Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Japan
Sports
Athletics
Japanese Olympic Athletes in Athletics*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Athletics 1912
100 m M
JPN
Yahiko Mishima
200 m M
JPN
Yahiko Mishima
400 m M
JPN
Yahiko Mishima
Marathon M
JPN
Shizo Kanakuri
Athletics 1920
100 m M
JPN
Shinichi Yamaoka
Ichiro Kaga
200 m M
JPN
Ichiro Kaga
Shinichi Yamaoka
800 m M
JPN
Saburo Hasumi
1500 m M
JPN
Saburo Hasumi
5000 m M
JPN
Konosuke Sano
Tomeichi Ohura
10000 m M
JPN
Zensaku Motegi
Konosuke Sano
Marathon M
JPN
Zensaku Motegi
Shizo Kanakuri
Kenzo Yashima
Yahei Miura
Pentathlon M
JPN
Hiroshi Masuda
Decathlon M
JPN
Gensabulo Noguchi
Athletics 1924
100 m M
JPN
Sasago Tani
200 m M
JPN
Sasago Tani
400 m M
JPN
Tokushige Noto
800 m M
JPN
Tokushige Noto
5000 m M
JPN
Katsuo Okazaki
Marathon M
JPN
Shizo Kanakuri
Kikunosuke Tashiro
Yahei Miura
High jump M
JPN
Mikio Oda
Long jump M
JPN
Mikio Oda
Triple jump M
JPN
Mikio Oda
Pentathlon M
JPN
Seiichi Ueda
Decathlon M
JPN
Tokushige Noto
Athletics 1928
100 m M
JPN
Iwao Aizawa
200 m M
JPN
Iwao Aizawa
10000 m M
JPN
Juichi Nagatani
Marathon M
JPN
Juichi Nagatani
Seiichiro Tsuda
Kanematsu Yamada
110 m hurdles M
JPN
Yoshio Miki
4x100 m M
JPN
Chuhei Nambu
Shigetoshi Osawa
Seishichi Inuma
Iwao Aizawa
High jump M
JPN
Kazuo Kimura
Mikio Oda
Pole vault M
JPN
Yonataro Nakazawa
Long jump M
JPN
Chuhei Nambu
Mikio Oda
Triple jump M
JPN
Chuhei Nambu
Mikio Oda
Discus throw M
JPN
Yoshio Okita
Ichiro Furuyama
Hammer throw M
JPN
Yoshio Okita
Javelin throw M
JPN
Kohsaku Sumiyoshi
Decathlon M
JPN
Yonataro Nakazawa
Tatsuo Toki
100 m W
JPN
Kinue Hitomi
800 m W
JPN
Kinue Hitomi
Athletics 1932
100 m M
JPN
Izuo Anno
Takayoshi Yoshioka
200 m M
JPN
Itaro Nakajima
Teiichi Nishi
Takayoshi Yoshioka
400 m M
JPN
Seikan Oki
Iwao Masuda
Seiken Cho
5000 m M
JPN
Masamichi Kitamoto
Schoichiro Takenaka
10000 m M
JPN
Masamichi Kitamoto
Schoichiro Takenaka
Marathon M
JPN
Eun-bae Kim
Seiichiro Tsuda
Taika Gon
110 m hurdles M
JPN
Tatsuzo Fujita
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Seiken Cho
4x100 m M
JPN
Takayoshi Yoshioka
Itaro Nakajima
Izuo Anno
Chuhei Nambu
4x400 m M
JPN
Teiichi Nishi
Iwao Masuda
Itaro Nakajima
Seikan Oki
High jump M
JPN
Misao Ono
Kazuo Kimura
Pole vault M
JPN
Shuhei Nishida
Shizuo Mochizuki
Long jump M
JPN
Naoto Tajima
Chuhei Nambu
Triple jump M
JPN
Chuhei Nambu
Mikio Oda
Kenkichi Oshima
Hammer throw M
JPN
Yuji Nagao
Masayoshi Ochiai
Javelin throw M
JPN
Kohsaku Sumiyoshi
Saburo Nagao
100 m W
JPN
Taka Shibata
Sumiko Watanabe
Asa Dogura
80 m hurdles W
JPN
Michiko Nakanishi
4x100 m W
JPN
Michiko Nakanishi
Sumiko Watanabe
Mie Muraoka
Asa Dogura
High jump W
JPN
Yayeko Sagara
Yuriko Hirohashi
Discus throw W
JPN
Mitsue Ishizu
Javelin throw W
JPN
Masako Shimpo
Mitsue Ishizu
Athletics 1936
100 m M
JPN
Monta Suzuki
Kichizo Sasaki
Takayoshi Yoshioka
200 m M
JPN
Mutsuo Taniguchi
Masao Yazawa
400 m M
JPN
Keiji Imai
Toyoyi Aihara
Hiroyoshi Kubota
800 m M
JPN
Kumao Aochi
Toshinao Tomie
1500 m M
JPN
Kiyoshi Nakamura
5000 m M
JPN
Hideo Tanaka
Kohei Murakoso
10000 m M
JPN
Fusashige Suzuki
Kohei Murakoso
Marathon M
JPN
Kitei Son
Tamao Shiwaku
Shorya Nan
110 m hurdles M
JPN
Tadashi Murakami
Yasuharu Furuta
Kotaro Shimizu
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Masao Ichihara
Tokio Fukuda
3000 m steeplechase M
JPN
Hideo Tanaka
Tetsuo Imai
4x100 m M
JPN
Mutsuo Taniguchi
Monta Suzuki
Masao Yazawa
Takayoshi Yoshioka
4x400 m M
JPN
Masao Ichihara
Toyoyi Aihara
Hiroyoshi Kubota
Seiken Cho
50 km walk M
JPN
Ryoji Naraoka
High jump M
JPN
Hiroshi Tanaka
Yoshiro Asakuma
Kimlo Yada
Pole vault M
JPN
Shuhei Nishida
Kiyoshi Adachi
Sueo Oe
Long jump M
JPN
Kenshi Togami
Masao Harada
Naoto Tajima
Triple jump M
JPN
Naoto Tajima
Kenkichi Oshima
Masao Harada
Shot put M
JPN
Shizuo Takada
Hammer throw M
JPN
Eiichiro Matsuno
Isao Abe
Javelin throw M
JPN
Noboru Ueno
100 m W
JPN
Etsuko Komiya
80 m hurdles W
JPN
Miyoko Mitsui
High jump W
JPN
Junko Nishida
Discus throw W
JPN
Ko Nakamura
Fumi Kojima
Hide Mineshima
Javelin throw W
JPN
Sadako Yamamoto
Athletics 1952
100 m M
JPN
Tomio Hosoda
Masaji Tajima
200 m M
JPN
Tomio Hosoda
400 m M
JPN
Junkichi Matoba
800 m M
JPN
Yoshitaka Muroya
5000 m M
JPN
Osamu Inoue
Marathon M
JPN
Keizo Yamada
Katsuo Nishida
Yoshitaka Uchikawa
110 m hurdles M
JPN
Michitaka Kinami
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Eitaro Okano
3000 m steeplechase M
JPN
Susumu Takahashi
4x400 m M
JPN
Yoshitaka Muroya
Junkichi Matoba
Eitaro Okano
Hiroshi Yamamoto
Pole vault M
JPN
Bunkichi Sawada
Long jump M
JPN
Masaji Tajima
Triple jump M
JPN
Tadashi Yamamoto
Keizo Hasegawa
Yoshio Iimuro
100 m W
JPN
Ayako Yoshikawa
80 m hurdles W
JPN
Miyo Miyashita
Long jump W
JPN
Ayako Yoshikawa
Discus throw W
JPN
Toyoko Yoshino
Athletics 1956
100 m M
JPN
Kyohei Ushio
Akira Kiyofuji
200 m M
JPN
Kyohei Ushio
Kanji Akagi
Akira Kiyofuji
400 m M
JPN
Kanji Akagi
800 m M
JPN
Shigeharu Suzuki
Yoshitaka Muroya
Marathon M
JPN
Yoshiaki Kawashima
Hideo Hamamura
Kurao Hiroshima
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Keiji Ogushi
4x100 m M
JPN
Kanji Akagi
Masaji Tajima
Kyohei Ushio
Akika Kiyofuji
4x400 m M
JPN
Shigeharu Suzuki
Keiji Ogushi
Kanji Akagi
Yoshitaka Muroya
High jump M
JPN
Yukio Ishikawa
Long jump M
JPN
Masaji Tajima
Yoshiro Sonoda
Triple jump M
JPN
Hiroshi Shibata
Koji Sakurai
Teruji Kogake
Hammer throw M
JPN
Fumio Kamamoto
Yoshio Kojima
Long jump W
JPN
Yoshie Takahashi
Discus throw W
JPN
Toyoko Yoshino
Javelin throw W
JPN
Yoriko Shida
Athletics 1960
200 m M
JPN
Hirotada Hayase
400 m M
JPN
Hirotada Hayase
Marathon M
JPN
Kazumi Watanabe
Kurao Hiroshima
Nobuyoshi Sadanaga
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Keiji Ogushi
4x100 m M
JPN
Keiji Ogushi
Hiroshi Shibata
Takayuki Okazaki
Kimitada Hayase
High jump M
JPN
Kuniyoshi Sugioka
Pole vault M
JPN
Noriaki Yasuda
Long jump M
JPN
Jun Ebina
Takayuki Okazaki
Yukishige Yasuma
Triple jump M
JPN
Tomio Ota
Koji Sakurai
Hiroshi Shibata
Hammer throw M
JPN
Takeo Sugawara
Noboru Okamoto
Long jump W
JPN
Fumiko Ito
Yasuko Kimura
Akiko Fukuda
Shot put W
JPN
Yasuko Matsuda
Discus throw W
JPN
Hiroko Yokoyama
Athletics 1964
100 m M
JPN
Hideo Iijima
Masaru Kamata
400 m M
JPN
Hirotada Hayase
800 m M
JPN
Mamoru Morimoto
1500 m M
JPN
Toichi Yamaguchi
5000 m M
JPN
Satsuo Iwashita
10000 m M
JPN
Teruo Funai
Kokichi Tsuburaya
Kazumi Watanabe
Marathon M
JPN
Toru Terasawa
Kenji Kimihara
Kokichi Tsuburaya
110 m hurdles M
JPN
Akira Tanaka
Hirokazi Yasuda
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Keiko Iijima
Keiji Ogushi
Kiyoo Yui
3000 m steeplechase M
JPN
Saburo Yokomizo
Zenji Okuzawa
Taketsugu Saruwatari
4x100 m M
JPN
Kiyoshi Asai
Hideo Iijima
Yojiro Muro
Masaru Kamata
4x400 m M
JPN
Hirotada Hayase
Yoshihiro Amano
Masami Yoshida
Toru Handa
20 km walk M
JPN
Noboru Ishiguro
Kiue Kuribayashi
Yasuo Naito
50 km walk M
JPN
Tadamasa Ejiri
Kazuo Saito
Sumio Miwa
High jump M
JPN
Kuniyoshi Sugioka
Kinya Miyazaki
Pole vault M
JPN
Masashi Otsubo
Hisao Morita
Yoshimasa Torii
Long jump M
JPN
Satoshi Takayanagi
Hiroomi Yamada
Koru Kawazu
Triple jump M
JPN
Takayuki Okazaki
Koji Sakurai
Tomio Ota
Shot put M
JPN
Teruo Itokawa
Discus throw M
JPN
Sohei Kaneko
Hammer throw M
JPN
Shohei Kasahara
Takeo Sugawara
Noboru Okamoto
Javelin throw M
JPN
Takashi Miki
Hideta Kanai
Decathlon M
JPN
Shosuke Suzuki
200 m W
JPN
Makiko Izawa
400 m W
JPN
Kiyoko Ogawa
800 m W
JPN
Masako Kisaki
80 m hurdles W
JPN
Ikuko Yoda
4x100 m W
JPN
Ikuko Yoda
Takako Inoguchi
Reiko Ezoe
Etsuko Miyamoto
High jump W
JPN
Mitsuko Torii
Long jump W
JPN
Emiko Koumaru
Sachiko Kishimoto
Shot put W
JPN
Seiko Obari
Discus throw W
JPN
Hiroko Yokoyama
Javelin throw W
JPN
Hiroko Sato
Misako Katayama
Pentathlon W
JPN
Miyuki Takahashi
Athletics 1968
100 m M
JPN
Hideo Iijima
800 m M
JPN
Jun Nagai
5000 m M
JPN
Keisuke Sawaki
10000 m M
JPN
Keisuke Sawaki
Tsugumichi Suzuki
Marathon M
JPN
Seiichiro Sasaki
Kenji Kimihara
Akio Usami
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Kiyoo Yui
3000 m steeplechase M
JPN
Nobuyoshi Miura
Taketsugu Saruwatari
4x100 m M
JPN
Naoki Abe
Shinji Ogura
Hideo Iijima
Hiroomi Yamada
20 km walk M
JPN
Kazuo Saito
50 km walk M
JPN
Kazuo Saito
High jump M
JPN
Kuniyoshi Sugioka
Pole vault M
JPN
Kiyoshi Niwa
Long jump M
JPN
Hiroomi Yamada
Naoki Abe
Shinji Ogura
Triple jump M
JPN
Yukito Muraki
Hammer throw M
JPN
Takeo Sugawara
Yoshihisa Ishida
Athletics 1972
400 m M
JPN
Yoshiharu Tomonaga
5000 m M
JPN
Keisuke Sawaki
Takaharu Koyama
10000 m M
JPN
Akio Usami
Keisuke Sawaki
Marathon M
JPN
Kenji Kimihara
Yoshiaki Unetani
Akio Usami
3000 m steeplechase M
JPN
Takaharu Koyama
Akira Takeuchi
High jump M
JPN
Kuniyoshi Sugioka
Hidehiko Tomizawa
Long jump M
JPN
Takayoshi Kawagoe
Triple jump M
JPN
Toshiaki Inoue
Kosei Gushiken
Yukito Muraki
Hammer throw M
JPN
Yoshihisa Ishida
Shigenobu Murofushi
Takeo Sugawara
High jump W
JPN
Mihoko Yama
Michiyo Inaoka
Long jump W
JPN
Hiroko Yamashita
Athletics 1976
100 m M
JPN
Masahide Jinno
5000 m M
JPN
Toshiaki Kamata
10000 m M
JPN
Toshiaki Kamata
Marathon M
JPN
Shigeru So
Akio Usami
Noriyasu Mizukami
3000 m steeplechase M
JPN
Takaharu Koyama
20 km walk M
JPN
Yoshio Morikawa
High jump M
JPN
Katsumi Fukura
Kazunori Koshikawa
Pole vault M
JPN
Yoshiomi Iwama
Itsuo Takanezawa
Triple jump M
JPN
Toshiaki Inoue
Hammer throw M
JPN
Shigenobu Murofushi
High jump W
JPN
Mikiko Sone
Long jump W
JPN
Sumie Awara
Athletics 1984
100 m M
JPN
Hiroki Fuwa
200 m M
JPN
Hiroki Fuwa
400 m M
JPN
Susumu Takano
10000 m M
JPN
Yutaka Kanai
Masanari Shintaku
Marathon M
JPN
Shigeru So
Toshihiko Seko
Takeshi Soh
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Ryoichi Yoshida
Shigenori Omori
4x400 m M
JPN
Shigenori Omori
Ryoichi Yoshida
Hiroki Fuwa
Susumu Takano
High jump M
JPN
Takao Sakamoto
Pole vault M
JPN
Tomomi Takahashi
Long jump M
JPN
Junichi Usui
Triple jump M
JPN
Yasushi Ueta
Hammer throw M
JPN
Shigenobu Murofushi
Javelin throw M
JPN
Masami Yoshida
Kazuhiro Mizuguchi
Marathon W
JPN
Akemi Masuda
Nanae Sasaki
High jump W
JPN
Hisayo Fukumitsu
Megumi Sato
Javelin throw W
JPN
Emi Matsui
Minori Mori
Athletics 1988
100 m M
JPN
Tomohiro Osawa
Koji Kurihara
Takahiro Kasahara
200 m M
JPN
Kenji Yamauchi
400 m M
JPN
Susumu Takano
5000 m M
JPN
Shuichi Yoneshige
10000 m M
JPN
Tsukasa Endo
Shuichi Yoneshige
Kozo Akutsu
Marathon M
JPN
Toshihiko Seko
Takeyuki Nakayama
Hisatoshi Shintaku
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Ryoichi Yoshida
4x100 m M
JPN
Koji Kurihara
Kenji Yamauchi
Shinji Aoto
Kaoru Matsubara
Takahiro Kasahara
Susumu Takano
4x400 m M
JPN
Hiromi Kawasumi
Kenji Yamauchi
Susumu Takano
Koji Kurihara
Shinji Aoto
Hirofumi Koike
20 km walk M
JPN
Hirofumi Sakai
Tadahiro Kosaka
50 km walk M
JPN
Tadahiro Kosaka
Long jump M
JPN
Hiroyuki Shibata
Junichi Usui
Triple jump M
JPN
Norifumi Yamashita
Javelin throw M
JPN
Masami Yoshida
Kazuhiro Mizuguchi
10000 m W
JPN
Akemi Matsuno
Marathon W
JPN
Misako Miyahara
Kumi Araki
Eriko Asai
High jump W
JPN
Megumi Sato
Javelin throw W
JPN
Emi Matsui
Athletics 1992
100 m M
JPN
Shinji Aoto
Satoru Inoue
Tatsuo Sugimoto
400 m M
JPN
Susumu Takano
Takahiro Watanabe
10000 m M
JPN
Sakae Osaki
Haruo Urata
Marathon M
JPN
Koichi Morishita
Hiromi Taniguchi
Takeyuki Nakayama
110 m hurdles M
JPN
Toshiko Iwasaki
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Kazuhiko Yamazaki
Yoshihiko Saito
4x100 m M
JPN
Tatsuo Sugimoto
Satoru Inoue
Shinji Aoto
Hisatsugu Suzuki
4x400 m M
JPN
Susumu Takano
Masayoshi Kan
Yoshihiko Saito
Takahiro Watanabe
50 km walk M
JPN
Takehiro Sonohara
Tadahiro Kosaka
Fumio Imamura
Pole vault M
JPN
Hiroyuki Sano
Long jump M
JPN
Masaki Morinaga
Triple jump M
JPN
Norifumi Yamashita
Javelin throw M
JPN
Masami Yoshida
10000 m W
JPN
Hiromi Suzuki
Miki Igarashi
Izumi Maki
Marathon W
JPN
Yumi Kokamo
Sachiko Yamashita
Yuko Arimori
10 km walk W
JPN
Yuko Sato
Miki Itakura
High jump W
JPN
Megumi Sato
Athletics 1996
100 m M
JPN
Nobuharu Asahara
Hiroyasu Tsuchie
200 m M
JPN
Takahiro Mazuka
Koji Ito
400 m M
JPN
Shigekazu Omori
10000 m M
JPN
Toshinari Takaoka
Katsuhiko Hanada
Yasuyuki Watanabe
Marathon M
JPN
Hiromi Taniguchi
Masaki Oya
Kenjiro Jitsui
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Shunji Karube
Hideaki Kawamura
Kazuhiko Yamazaki
4x100 m M
JPN
Hiroyasu Tsuchie
Nobuharu Asahara
Satoru Inoue
Koji Ito
4x400 m M
JPN
Shunji Karube
Shigekazu Omori
Koji Ito
Kenji Tabata
Jun Osakada
20 km walk M
JPN
Daisuke Ikeshima
50 km walk M
JPN
Tadahiro Kosaka
High jump M
JPN
Tomohiro Nomura
Pole vault M
JPN
Teruyasu Yonekura
Long jump M
JPN
Nobuharu Asahara
5000 m W
JPN
Yoshiko Ichikawa
Harumi Hiroyama
Michiko Shimizu
10000 m W
JPN
Hiromi Suzuki
Yuko Kawakami
Masako Chiba
Marathon W
JPN
Izumi Maki
Junko Asari
Yuko Arimori
100 m hurdles W
JPN
Yvonne Kanazawa
10 km walk W
JPN
Yuka Mitsumori
Javelin throw W
JPN
Akiko Miyajima
Athletics 2000
100 m M
JPN
Shingo Kawabata
Shigeyuki Kojima
Koji Ito
200 m M
JPN
Koji Ito
Shingo Suetsugu
400 m M
JPN
Kenji Tabata
Takahiko Yamamura
Jun Osakada
5000 m M
JPN
Katsuhiko Hanada
Toshinari Takaoka
10000 m M
JPN
Toshinari Takaoka
Katsuhiko Hanada
Marathon M
JPN
Nobuyuki Sato
Shinji Kawashima
Takayuki Inubushi
110 m hurdles M
JPN
Satoru Tanigawa
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Dai Tamesue
Hideaki Kawamura
Kazuhiko Yamazaki
4x100 m M
JPN
Nobuharu Asahara
Shigeyuki Kojima
Shingo Kawabata
Koji Ito
Shingo Suetsugu
4x400 m M
JPN
Shunji Karube
Jun Osakada
Kenji Tabata
Takahiko Yamamura
20 km walk M
JPN
Satoshi Yanagisawa
Daisuke Ikeshima
50 km walk M
JPN
Fumio Imamura
Akihiko Koike
High jump M
JPN
Takahisa Yoshida
Pole vault M
JPN
Manabu Yokoyama
Long jump M
JPN
Daisuke Watanabe
Masaki Morinaga
Triple jump M
JPN
Takanori Sugibayashi
Hammer throw M
JPN
Koji Murofushi
5000 m W
JPN
Megumi Tanaka
Yoshiko Ichikawa
Michiko Shimizu
10000 m W
JPN
Harumi Hiroyama
Yuko Kawakami
Chiemi Takahashi
Marathon W
JPN
Ari Ichihashi
Eri Yamaguchi
Naoko Takahashi
100 m hurdles W
JPN
Yvonne Kanazawa
High jump W
JPN
Miki Imai
Yoko Ota
Athletics 2004
100 m M
JPN
Hiroyasu Tsuchie
Shingo Suetsugu
Nobuharu Asahara
200 m M
JPN
Ryo Matsuda
Shinji Takahira
400 m M
JPN
Jun Osakada
Yuki Yamaguchi
Mitsuhiro Sato
10000 m M
JPN
Ryuji Ono
Marathon M
JPN
Tomoaki Kunichika
Toshinari Suwa
Shigeru Aburaya
110 m hurdles M
JPN
Masato Naito
Satoru Tanigawa
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Ken Yoshizawa
Dai Tamesue
3000 m steeplechase M
JPN
Yoshitaka Iwamizu
4x100 m M
JPN
Hiroyasu Tsuchie
Shingo Suetsugu
Shinji Takahira
Nobuharu Asahara
4x400 m M
JPN
Yuki Yamaguchi
Mitsuhiro Sato
Jun Osakada
Tomohiro Itoh
20 km walk M
JPN
Takayuki Tanii
Yuki Yamazaki
50 km walk M
JPN
Takayuki Tanii
Yuki Yamazaki
Pole vault M
JPN
Daichi Sawano
Long jump M
JPN
Shinichi Terano
Triple jump M
JPN
Takanori Sugibayashi
Hammer throw M
JPN
Koji Murofushi
Javelin throw M
JPN
Yukifumi Murakami
800 m W
JPN
Miho Sugimori
10000 m W
JPN
Harumi Hiroyama
Megumi Tanaka
Kayoko Fukushi
Marathon W
JPN
Naoko Sakamoto
Reiko Tosa
Mizuki Noguchi
20 km walk W
JPN
Mayumi Kawasaki
Pole vault W
JPN
Takayo Kondo
Long jump W
JPN
Maho Hanaoka
Shot put W
JPN
Chinatsu Mori
Hammer throw W
JPN
Yuka Murofushi
Heptathlon W
JPN
Yuki Nakata
Athletics 2008
100 m M
JPN
Naoki Tsukahara
200 m M
JPN
Shinji Takahira
Shingo Suetsugu
400 m M
JPN
Yuzo Kanemaru
5000 m M
JPN
Kensuke Takezawa
Takayuki Matsumiya
10000 m M
JPN
Kensuke Takezawa
Takayuki Matsumiya
Marathon M
JPN
Atsushi Sato
Tsuyoshi Ogata
110 m hurdles M
JPN
Masato Naito
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Kenji Narisako
Dai Tamesue
3000 m steeplechase M
JPN
Yoshitaka Iwamizu
4x100 m M
JPN
Naoki Tsukahara
Nobuharu Asahara
Shinji Takahira
Shingo Suetsugu
4x400 m M
JPN
Dai Tamesue
Kenji Narisako
Mitsuhiro Abiko
Yoshihiro Horigome
20 km walk M
JPN
Yuki Yamazaki
Koichiro Morioka
Takayuki Tanii
50 km walk M
JPN
Takayuki Tanii
Yuki Yamazaki
High jump M
JPN
Naoyuki Daigo
Pole vault M
JPN
Daichi Sawano
Hammer throw M
JPN
Koji Murofushi
Javelin throw M
JPN
Yukifumi Murakami
100 m W
JPN
Chisato Fukushima
400 m W
JPN
Asami Tanno
5000 m W
JPN
Yuriko Kobayashi
Kayoko Fukushi
Yukiko Akaba
10000 m W
JPN
Yukiko Akaba
Kayoko Fukushi
Yoko Shibui
Marathon W
JPN
Reiko Tosa
Yurika Nakamura
400 m hurdles W
JPN
Satomi Kubokura
3000 m steeplechase W
JPN
Minori Hayakari
4x400 m W
JPN
Mayu Kida
Asami Tanno
Satomi Kubokura
Sayaka Aoki
20 km walk W
JPN
Mayumi Kawasaki
Sachiko Konishi
Long jump W
JPN
Kumiko Ikeda
Athletics 2012
100 m M
JPN
Ryota Yamagata
Masashi Eriguchi
200 m M
JPN
Shota Iizuka
Shinji Takahira
Kei Takase
400 m M
JPN
Yuzo Kanemaru
800 m M
JPN
Masato Yokota
5000 m M
JPN
Yuki Sato
10000 m M
JPN
Yuki Sato
Marathon M
JPN
Kentaro Nakamoto
Ryo Yamamoto
Arata Fujiwara
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Tetsuya Tateno
Takayuki Kishimoto
Akihiko Nakamura
4x100 m M
JPN
Shinji Takahira
Shota Iizuka
Masashi Eriguchi
Ryota Yamagata
4x400 m M
JPN
Yoshihiro Azuma
Hiroyuki Nakano
Kei Takase
Yuzo Kanemaru
20 km walk M
JPN
Yusuke Suzuki
Isamu Fujisawa
Takumi Saito
50 km walk M
JPN
Takayuki Tanii
Koichiro Morioka
Yuki Yamazaki
Pole vault M
JPN
Seito Yamamoto
Hammer throw M
JPN
Koji Murofushi
Javelin throw M
JPN
Roderick Genki Dean
Yukifumi Murakami
Decathlon M
JPN
Keisuke Ushiro
100 m W
JPN
Chisato Fukushima
200 m W
JPN
Chisato Fukushima
5000 m W
JPN
Hitomi Niiya
Mika Yoshikawa
Kayoko Fukushi
10000 m W
JPN
Hitomi Niiya
Kayoko Fukushi
Mika Yoshikawa
Marathon W
JPN
Risa Shigetomo
Yoshimi Ozaki
Ryoko Kizaki
100 m hurdles W
JPN
Ayako Kimura
400 m hurdles W
JPN
Satomi Kubokura
4x100 m W
JPN
Yumeka Sano
Chisato Fukushima
Kana Ichikawa
Anna Doi
20 km walk W
JPN
Kumi Otoshi
Mayumi Kawasaki
Masumi Fuchise
Pole vault W
JPN
Tomomi Abiko
Javelin throw W
JPN
Yuki Ebihara
Athletics 2016
100 m M
JPN
Yoshihide Kiryu
Asuka Cambridge
Ryota Yamagata
200 m M
JPN
Shota Iizuka
Kei Takase
Kenji Fujimitsu
400 m M
JPN
Julian Jrummi Walsh
Yuzo Kanemaru
800 m M
JPN
Sho Kawamoto
5000 m M
JPN
Suguru Osako
Kota Murayama
10000 m M
JPN
Yuta Shitara
Kota Murayama
Suguru Osako
Marathon M
JPN
Suehiro Ishikawa
Satoru Sasaki
Hisanori Kitajima
110 m hurdles M
JPN
Wataru Yazawa
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Keisuke Nozawa
Yuki Matsushita
3000 m steeplechase M
JPN
Kazuya Shiojiri
4x100 m M
JPN
Shota Iizuka
Ryota Yamagata
Asuka Cambridge
Yoshihide Kiryu
4x400 m M
JPN
Nobuya Kato
Julian Jrummi Walsh
Takamasa Kitagawa
Tomoya Tamura
20 km walk M
JPN
Eiki Takahashi
Daisuke Matsunaga
Isamu Fujisawa
50 km walk M
JPN
Koichiro Morioka
Hirooki Arai
Takayuki Tanii
High jump M
JPN
Takashi Eto
Pole vault M
JPN
Daichi Sawano
Seito Yamamoto
Hiroki Ogita
Triple jump M
JPN
Kohei Yamashita
Daigo Hasegawa
Javelin throw M
JPN
Ryohei Arai
Decathlon M
JPN
Keisuke Ushiro
Akihiko Nakamura
200 m W
JPN
Chisato Fukushima
5000 m W
JPN
Misaki Onishi
Miyuki Uehara
Ayuko Suzuki
10000 m W
JPN
Hanami Sekine
Yuka Takashima
Marathon W
JPN
Kayoko Fukushi
Mai Ito
Tomomi Tanaka
400 m hurdles W
JPN
Satomi Kubokura
3000 m steeplechase W
JPN
Anju Takamizawa
20 km walk W
JPN
Kumiko Okada
Long jump W
JPN
Konomi Kai
Javelin throw W
JPN
Yuki Ebihara
Athletics 2020
100 m M
JPN
Shuhei Tada
Ryota Yamagata
Yuki Koike
200 m M
JPN
Abdul Hakim Sani Brown
Jun Yamashita
Shota Iizuka
400 m M
JPN
Julian Jrummi Walsh
5000 m M
JPN
Hiroki Matsueda
Yuta Bando
10000 m M
JPN
Akira Aizawa
Tatsuhiko Ito
Marathon M
JPN
Yuma Hattori
Suguru Osako
Shogo Nakamura
110 m hurdles M
JPN
Taio Kanai
Shunsukei Izumiya
Shunya Takayama
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Takatoshi Abe
Kazuki Kurokawa
Hiromu Yamauchi
3000 m steeplechase M
JPN
Ryuji Miura
Kosei Yamaguchi
Ryoma Aoki
4x100 m M
JPN
Yuki Koike
Shuhei Tada
Yoshihide Kiryu
Ryota Yamagata
4x400 m M
JPN
Aoto Suzuki
Kaito Kawabata
Rikuya Ito
Kentaro Sato
20 km walk M
JPN
Koki Ikeda
Toshikazu Yamanishi
Eiki Takahashi
50 km walk M
JPN
Hayato Katsuki
Satoshi Maruo
Masatora Kawano
High jump M
JPN
Takashi Eto
Naoto Tobe
Pole vault M
JPN
Seito Yamamoto
Masaki Ejima
Long jump M
JPN
Shoutarou Shiroyama
Yuki Hashioka
Hibiki Tsuha
Javelin throw M
JPN
Takuto Kominami
1500 m W
JPN
Nozomi Tanaka
Ran Urabe
5000 m W
JPN
Nozomi Tanaka
Ririka Hironaka
Kaede Hagitani
10000 m W
JPN
Hitomi Niiya
Ririka Hironaka
Yuka Ando
Marathon W
JPN
Mao Ichiyama
Ayuko Suzuki
Honami Maeda
100 m hurdles W
JPN
Ayako Kimura
Asuka Terada
Masumi Aoki
3000 m steeplechase W
JPN
Yuno Yamanaka
4x100 m W
JPN
Remi Tsuruta
Mei Kodama
Ami Saito
Hanae Aoyama
20 km walk W
JPN
Kumiko Okada
Nanako Fujii
Kaori Kawazoe
Javelin throw W
JPN
Haruka Kitaguchi
* The list above only shows a selection of Japanese athletics athletes - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Japanese athletics athletes at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy