir
Moses Kiptanui
Joseph Keter
4x400 m M
KEN
Samson Kitur
Kennedy Ochieng
Simon Kemboi
Samson Yego
Julius Chepkwony
20 km walk M
KEN
David Kimtai
Justus Kavulanya
Julius Sawe
Long jump M
KEN
Remmy Lima
Triple jump M
KEN
Jacob Katonon
1500 m W
KEN
Naomi Mugo
5000 m W
KEN
Lydia Cheromei
Pauline Konga
Rose Cheruiyot
10000 m W
KEN
Sally Barsosio
Tegla Loroupe
Marathon W
KEN
Joyce Chepchumba
Angeline Kanana
Salina Chirchir
Athletics 2000
200 m M
KEN
Ezra Kenyoke Sambu
400 m M
KEN
Kennedy Ochieng
David Kirui
800 m M
KEN
Joseph Mutua
William Yiampoy
Japheth Kimutai
1500 m M
KEN
Bernard Lagat
Noah Ngeny
William Chirchir
5000 m M
KEN
David Chelule
Richard Limo
Julius Gitahi
10000 m M
KEN
Patrick Ivuti
Paul Tergat
John Korir
Marathon M
KEN
Kenneth Cheruiyot
Eric Wainaina
Elijah Lagat
400 m hurdles M
KEN
Hillary Kiprotich Maritim
Erick Keter
3000 m steeplechase M
KEN
Bernard Barmasai
Wilson Boit Kipketer
Reuben Kosgei
4x400 m M
KEN
Julius Chepkwony
Ezra Sambu
Joseph Mutua
Samson Yego
20 km walk M
KEN
David Kimutai Rotich
Julius Sawe
1500 m W
KEN
Naomi Mugo
5000 m W
KEN
Rose Cheruiyot
Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot
Lydia Cheromei
10000 m W
KEN
Alice Timbilil
Tegla Loroupe
Sally Barsosio
Marathon W
KEN
Esther Wanjiru
Joyce Chepchumba
Tegla Loroupe
Athletics 2004
400 m M
KEN
Vincent Mumo Kiilu
Victor Kibet
Ezra Sambu
800 m M
KEN
Wilfred Bungei
Joseph Mutua
Michael Rotich
1500 m M
KEN
Bernard Lagat
Isaac Kiprono Songok
Timothy Kiptanui
5000 m M
KEN
Abraham Chebii
Eliud Kipchoge Rotich
John Kibowen
10000 m M
KEN
Charles Kamathi
John Cheruiyot Korir
Moses Mosop
Marathon M
KEN
Eric Wainaina
Paul Tergat
3000 m steeplechase M
KEN
Paul Kipsiele Koech
Ezekiel Kemboi
Brimin Kiprop Kipruto
800 m W
KEN
Faith Macharia
1500 m W
KEN
Nancy Jebet Langat
5000 m W
KEN
Jane Wanjiku
Edith Masai
Isabella Ochichi
10000 m W
KEN
Lucy Kabuu Wangui
Alice Timbilil
Sally Barsosio
Marathon W
KEN
Catherine Ndereba
Margaret Okayo
Alice Chelangat
Athletics 2008
400 m M
KEN
Vincent Mumo Kiilu
800 m M
KEN
Boaz Kiplagat Lalang
Wilfred Bungei
Alfred Kirwa Yego
1500 m M
KEN
Nicholas Kemboi
Asbel Kipruto Kiprop
Augustine Kiprono Choge
5000 m M
KEN
Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa
Eliud Kipchoge Rotich
Edwin Cheruiyot Soi
10000 m M
KEN
Martin Irungu Mathathi
Micah Kogo
Moses Ndiema Masai
Marathon M
KEN
Martin Lel
Luke Kibet
Samuel Kamau Wansiro
3000 m steeplechase M
KEN
Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong
Ezekiel Kemboi
Brimin Kiprop Kipruto
20 km walk M
KEN
David Kimutai Rotich
800 m W
KEN
Janeth Jepkoskei Busienei
Pamela Jelimo
1500 m W
KEN
Nancy Jebet Langat
Irene Jelagat
Viola Jelagat Kibiwott
5000 m W
KEN
Priscah Jepleting Cherono
Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot
Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet
10000 m W
KEN
Lucy Kabuu Wangui
Peninah Arusei
Catherine Ndereba
Linet Chepkwemoi Masai
Marathon W
KEN
Martha Komu
Catherine Ndereba
Salina Kosgei
3000 m steeplechase W
KEN
Veronica Wanjiru
Ruth Bosibori Nyangau
Eunice Jepkorir
Athletics 2012
800 m M
KEN
Anthony Chemut
Timothy Kitum
David Lekuta Rudisha
1500 m M
KEN
Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba
Asbel Kipruto Kiprop
Silas Kiplagat
5000 m M
KEN
Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa
Edwin Cheruiyot Soi
Isiah Kiplangat Koech
10000 m M
KEN
Moses Ndiema Masai
Bedan Karoki Muchiri
Wilson Kiprop
Marathon M
KEN
Emmanuel Kipchirchir Mutai
Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich
Abel Kirui
400 m hurdles M
KEN
Vincent Kiplangat Kosgei
Boniface Mucheru Tumuti
3000 m steeplechase M
KEN
Ezekiel Kemboi
Abel Kiprop Mutai
Brimin Kiprop Kipruto
4x400 m M
KEN
Boniface Mweresa
Boniface Mucheru Tumuti
Alphas Leken Kishoyian
Vincent Mumo Kiilu
Javelin throw M
KEN
Julius Yego
400 m W
KEN
Joy Nakhumicha Sakari
800 m W
KEN
Pamela Jelimo
Cherono Koech
Janeth Jepkoskei Busienei
1500 m W
KEN
Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon
Eunice Jepkoech Sum
Hellen Onsando Obiri
5000 m W
KEN
Viola Jelagat Kibiwott
Sally Jepkosgei Kipyego
Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot
10000 m W
KEN
Joyce Chepkirui
Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot
Sally Jepkosgei Kipyego
Marathon W
KEN
Edna Ngeringwony Kiplagat
Priscah Jeptoo
Mary Jepkosgei Keitany
400 m hurdles W
KEN
Maureen Jelagat Maiyo
3000 m steeplechase W
KEN
Lydia Chebet Rotich
Milcah Chemos Cheywa
Athletics 2016
200 m M
KEN
Carvin Nkanata
400 m M
KEN
Raymond Kibet
Alphas Leken Kishoyian
Alexander Lerionka Sampao
800 m M
KEN
David Lekuta Rudisha
Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich
Alfred Kipketer
1500 m M
KEN
Asbel Kipruto Kiprop
Ronald Kwemoi
Elijah Motonei Manangoi
5000 m M
KEN
Charles Yosei Muneria
Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku
Isiah Kiplangat Koech
10000 m M
KEN
Bedan Karoki Muchiri
Paul Kipngetich Tanui
Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor
Marathon M
KEN
Stanley Kipleting Biwott
Wesley Korir
Eliud Kipchoge Rotich
400 m hurdles M
KEN
Haron Koech
Nicholas Kiplagat Bett
Boniface Mucheru Tumuti
3000 m steeplechase M
KEN
Conseslus Kipruto
Brimin Kiprop Kipruto
Ezekiel Kemboi
20 km walk M
KEN
Simon Wachira
Samuel Gathimba
Javelin throw M
KEN
Julius Yego
800 m W
KEN
Margaret Nyairera Wambui
Winny Chebet
Eunice Jepkoech Sum
1500 m W
KEN
Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon
Nancy Chepkwemoi
Violah Cheptoo Lagat
5000 m W
KEN
Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot
Mercy Cherono
Hellen Onsando Obiri
10000 m W
KEN
Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot
Betsy Saina
Alice Aprot Nawowuna
Marathon W
KEN
Jemima Jelagat Sumgong
Visiline Jepkesho
Helah Jelagat Kiprop
400 m hurdles W
KEN
Maureen Jelagat Maiyo
3000 m steeplechase W
KEN
Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi
Beatrice Chepkoech
Lydia Chebet Rotich
20 km walk W
KEN
Grace Wanjiru
Athletics 2020
100 m M
KEN
Ferdinand Omurwa
400 m M
KEN
Emmanuel Kipkurui Korir
800 m M
KEN
Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich
Michael Saruni
Emmanuel Kipkurui Korir
1500 m M
KEN
Charles Cheboi Simotwo
Timothy Cheruiyot
Abel Kipsang
5000 m M
KEN
Samwel Masai
Daniel Simiu Ebenyo
Nicholas Kipkorir Kimeli
10000 m M
KEN
Rodgers Kwemoi
Rhonex Kipruto
Weldon Langat
Marathon M
KEN
Eliud Kipchoge Rotich
Lawrence Cherono
Amos Kipruto
3000 m steeplechase M
KEN
Abraham Kibiwot
Leonard Kipkemoi Bett
Benjamin Kigen
High jump M
KEN
Mathew Sawe
Javelin throw M
KEN
Julius Yego
400 m W
KEN
Hellen Syombua Kalii
800 m W
KEN
Mary Moraa
Emily Cherotich Tuei
Eunice Jepkoech Sum
1500 m W
KEN
Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon
Winny Chebet
Edinah Jebitok
5000 m W
KEN
Lilian Kasait Rengeruk
Agnes Jebet Tirop
Hellen Onsando Obiri
10000 m W
KEN
Sheila Chelangat
Hellen Onsando Obiri
Irine Cheptai
Marathon W
KEN
Brigid Kosgei
Ruth Chepngetich
Peres Jepchirchir
3000 m steeplechase W
KEN
Purity Cherotich Kirui
Beatrice Chepkoech
Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi
* The list above only shows a selection of Kenyan athletics athletes - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Kenyan athletics athletes at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy