Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Japan
Sports
Speed Skating
Japanese Olympic Athletes in Speed Skating*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Speed Skating 1932
500 m M
JPN
Tomeju Uruma
Tokuo Kitani
Yasuo Kawamura
Shozo Ishihara
1500 m M
JPN
Yasuo Kawamura
Tomeju Uruma
Shozo Ishihara
Tokuo Kitani
5000 m M
JPN
Tomeju Uruma
Yasuo Kawamura
Shozo Ishihara
Tokuo Kitani
10000 m M
JPN
Tokuo Kitani
Yasuo Kawamura
Tomeju Uruma
Shozo Ishihara
Speed Skating 1936
500 m M
JPN
Kunio Nando
Shozo Ishihara
Reikichi Nakamura
Seitoku Ri
1500 m M
JPN
Shozo Ishihara
Seitoku Ri
Seien Kin
Yasuo Kawamura
5000 m M
JPN
Yushoku Cho
Kunio Nando
Seien Kin
Seitoku Ri
10000 m M
JPN
Yushoku Cho
Seien Kin
Seitoku Ri
Speed Skating 1952
500 m M
JPN
Tsuneo Sato
Masanori Aoki
Sukenobu Kudo
Kiyotaka Takabayashi
1500 m M
JPN
Tsuneo Sato
Sukenobu Kudo
Masanori Aoki
Kiyotaka Takabayashi
5000 m M
JPN
Kazuhiko Sugawara
Yoshiyasu Gomi
10000 m M
JPN
Yoshiyasu Gomi
Kazuhiko Sugawara
Speed Skating 1956
500 m M
JPN
Yoshitaka Hori
Shinkichi Takemura
Taketsugu Asazaka
Kiyotaka Takabayashi
1500 m M
JPN
Yoshitaka Hori
Shinkichi Takemura
Taketsugu Asazaka
Yoshiyasu Gomi
5000 m M
JPN
Taketsugu Asazaka
Yoshiyasu Gomi
Yoshitaka Hori
10000 m M
JPN
Yoshiyasu Gomi
Taketsugu Asazaka
Speed Skating 1960
500 m W
JPN
Yoshiko Takano
Hatsue Takamizawa
Fumie Hama
500 m M
JPN
Takeo Mizoo
Yoshitaka Hori
Shinkichi Takemura
Fumio Nagakubo
1000 m W
JPN
Yoshiko Takano
Hatsue Takamizawa
Fumie Hama
1500 m W
JPN
Yoshiko Tanako
Fumie Hama
Hatsue Takamizawa
3000 m W
JPN
Yoshiko Takano
Hatsue Takamizawa
10000 m M
JPN
Shuji Kobayashi
Takeo Mizoo
Speed Skating 1964
500 m W
JPN
Kaneko Takahashi
Yasuko Takano
Hatsue Nagakubo
500 m M
JPN
Keiichi Suzuki
1000 m W
JPN
Hatsue Nagakubo
Yasuko Takano
Kaneko Takahashi
1500 m W
JPN
Hatsue Nagakubo
Kaneko Takahashi
Yasuko Takano
1500 m M
JPN
Keiichi Suzuki
3000 m W
JPN
Kaneko Takahashi
Hatsue Nagakubo
Yasuko Takano
10000 m M
JPN
Yoshihiro Kawano
Satoshi Sinbo
Toyofumi Aruga
Speed Skating 1968
500 m W
JPN
Misae Takeda
Kaname Ide
Sachiko Saito
500 m M
JPN
Tamio Dejima
Masaki Suzuki
Keiichi Suzuki
Takayuki Hida
1000 m W
JPN
Sachiko Saito
Misae Takeda
1500 m W
JPN
Kaname Ide
Jitsuko Saito
Sachiko Saito
1500 m M
JPN
Masaki Suzuki
Tadao Ishihata
Keiichi Suzuki
Mutsuhiko Maeda
3000 m W
JPN
Jitsuko Saito
Kaname Ide
5000 m M
JPN
Mutsuhiko Maeda
Yoshiaki Demachi
Tadao Ishihata
10000 m M
JPN
Yoshiaki Demachi
Hirofumi Otsuka
Speed Skating 1972
500 m W
JPN
Yoshiko Onozawa
Sachiko Saito
500 m M
JPN
Masaki Suzuki
Takayuki Hida
Norio Hirate
Keiichi Suzuki
1000 m W
JPN
Yoshiko Onozawa
Emiko Taguchi
Sachiko Saito
1500 m W
JPN
Satomi Koike
Kaname Ide
Emiko Taguchi
1500 m M
JPN
Mutsuhiko Maeda
Kiyomi Ito
3000 m W
JPN
Kaname Ide
Satomi Koike
Akiko Aruga
5000 m M
JPN
Osamu Naito
Kiyomi Ito
10000 m M
JPN
Kiyomi Ito
Osamu Naito
Speed Skating 1976
500 m W
JPN
Heiko Hasegawa
Makiko Nagaya
500 m M
JPN
Mikio Oyama
Masaki Suzuki
Norio Hirate
1000 m W
JPN
Heiko Hasegawa
Yuko Yaegashi
Makiko Nagaya
1000 m M
JPN
Masaki Suzuki
Mikio Oyama
Norio Hirate
1500 m W
JPN
Yuko Yaegashi
Chieko Ito
1500 m M
JPN
Masahiko Yamamoto
3000 m W
JPN
Yuko Ota
Chieko Ito
5000 m M
JPN
Masahiko Yamamoto
Masayuki Kawahara
10000 m M
JPN
Masahiko Yamamoto
Speed Skating 1980
500 m W
JPN
Makiko Nagaya
500 m M
JPN
Kazuaki Ichimura
Kaoru Fukuda
1000 m W
JPN
Yuko Yaegashi
Miyoshi Kato
Makiko Nagaya
1000 m M
JPN
Kazuaki Ichimura
Kaoru Fukuda
Masayuki Kawahara
1500 m W
JPN
Yuko Yaegashi
Miyoshi Kato
1500 m M
JPN
Yasuhiro Shimizu
Masayuki Kawahara
Masahiko Yamamoto
3000 m W
JPN
Miyoshi Kato
Yuko Yaegashi
5000 m M
JPN
Masayuki Kawahara
Masahiko Yamamoto
Yasuhiro Shimizu
10000 m M
JPN
Masahiko Yamamoto
Yasuhiro Shimizu
Speed Skating 1984
500 m W
JPN
Shoko Fusano
Seiko Hashimoto
Hiromi Ozawa
500 m M
JPN
Akira Kuroiwa
Yasushi Suzuki
Yoshihiro Kitazawa
1000 m W
JPN
Shoko Fusano
Hiromi Ozawa
Seiko Hashimoto
1000 m M
JPN
Yoshihiro Kitazawa
Kimihiro Hamaya
1500 m W
JPN
Seiko Hashimoto
1500 m M
JPN
Kimihiro Hamaya
3000 m W
JPN
Seiko Hashimoto
5000 m M
JPN
Masahito Shinohara
Toshiaki Imamura
10000 m M
JPN
Masahito Shinihara
Toshiaki Imamura
Speed Skating 1988
500 m W
JPN
Noriko Toda
Shoko Fusano
Seiko Hashimoto
500 m M
JPN
Akira Kuroiwa
Yasumitsu Kanehama
Yasushi Kuroiwa
Kimihiro Hamaya
1000 m W
JPN
Seiko Hashimoto
Shoko Fusano
Noriko Toda
1000 m M
JPN
Akira Kuroiwa
Yasumitsu Kanehama
Kimihiro Hamaya
Yukihiro Mitani
1500 m W
JPN
Natsue Seki
Seiko Hashimoto
1500 m M
JPN
Munehisa Kuroiwa
Toru Aoyanagi
Hozumi Moriyama
Yoshiyuki Shimizu
3000 m W
JPN
Seiko Hashimoto
Natsue Seki
5000 m M
JPN
Munehisa Kuroiwa
Toru Aoyanagi
Yoshiyuki Shimizu
5000 m W
JPN
Seiko Hashimoto
Natsue Seki
10000 m M
JPN
Yoshiyuki Shimizu
Toru Aoyanagi
Speed Skating 1992
500 m W
JPN
Kyoko Shimazaki
Yoko Fukazawa
Seiko Hashimoto
Noriko Toda
500 m M
JPN
Junichi Inoue
Toshiyuki Kuroiwa
Yukinori Miyabe
Yasunori Miyabe
1000 m W
JPN
Yoko Fukazawa
Kyoko Shimazaki
Noriko Toda
Seiko Hashimoto
1000 m M
JPN
Yuji Fujimoto
Toshiyuki Kuroiwa
Yukinori Miyabe
Yasunori Miyabe
1500 m W
JPN
Mie Uehara
Seiko Hashimoto
Yumi Kaeriyama
1500 m M
JPN
Kazuhiro Sato
Toru Aoyanagi
Keiji Shirahata
Yukinori Miyabe
3000 m W
JPN
Yumi Kaeriyama
Mie Uehara
Seiko Hashimoto
5000 m W
JPN
Yumi Kaeriyama
Mie Uehara
Seiko Hashimoto
5000 m M
JPN
Kazuhiro Sato
Toshihiko Itokawa
Keiji Shirahata
10000 m M
JPN
Toshihiko Itokawa
Kazuhiro Sato
Keiji Shirahata
Speed Skating 1994
500 m W
JPN
Shiho Kusunose
Tomomi Okazaki
Kyoko Shimakazi
Mayumi Yamamoto
500 m M
JPN
Hiroyasu Shimizu
Junichi Inoue
Yasunori Miyabe
Manabu Horii
1000 m W
JPN
Shiho Kusunose
Mayumi Yamamoto
Kyoko Shimazaki
Seiko Hashimoto
1000 m M
JPN
Hiroyasu Shimizu
Junichi Inoue
Yukinori Miyabe
Toshiyuki Kuroiwa
1500 m W
JPN
Seiko Hashimoto
Shiho Kusunose
Hiromi Yamamoto
Maki Tabata
1500 m M
JPN
Yukinori Miyabe
Toshihiko Itokawa
Toru Aoyanagi
3000 m W
JPN
Hiromi Yamamoto
Seiko Hashimoto
Miki Ogasawara
5000 m W
JPN
Seiko Hashimoto
Miki Ogasawara
Hiromi Yamamoto
5000 m M
JPN
Toru Aoyanagi
Toshihiko Itokawa
Kazuhiro Sato
10000 m M
JPN
Kazuhiro Sato
Toshihiko Itokawa
Speed Skating 1998
500 m W
JPN
Tomomi Okazaki
Kyoko Shimazaki
Shiho Kusunose
Eriko Sammiya
500 m M
JPN
Hiroaki Yamakage
Toshiyuki Kuroiwa
Hiroyasu Shimizu
Manabu Horii
1000 m W
JPN
Kyoko Shimazaki
Eriko Sammiya
Shiho Kusunose
Tomomi Okazaki
1000 m M
JPN
Manabu Horii
Hiroyasu Shimizu
Hiroyuki Noake
Yusuke Imai
1500 m W
JPN
Mie Uehara
Chiharu Nozaki
Aki Tonoike
Shiho Kusunose
1500 m M
JPN
Toru Aoyanagi
Keiji Shirahata
Hiroyuki Noake
3000 m W
JPN
Noriko Munekata
Chiharu Nozaki
Mie Uehara
5000 m W
JPN
Nami Nemoto
Mie Uehara
5000 m M
JPN
Keiji Shirahata
Hiroyuki Noake
Takahiro Nozaki
10000 m M
JPN
Keiji Shirahata
Speed Skating 2002
500 m W
JPN
Yukari Watanabe
Sayuri Osuga
Eriko Sammiya
Tomomi Okazaki
500 m M
JPN
Hiroyasu Shimizu
Toyoki Takeda
Manabu Horii
Kuniomi Haneishi
1000 m W
JPN
Sayuri Osuga
Maki Tabata
Aki Tonoike
Eriko Sanmiya
1000 m M
JPN
Hiroyuki Noake
Toyoki Takeda
Yusuke Imai
Manabu Horii
1500 m W
JPN
Yayoi Nagaoka
Maki Tabata
Yuri Obara
Aki Tonoike
1500 m M
JPN
Yusuke Imai
Keiji Shirahata
Hiroyuki Noake
Takaharu Nakajima
3000 m W
JPN
Maki Tabata
Eriko Seo
Nami Nemoto
5000 m M
JPN
Keiji Shirahata
Hiroki Hirako
Toshihiko Itokawa
5000 m W
JPN
Nami Nemoto
Maki Tabata
10000 m M
JPN
Keiji Shirahata
Toshihiko Itokawa
Speed Skating 2006
500 m W
JPN
Sayuri Osuga
Tomomi Okazaki
Sayuri Yoshii
Yukari Watanabe
500 m M
JPN
Joji Kato
Keiichiro Nagashima
Yuya Oikawa
Hiroyasu Shimizu
1000 m W
JPN
Tomomi Okazaki
Maki Tabata
Aki Tonoike
Sayuri Yoshii
1000 m M
JPN
Keiichiro Nagashima
Takahiro Ushiyama
Takaharu Nakajima
Yusuke Imai
1500 m W
JPN
Maki Tabata
Eriko Ishino
Nami Nemoto
Hiromi Otsu
1500 m M
JPN
Teruhiro Sugimori
Takahiro Ushiyama
Takaharu Nakajima
Yusuke Imai
3000 m W
JPN
Maki Tabata
Eriko Ishino
Eriko Seo
5000 m M
JPN
Kesato Miyazaki
Takahiro Ushiyama
5000 m W
JPN
Eriko Ishino
Maki Tabata
Team pursuit W
JPN
Nami Nemoto
Hiromi Otsu
Eriko Ishino
Maki Tabata
Team pursuit M
JPN
Takahiro Ushiyama
Teruhiro Sugimori
Kesato Miyazaki
Speed Skating 2010
500 m W
JPN
Nao Kodaira
Shihomi Shinya
Tomomi Okazaki
Sayuri Yoshii
500 m M
JPN
Akio Ohta
Yuya Oikawa
Joji Kato
Keiichiro Nagashima
1000 m W
JPN
Sayuri Yoshii
Miho Takagi
Nao Kodaira
Tomomi Okazaki
1000 m M
JPN
Tadashi Obara
Keiichiro Nagashima
Teruhiro Sugimori
Ryohei Haga
1500 m W
JPN
Miho Takagi
Nao Kodaira
Sayuri Yoshii
Maki Tabata
1500 m M
JPN
Teruhiro Sugimori
Shingo Doi
3000 m W
JPN
Eri Natori
Masako Hozumi
5000 m W
JPN
Shiho Ishizawa
Masako Hozumi
5000 m M
JPN
Shigeyuki Dejima
Hiroki Hirako
10000 m M
JPN
Hiroki Hirako
Team pursuit W
JPN
Masako Hozumi
Nao Kodaira
Maki Tabata
Team pursuit M
JPN
Shigeyuki Dejima
Teruhiro Sugimori
Shingo Doi
Hiroki Hirako
Speed Skating 2014
500 m W
JPN
Nao Kodaira
Miyako Sumiyoshi
Maki Tsuji
500 m M
JPN
Joji Kato
Yuji Kamijo
Keiichiro Nagashima
Yuya Oikawa
1000 m W
JPN
Miyako Sumiyoshi
Nao Kodaira
Maki Tsuji
1000 m M
JPN
Daichi Yamanaka
Taro Kondo
1500 m W
JPN
Nana Takagi
Ayaka Kikuchi
Misaki Oshigiri
Maki Tabata
1500 m M
JPN
Taro Kondo
3000 m W
JPN
Masako Hozumi
Shoko Fujimura
Shiho Ishizawa
5000 m W
JPN
Shiho Ishizawa
Masako Hozumi
Shoko Fujimura
5000 m M
JPN
Shane Williamson
Team pursuit W
JPN
Maki Tabata
Ayaka Kikuchi
Misaki Oshigiri
Nana Takagi
Speed Skating 2018
500 m W
JPN
Arisa Go
Nao Kodaira
Erina Kamiya
500 m M
JPN
Joji Kato
Daichi Yamanaka
Tsubasa Hasegawa
1000 m W
JPN
Miho Takagi
Nao Kodaira
Arisa Go
1000 m M
JPN
Tsubasa Hasegawa
Takuro Oda
Daichi Yamanaka
1500 m W
JPN
Nao Kodaira
Miho Takagi
Ayaka Kikuchi
1500 m M
JPN
Takuro Oda
Shota Nakamura
Shane Williamson
3000 m W
JPN
Ayaka Kikuchi
Miho Takagi
Ayano Sato
5000 m W
JPN
Misaki Oshigiri
Nana Takagi
5000 m M
JPN
Seitaro Ichinohe
Ryosuke Tsuchiya
10000 m M
JPN
Ryosuke Tsuchiya
Team pursuit W
JPN
Nana Takagi
Ayaka Kikuchi
Miho Takagi
Ayano Sato
Mass Start W
JPN
Ayano Sato
Nana Takagi
Mass Start M
JPN
Ryosuke Tsuchiya
Shane Williamson
Speed Skating 2022
500 m W
JPN
Nao Kodaira
Arisa Go
Miho Takagi
500 m M
JPN
Yuma Murakami
Wataru Morishige
Tatsuya Shinhama
1000 m W
JPN
Nao Kodaira
Miho Takagi
1000 m M
JPN
Tatsuya Shinhama
Ryota Kojima
Wataru Morishige
1500 m W
JPN
Miho Takagi
Nana Takagi
Ayano Sato
1500 m M
JPN
Seitaro Ichinohe
Takuro Oda
3000 m W
JPN
Miho Takagi
Ayano Sato
5000 m W
JPN
Momoka Horikawa
Misaki Oshigiri
5000 m M
JPN
Seitaro Ichinohe
10000 m M
JPN
Ryosuke Tsuchiya
Team pursuit W
JPN
Nana Takagi
Ayano Sato
Miho Takagi
Mass Start W
JPN
Nana Takagi
Ayano Sato
Mass Start M
JPN
Seitaro Ichinohe
Ryosuke Tsuchiya
* The list above only shows a selection of Japanese speed skaters - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Japanese speed skaters at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy