Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Japan
Sports
Gymnastics
Japanese Olympic Athletes in Gymnastics*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Gymnastics 1932
Individual all-round M
JPN
Shigeo Homma
Toshihiko Sasano
Yoshitaki Takeda
Takashi Kondo
Fujio Kakuta
Team M
JPN
Shigeo Honma
Yoshitaki Takeda
Toshihiko Sasano
Takashi Kondo
Floor M
JPN
Shigeo Homma
Fujio Kakuta
Yoshitaki Takeda
Takashi Kondo
Toshihiko Sasano
Rings M
JPN
Takashi Kondo
Toshihiko Sasano
Parallel bars M
JPN
Toshihiko Sasano
Mahito Haga
Horizontal bar M
JPN
Mahito Haga
Gymnastics 1936
Individual all-round M
JPN
Hiroshi Nosaka
Hikoroku Arimoto
Yoshio Miyake
Hiroshi Matsunobu
Dokan Sone
Kiichiro Toyama
Yoshitaki Takeda
Fujio Kakuta
Team M
JPN
Hiroshi Matsunobu
Yoshio Miyake
Kiichiro Toyama
Fujio Kakuta
Hiroshi Nosaka
Yoshitaki Takeda
Hikoroku Arimoto
Dokan Sone
Floor M
JPN
Hiroshi Nosaka
Kiichiro Toyama
Yoshio Miyake
Dokan Sone
Hiroshi Matsunobu
Hikoroku Arimoto
Fujio Kakuta
Yoshitaki Takeda
Vault M
JPN
Yoshitaki Takeda
Kiichiro Toyama
Fujio Kakuta
Hiroshi Matsunobu
Hikoroku Arimoto
Hiroshi Nosaka
Dokan Sone
Yoshio Miyake
Gymnastics 1952
Individual all-round M
JPN
Tadao Uesako
Takashi Ono
Masao Takemoto
Akitomo Kaneko
Tetsumi Nabeya
Team M
JPN
Takashi Ono
Tadao Uesako
Tetsumi Nabeya
Akitomo Kaneko
Masao Takemoto
Floor M
JPN
Takashi Ono
Tadao Uesako
Vault M
JPN
Masao Takemoto
Tadao Uesako
Takashi Ono
Rings M
JPN
Masao Takemoto
Gymnastics 1956
Individual all-round W
JPN
Suzuko Seki
Kyoko Kubota
Kazuko Sogabe
Mitsuka Ikeda
Shizuko Sakashita
Keiko Tanaka
Individual all-round M
JPN
Shinsaku Tsukawaki
Takashi Ono
Masao Takemoto
Akira Kono
Nobuyuki Aihara
Masami Kubota
Team W
JPN
Suzuko Seki
Kazuko Sogabe
Kyoko Kubota
Shizuko Sakashita
Mitsuka Ikeda
Keiko Ikeda
Team M
JPN
Takashi Ono
Nobuyuki Aihara
Akira Kono
Masao Takemoto
Shinsaku Tsukawaki
Masami Kubota
Floor W
JPN
Keiko Tanaka
Floor M
JPN
Masami Kubota
Takashi Ono
Shinsaku Tsukawaki
Nobuyuki Aihara
Vault M
JPN
Masao Takemoto
Pommel horse M
JPN
Masao Takemoto
Takashi Ono
Rings M
JPN
Takashi Ono
Shinsaku Tsukawaki
Nobuyuki Aihara
Masami Kubota
Masao Takemoto
Parallel bars M
JPN
Shinsaku Tsukawaki
Takashi Ono
Masao Takemoto
Masami Kubota
Nobuyuki Aihara
Horizontal bar M
JPN
Masao Takemoto
Takashi Ono
Team exercise W
JPN
Suzuko Seki
Keiko Ikeda
Kyoko Kubota
Shizuko Sakashita
Mitsuka Ikeda
Kazuko Sogabe
Gymnastics 1960
Individual all-round W
JPN
Keiko Ikeda
Individual all-round M
JPN
Nobuyuki Aihara
Shuji Tsurumi
Takashi Mitsukuri
Masao Takemoto
Takashi Ono
Yukio Endo
Team W
JPN
Ginko Abukawa
Toshiko Shirasu
Kimiko Tsukada
Kiyoko Ono
Keiko Ikeda
Kazuko Sogabe
Team M
JPN
Yukio Endo
Nobuyuki Aihara
Takashi Ono
Shuji Tsurumi
Masao Takemoto
Takashi Mitsukuri
Balance beam W
JPN
Keiko Ikeda
Uneven bars W
JPN
Keiko Ikeda
Floor M
JPN
Takashi Mitsukuri
Nobuyuki Aihara
Takashi Ono
Vault M
JPN
Yukio Endo
Takashi Ono
Shuji Tsurumi
Pommel horse M
JPN
Takashi Mitsukuri
Takashi Ono
Shuji Tsurumi
Rings M
JPN
Takashi Ono
Nobuyuki Aihara
Parallel bars M
JPN
Nobuyuki Aihara
Takashi Ono
Masao Takemoto
Horizontal bar M
JPN
Masao Takemoto
Yukio Endo
Takashi Ono
Gymnastics 1964
Individual all-round W
JPN
Kiyoko Ono
Toshiko Aihara
Keiko Ikeda
Individual all-round M
JPN
Takashi Ono
Hanuhiro Yamashita
Takuji Hayata
Takashi Mitsukuri
Yukio Endo
Shuji Tsurumi
Team W
JPN
Hiroko Tsuji
Ginko Chiba
Taniko Nakamura
Kiyoko Ono
Toshiko Aihara
Keiko Ikeda
Team M
JPN
Takuji Hayata
Yukio Endo
Hanuhiro Yamashita
Takashi Mitsukuri
Takashi Ono
Shuji Tsurumi
Vault W
JPN
Toshiko Aihara
Balance beam W
JPN
Keiko Ikeda
Uneven bars W
JPN
Toshiko Aihara
Floor M
JPN
Takashi Mitsukuri
Yukio Endo
Vault M
JPN
Shuji Tsurumi
Hanuhiro Yamashita
Yukio Endo
Pommel horse M
JPN
Shuji Tsurumi
Hanuhiro Yamashita
Takashi Mitsukuri
Rings M
JPN
Yukio Endo
Shuji Tsurumi
Takuji Hayata
Parallel bars M
JPN
Yukio Endo
Shuji Tsurumi
Horizontal bar M
JPN
Takashi Ono
Yukio Endo
Gymnastics 1968
Individual all-round M
JPN
Akinori Nakayama
Yukio Endo
Sawao Kato
Takeshi Kato
Eizo Kenmutso
Team W
JPN
Kayoko Hashiguchi
Mitsuko Kandori
Chieko Oda
Kazue Hanyu
Taniko Mitsukuri
Miyuki Matsuhisa
Team M
JPN
Yukio Endo
Eizo Kenmutso
Takeshi Kato
Mitsuo Tsukahara
Akinori Nakayama
Sawao Kato
Floor M
JPN
Akinori Nakayama
Eizo Kenmutso
Takeshi Kato
Mitsuo Tsukahara
Sawao Kato
Vault M
JPN
Yukio Endo
Akinori Nakayama
Eizo Kenmutso
Takeshi Kato
Pommel horse M
JPN
Eizo Kenmutso
Rings M
JPN
Takeshi Kato
Mitsuo Tsukahara
Sawao Kato
Akinori Nakayama
Parallel bars M
JPN
Takeshi Kato
Eizo Kenmutso
Akinori Nakayama
Horizontal bar M
JPN
Akinori Nakayama
Yukio Endo
Eizo Kenmutso
Gymnastics 1972
Individual all-round M
JPN
Shigeru Kasamatsu
Eizo Kenmutso
Mitsuo Tsukahara
Sawao Kato
Akinori Nakayama
Team W
JPN
Toshiko Miyamoto
Eiko Hirashima
Takako Hasegawa
Miyuki Matsuhisa
Kazuo Hanyu
Kayoko Saka
Team M
JPN
Sawao Kato
Akinori Nakayama
Eizo Kenmutso
Shigeru Kasamatsu
Mitsuo Tsukahara
Teruichi Okamura
Floor M
JPN
Sawao Kato
Akinori Nakayama
Shigeru Kasamatsu
Eizo Kenmutso
Vault M
JPN
Eizo Kenmutso
Sawao Kato
Pommel horse M
JPN
Eizo Kenmutso
Shigeru Kasamatsu
Sawao Kato
Rings M
JPN
Mitsuo Tsukahara
Sawao Kato
Akinori Nakayama
Eizo Kenmutso
Parallel bars M
JPN
Akinori Nakayama
Shigeru Kasamatsu
Eizo Kenmutso
Sawao Kato
Horizontal bar M
JPN
Shigeru Kasamatsu
Akinori Nakayama
Mitsuo Tsukahara
Sawao Kato
Eizo Kenmutso
Gymnastics 1976
Individual all-round M
JPN
Sawao Kato
Mitsuo Tsukahara
Hiroshi Kajiyama
Team W
JPN
Miyuki Hironaka
Nobue Yamazaki
Sakiko Nozawa
Satoko Okazaki
Kyoko Mano
Chieko Kikkawa
Team M
JPN
Mitsuo Tsukahara
Eizo Kenmutso
Shun Fujimoto
Hiroshi Kajiyama
Sawao Kato
Hisato Igarashi
Floor M
JPN
Eizo Kenmutso
Sawao Kato
Vault M
JPN
Hiroshi Kajiyama
Mitsuo Tsukahara
Pommel horse M
JPN
Sawao Kato
Eizo Kenmutso
Rings M
JPN
Eizo Kenmutso
Sawao Kato
Parallel bars M
JPN
Sawao Kato
Mitsuo Tsukahara
Horizontal bar M
JPN
Eizo Kenmutso
Mitsuo Tsukahara
Gymnastics 1984
Individual all-round W
JPN
Maiko Morio
Individual all-round M
JPN
Koji Gushiken
Nobuyuki Kajitani
Noritoshi Hirata
Team W
JPN
Sae Watanabe
Chihiro Oyagi
Noriko Mochizuki
Ayami Yukimori
Tokie Kawase
Maiko Morio
Team M
JPN
Kyoji Yamawaki
Nobuyuki Kajitani
Koji Sotomura
Koji Gushiken
Noritoshi Hirata
Shinji Morisue
Floor W
JPN
Maiko Morio
Uneven bars W
JPN
Noriko Mochizuki
Floor M
JPN
Koji Sotomura
Koji Gushiken
Vault M
JPN
Shinji Morisue
Koji Gushiken
Pommel horse M
JPN
Nobuyuki Kajitani
Rings M
JPN
Koji Gushiken
Kyoji Yamawaki
Parallel bars M
JPN
Koji Gushiken
Nobuyuki Kajitani
Horizontal bar M
JPN
Koji Gushiken
Shinji Morisue
Rhythmic individual all-round W
JPN
Erika Akiyama
Hiroko Yamasaki
Gymnastics 1988
Individual all-round W
JPN
Mieko Mori
Yuriko Nanahara
Sachiko Morimura
Maiko Morio
Makiko Sanada
Miho Shinoda
Individual all-round M
JPN
Koichi Mizushima
Takahiro Yamada
Toshiharu Sato
Daisuke Nishikawa
Yukio Iketani
Hiroyuki Konishi
Team W
JPN
Makiko Sanada
Sachiko Morimura
Yuriko Nanahara
Mieko Mori
Miho Shinoda
Maiko Morio
Team M
JPN
Koichi Mizushima
Yukio Iketani
Hiroyuki Konishi
Daisuke Nishikawa
Toshiharu Sato
Takahiro Yamada
Floor W
JPN
Makiko Sanada
Yuriko Nanahara
Miho Shinoda
Sachiko Morimura
Mieko Mori
Maiko Morio
Vault W
JPN
Maiko Morio
Miho Shinoda
Sachiko Morimura
Mieko Mori
Yuriko Nanahara
Makiko Sanada
Balance beam W
JPN
Sachiko Morimura
Miho Shinoda
Mieko Mori
Yuriko Nanahara
Makiko Sanada
Maiko Morio
Uneven bars W
JPN
Miho Shinoda
Sachiko Morimura
Makiko Sanada
Yuriko Nanahara
Maiko Morio
Mieko Mori
Floor M
JPN
Takahiro Yamada
Koichi Mizushima
Hiroyuki Konishi
Yukio Iketani
Toshiharu Sato
Daisuke Nishikawa
Vault M
JPN
Yukio Iketani
Daisuke Nishikawa
Koichi Mizushima
Toshiharu Sato
Hiroyuki Konishi
Takahiro Yamada
Pommel horse M
JPN
Yukio Iketani
Koichi Mizushima
Takahiro Yamada
Hiroyuki Konishi
Daisuke Nishikawa
Toshiharu Sato
Rings M
JPN
Toshiharu Sato
Koichi Mizushima
Yukio Iketani
Daisuke Nishikawa
Takahiro Yamada
Hiroyuki Konishi
Parallel bars M
JPN
Toshiharu Sato
Koichi Mizushima
Takahiro Yamada
Yukio Iketani
Hiroyuki Konishi
Daisuke Nishikawa
Horizontal bar M
JPN
Daisuke Nishikawa
Koichi Mizushima
Takahiro Yamada
Toshiharu Sato
Yukio Iketani
Hiroyuki Konishi
Rhythmic individual all-round W
JPN
Erika Akiyama
Hiroko Otsuka
Gymnastics 1992
Team M
JPN
Yutaka Aihara
Masayuki Matsunaga
Yoshiaki Hatakeda
Takashi Chinen
Yukio Iketani
Daisuke Nishikawa
Floor W
JPN
Mari Kosuge
Hanako Miura
Kyoko Seo
Floor M
JPN
Yutaka Aihana
Yukio Iketani
Vault M
JPN
Yutaka Aihara
Pommel horse M
JPN
Yoshiaki Hatakeda
Rings M
JPN
Yukio Iketani
Parallel bars M
JPN
Daisuke Nishikawa
Masayuki Matsunaga
Horizontal bar M
JPN
Yoshiaki Hatakeda
Daisuke Nishikawa
Rhythmic individual all-round W
JPN
Miho Yamada
Yukari Kawamoto
Gymnastics 1996
Individual all-round W
JPN
Risa Sugawara
Hanako Miura
Aya Sekine
Naho Hoshiyama
Miho Hashiguchi
Masumi Okawa
Satsuki Obata
Individual all-round M
JPN
Yoshiaki Hatakeda
Hikaru Tanaka
Naoya Tsukahara
Shigeru Kurihara
Takashi Uchiyama
Toshiharu Sato
Team W
JPN
Naho Hoshiyama
Risa Sugawara
Hanako Miura
Miho Hashiguchi
Masumi Okawa
Satsuki Obata
Aya Sekine
Team M
JPN
Hikaru Tanaka
Takashi Uchiyama
Shigeru Kurihara
Yoshiaki Hatakeda
Toshiharu Sato
Naoya Tsukahara
Floor W
JPN
Hanako Miura
Risa Sugawara
Naho Hoshiyama
Aya Sekine
Miho Hashiguchi
Masumi Okawa
Vault W
JPN
Aya Sekine
Masumi Okawa
Miho Hashiguchi
Naho Hoshiyama
Risa Sugawara
Hanako Miura
Balance beam W
JPN
Miho Hashiguchi
Aya Sekine
Risa Sugawara
Hanako Miura
Satsuki Obata
Naho Hoshiyama
Uneven bars W
JPN
Aya Sekine
Naho Hoshiyama
Miho Hashiguchi
Hanako Miura
Satsuki Obata
Masumi Okawa
Risa Sugawara
Floor M
JPN
Shigeru Kurihara
Takashi Uchiyama
Hikaru Tanaka
Toshiharu Sato
Yoshiaki Hatakeda
Naoya Tsukahara
Vault M
JPN
Hikaru Tanaka
Yoshiaki Hatakeda
Takashi Uchiyama
Naoya Tsukahara
Shigeru Kurihara
Toshiharu Sato
Pommel horse M
JPN
Toshiharu Sato
Shigeru Kurihara
Hikaru Tanaka
Yoshiaki Hatakeda
Naoya Tsukahara
Takashi Uchiyama
Rings M
JPN
Yoshiaki Hatakeda
Naoya Tsukahara
Hikaru Tanaka
Takashi Uchiyama
Shigeru Kurihara
Toshiharu Sato
Parallel bars M
JPN
Hikaru Tanaka
Takashi Uchiyama
Toshiharu Sato
Yoshiaki Hatakeda
Shigeru Kurihara
Naoya Tsukahara
Horizontal bar M
JPN
Shigeru Kurihara
Toshiharu Sato
Takashi Uchiyama
Hikaru Tanaka
Yoshiaki Hatakeda
Naoya Tsukahara
Rhythmic individual all-round W
JPN
Miho Yamada
Akane Yamao
Gymnastics 2000
Individual all-round W
JPN
Miho Takenaka
Kana Yamawaki
Individual all-round M
JPN
Kenichi Fujita
Norimasa Iwai
Mutsumi Harada
Akihiro Kasamatsu
Yoshihiro Saito
Naoya Tsukahara
Team M
JPN
Akihiro Kasamatsu
Kenichi Fujita
Yoshihiro Saito
Norimasa Iwai
Mutsumi Harada
Naoya Tsukahara
Floor W
JPN
Iho Takenaka M
Kana Yamawaki
Vault W
JPN
Kana Yamawaki
Miho Takenaka
Balance beam W
JPN
Kana Yamawaki
Miho Takenaka
Uneven bars W
JPN
Kana Yamawaki
Miho Takenaka
Floor M
JPN
Naoya Tsukahara
Yoshihiro Saito
Akihiro Kasamatsu
Mutsumi Harada
Kenichi Fujita
Vault M
JPN
Norimasa Iwai
Kenichi Fujita
Naoya Tsukahara
Yoshihiro Saito
Akihiro Kasamatsu
Pommel horse M
JPN
Yoshihiro Saito
Mutsumi Harada
Kenichi Fujita
Akihiro Kasamatsu
Naoya Tsukahara
Rings M
JPN
Yoshihiro Saito
Naoya Tsukahara
Mutsumi Harada
Norimasa Iwai
Kenichi Fujita
Parallel bars M
JPN
Mutsumi Harada
Yoshihiro Saito
Norimasa Iwai
Kenichi Fujita
Naoya Tsukahara
Horizontal bar M
JPN
Naoya Tsukahara
Mutsumi Harada
Kenichi Fujita
Akihiro Kasamatsu
Yoshihiro Saito
Rhythmic group W
JPN
Madoka Okamori
Ayako Inada
Yukari Murata
Yukari Mizobe
Rie Nakashima
Masami Nakata
Rhythmic individual all-round W
JPN
Rieko Matsunaga
Trampoline individual W
JPN
Akiko Furu
Trampoline individual M
JPN
Daisuke Nakata
Gymnastics 2004
Individual all-round W
JPN
Kyoko Oshima
Manami Ishizaka
Individual all-round M
JPN
Naoya Tsukahara
Isao Yoneda
Daisuke Nakano
Takehiro Kashima
Hisashi Mizutori
Hiroyuki Tomita
Team M
JPN
Isao Yoneda
Takehiro Kashima
Naoya Tsukahara
Hisashi Mizutori
Hiroyuki Tomita
Daisuke Nakano
Floor W
JPN
Manami Ishizaka
Kyoko Oshima
Balance beam W
JPN
Kyoko Oshima
Manami Ishizaka
Uneven bars W
JPN
Kyoko Oshima
Manami Ishizaka
Floor M
JPN
Isao Yoneda
Hiroyuki Tomita
Daisuke Nakano
Naoya Tsukahara
Takehiro Kashima
Pommel horse M
JPN
Isao Yoneda
Naoya Tsukahara
Takehiro Kashima
Hisashi Mizutori
Hiroyuki Tomita
Rings M
JPN
Hisashi Mizutori
Naoya Tsukahara
Isao Yoneda
Daisuke Nakano
Hiroyuki Tomita
Parallel bars M
JPN
Hiroyuki Tomita
Naoya Tsukahara
Isao Yoneda
Takehiro Kashima
Daisuke Nakano
Horizontal bar M
JPN
Takehiro Kashima
Hiroyuki Tomita
Daisuke Nakano
Hisashi Mizutori
Isao Yoneda
Rhythmic individual all-round W
JPN
Yukari Murata
Trampoline individual W
JPN
Haruka Hirota
Gymnastics 2008
Individual all-round W
JPN
Yu Minobe
Kyoko Oshima
Miki Uemura
Koko Tsurumi
Yuko Shintake
Mayu Kuroda
Individual all-round M
JPN
Hiroyuki Tomita
Koki Sakamoto
Takehiro Kashima
Takuya Nakase
Makoto Okiguchi
Kohei Uchimura
Team W
JPN
Yu Minobe
Mayu Kuroda
Miki Uemura
Kyoko Oshima
Koko Tsurumi
Yuko Shintake
Team M
JPN
Makoto Okiguchi
Kohei Uchimura
Takehiro Kashima
Koki Sakamoto
Takuya Nakase
Hiroyuki Tomita
Floor W
JPN
Koko Tsurumi
Yuko Shintake
Kyoko Oshima
Miki Uemura
Yu Minobe
Balance beam W
JPN
Koko Tsurumi
Kyoko Oshima
Mayu Kuroda
Miki Uemura
Yuko Shintake
Uneven bars W
JPN
Yu Minobe
Koko Tsurumi
Miki Uemura
Kyoko Oshima
Mayu Kuroda
Floor M
JPN
Koki Sakamoto
Makoto Okiguchi
Takuya Nakase
Hiroyuki Tomita
Kohei Uchimura
Pommel horse M
JPN
Koki Sakamoto
Kohei Uchimura
Takuya Nakase
Takehiro Kashima
Hiroyuki Tomita
Rings M
JPN
Kohei Uchimura
Hiroyuki Tomita
Takuya Nakase
Koki Sakamoto
Parallel bars M
JPN
Koki Sakamoto
Kohei Uchimura
Takehiro Kashima
Takuya Nakase
Hiroyuki Tomita
Horizontal bar M
JPN
Hiroyuki Tomita
Koki Sakamoto
Takehiro Kashima
Kohei Uchimura
Takuya Nakase
Rhythmic group W
JPN
Kotono Tanaka
Honami Tsuboi
Nachi Misawa
Saori Inagaki
Chihana Hara
Yuko Endo
Trampoline individual W
JPN
Haruka Hirota
Trampoline individual M
JPN
Yasuhiro Ueyama
Tetsuya Sotomura
Gymnastics 2012
Individual all-round W
JPN
Asuka Teramoto
Rie Tanaka
Individual all-round M
JPN
Kazuhito Tanaka
Kohei Uchimura
Koji Yamamuro
Team W
JPN
Rie Tanaka
Yuko Shintake
Yu Minobe
Asuka Teramoto
Koko Tsurumi
Team M
JPN
Koji Yamamuro
Ryohei Kato
Kazuhito Tanaka
Yusuke Tanaka
Kohei Uchimura
Floor W
JPN
Yuko Shintake
Asuka Teramoto
Yu Minobe
Rie Tanaka
Balance beam W
JPN
Asuka Teramoto
Rie Tanaka
Yu Minobe
Yuko Shintake
Uneven bars W
JPN
Asuka Teramoto
Rie Tanaka
Yu Minobe
Koko Tsurumi
Floor M
JPN
Ryohei Kato
Kohei Uchimura
Kazuhito Tanaka
Koji Yamamuro
Vault M
JPN
Koji Yamamuro
Pommel horse M
JPN
Koji Yamamuro
Kohei Uchimura
Ryohei Kato
Kazuhito Tanaka
Rings M
JPN
Kazuhito Tanaka
Yusuke Tanaka
Kohei Uchimura
Koji Yamamuro
Parallel bars M
JPN
Kazuhito Tanaka
Yusuke Tanaka
Koji Yamamuro
Kohei Uchimura
Horizontal bar M
JPN
Koji Yamamuro
Yusuke Tanaka
Kohei Uchimura
Kazuhito Tanaka
Rhythmic group W
JPN
Airi Hatakeyama
Kotono Tanaka
Nina Saeedyokota
Rina Miura
Natsuki Fukase
Rie Matsubara
Trampoline individual W
JPN
Ayano Kishi
Trampoline individual M
JPN
Masaki Ito
Yasuhiro Ueyama
Gymnastics 2016
Individual all-round W
JPN
Aiko Sugihara
Asuka Teramoto
Mai Murakami
Individual all-round M
JPN
Kohei Uchimura
Ryohei Kato
Team W
JPN
Yuki Uchiyama
Aiko Sugihara
Mai Murakami
Sae Miyakawa
Asuka Teramoto
Team M
JPN
Koji Yamamuro
Kohei Uchimura
Ryohei Kato
Kenzo Shirai
Yusuke Tanaka
Floor W
JPN
Mai Murakami
Aiko Sugihara
Sae Miyakawa
Asuka Teramoto
Vault W
JPN
Sae Miyakawa
Balance beam W
JPN
Yuki Uchiyama
Asuka Teramoto
Mai Murakami
Aiko Sugihara
Uneven bars W
JPN
Mai Murakami
Yuki Uchiyama
Asuka Teramoto
Aiko Sugihara
Floor M
JPN
Yusuke Tanaka
Kenzo Shirai
Ryohei Kato
Kohei Uchimura
Vault M
JPN
Kenzo Shirai
Pommel horse M
JPN
Koji Yamamuro
Kohei Uchimura
Ryohei Kato
Yusuke Tanaka
Rings M
JPN
Koji Yamamuro
Ryohei Kato
Kohei Uchimura
Yusuke Tanaka
Parallel bars M
JPN
Koji Yamamuro
Ryohei Kato
Kohei Uchimura
Yusuke Tanaka
Horizontal bar M
JPN
Kohei Uchimura
Ryohei Kato
Koji Yamamuro
Yusuke Tanaka
Rhythmic group W
JPN
Rie Matsubara
Airi Hatakeyama
Kiko Yokota
Sayuri Sugimoto
Sakura Noshitani
Rhythmic individual all-round W
JPN
Kaho Minagawa
Trampoline individual W
JPN
Rana Nakano
Trampoline individual M
JPN
Ginga Munetomo
Masaki Ito
Gymnastics 2020
Individual all-round W
JPN
Mai Murakami
Yuna Hiraiwa
Hitomi Hatakeda
Urara Ashikawa
Aiko Sugihara
Individual all-round M
JPN
Takero Kitazono
Wataru Tanigawa
Daiki Hashimoto
Kazuma Kaya
Team W
JPN
Hitomi Hatakeda
Aiko Sugihara
Mai Murakami
Yuna Hiraiwa
Team M
JPN
Daiki Hashimoto
Takero Kitazono
Kazuma Kaya
Wataru Tanigawa
Floor W
JPN
Yuna Hiraiwa
Urara Ashikawa
Hitomi Hatakeda
Mai Murakami
Aiko Sugihara
Vault W
JPN
Mai Murakami
Balance beam W
JPN
Yuna Hiraiwa
Aiko Sugihara
Mai Murakami
Hitomi Hatakeda
Urara Ashikawa
Uneven bars W
JPN
Mai Murakami
Yuna Hiraiwa
Hitomi Hatakeda
Aiko Sugihara
Urara Ashikawa
Floor M
JPN
Kazuma Kaya
Daiki Hashimoto
Takero Kitazono
Wataru Tanigawa
Vault M
JPN
Wataru Tanigawa
Pommel horse M
JPN
Kazuma Kaya
Daiki Hashimoto
Kohei Kameyama
Takero Kitazono
Wataru Tanigawa
Rings M
JPN
Takero Kitazono
Daiki Hashimoto
Kazuma Kaya
Wataru Tanigawa
Parallel bars M
JPN
Kohei Uchimura
Takero Kitazono
Kazuma Kaya
Wataru Tanigawa
Daiki Hashimoto
Horizontal bar M
JPN
Kazuma Kaya
Takero Kitazono
Daiki Hashimoto
Wataru Tanigawa
Kohei Uchimura
Rhythmic group W
JPN
Nanami Takenaka
Ayuka Suzuki
Sayuri Sugimoto
Sakura Noshitani
Rie Matsubara
Rhythmic individual all-round W
JPN
Sumire Kita
Chisaki Oiwa
Trampoline individual W
JPN
Hikaru Mori
Megu Uyama
Trampoline individual M
JPN
Ryosuke Sakai
Daiki Kishi
* The list above only shows a selection of Japanese gymnasts - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Japanese gymnasts at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy