Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Italy
Sports
Fencing
Italian Olympic Athletes in Fencing*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Fencing 1900
Foil individual M
ITA
Giunio Fedreghini
Palardi
Olivier Collarini
Giuseppe Giurato
Foil individual masters M
ITA
Italo Santelli
Antonio Conte
Epee individual M
ITA
Giunio Fedreghini
Olivier Collarini
Giuseppe Giurato
Sabre individual M
ITA
Giunio Fedreghini
Stagliano
Sabre individual masters M
ITA
Antonio Conte
Italo Santelli
Orazio Santelli
Fencing 1908
Epee individual M
ITA
Giulio Cagiati
Sante Ceccherini
Pietro Speciale
Marcello Bertinetti
Pietro Sarzano
Giuseppe Mangiarotti
Riccardo Nowak
Alessandro Pirzi Biroli
Dino Diana
Epee team M
ITA
Riccardo Nowak
Marcello Bertinetti
Abelardo Olivier
Giuseppe Mangiarotti
Sabre individual M
ITA
Marcello Bertinetti
Alessandro Pirzi Biroli
Pietro Sarzano
Aroldo Pinelli
Riccardo Nowak
Sante Ceccherini
Dino Diana
Sabre team M
ITA
Sante Ceccherini
Riccardo Nowak
Alessandro Pirzi Biroli
Abelardo Olivier
Marcello Bertinetti
Fencing 1912
Foil individual M
ITA
Pietro Speciale
Nedo Nadi
Edoardo Alaimo
Sabre individual M
ITA
Nedo Nadi
Sabre team M
ITA
Ugo Di Nola
Giovanni Benfratello
Edoardo Alaimo
Nedo Nadi
Gino Belloni
Fernando Cavallini
Fencing 1920
Foil individual M
ITA
Abelardo Olivier
Aldo Nadi
Rodolfo Terlizzi
Federico Cesarano
Oreste Puliti
Nedo Nadi
Tommaso Costantino
Pietro Speciale
Foil team M
ITA
Oreste Puliti
Abelardo Olivier
Tommaso Costantino
Pietro Speciale
Aldo Nadi
Nedo Nadi
Baldo Baldi
Rodolfo Terlizzi
Epee individual M
ITA
Abelardo Olivier
Epee team M
ITA
Tommaso Costantino
Nedo Nadi
Paolo Thaon di Revel
Dino Urbani
Giovanni Canova
Antonio Allocchio
Andrea Marrazi
Abelardo Olivier
Aldo Nadi
Tullio Bozza
Sabre individual M
ITA
Giulio Rusconi
Giorgio Santelli
Oreste Puliti
Nedo Nadi
Aldo Nadi
Francesco Gargano
Baldo Baldi
Federico Cesarano
Sabre team M
ITA
Giorgio Santelli
Francesco Gargano
Oreste Puliti
Baldo Baldi
Aldo Nadi
Nedo Nadi
Antonio Allocchio
Fencing 1924
Epee individual M
ITA
Virgilio Mantegazza
Renzo Compagna
Epee team M
ITA
Giulio Basletta
Virgilio Mantegazza
Oreste Moricca
Vincenzo Cuccia
Marcello Bertinetti
Giovanni Canova
Sabre individual M
ITA
Marcello Bertinetti
Bino Bini
Giulio Sarrocchi
Oreste Puliti
Sabre team M
ITA
Marcello Bertinetti
Bino Bini
Renato Anselmi
Oreste Moricca
Oreste Puliti
Guido Balzarini
Vincenzo Cuccia
Giulio Sarrocchi
Fencing 1928
Foil individual M
ITA
Oreste Puliti
Ugo Pignotti
Giulio Gaudini
Foil team M
ITA
Oreste Puliti
Giorgio Chiavacci
Ugo Pignotti
Giorgio Pessina
Giulio Gaudini
Gioacchino Guaragna
Epee team M
ITA
Franco Riccardi
Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici
Marcello Bertinetti
Renzo Minoli
Carlo Agostoni
Giulio Basletta
Sabre individual M
ITA
Bino Bini
Arturo De Vecchi
Gustavo Marzi
Sabre team M
ITA
Gustavo Marzi
Oreste Puliti
Emilio Salafia
Bino Bini
Giulio Sarrocchi
Renato Anselmi
Fencing 1932
Foil individual M
ITA
Gustavo Marzi
Gioacchino Guaragna
Giulio Gaudini
Foil team M
ITA
Giulio Gaudini
Gioacchino Guaragna
Ugo Pignotti
Giorgio Pessina
Gustavo Marzi
Rodolfo Terlizzi
Epee individual M
ITA
Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici
Carlo Agostoni
Saverino Ragno
Epee team M
ITA
Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici
Carlo Agostoni
Franco Riccardi
Saverino Ragno
Renzo Minoli
Sabre individual M
ITA
Giulio Gaudini
Arturo De Vecchi
Sabre team M
ITA
Gustavo Marzi
Ugo Pignotti
Giulio Gaudini
Arturo De Vecchi
Renato Anselmi
Emilio Salafia
Fencing 1936
Foil individual M
ITA
Gioacchino Guaragna
Giorgio Bocchino
Giulio Gaudini
Foil team M
ITA
Giulio Gaudini
Giorgio Bocchino
Ciro Verratti
Gustavo Marzi
Gioacchino Guaranga
Manlio Di Rosa
Epee individual M
ITA
Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici
Saverino Ragno
Franco Riccardi
Epee team M
ITA
Alfredo Pezzana
Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Giancarlo Brusati
Saverino Ragno
Franco Riccardi
Sabre individual M
ITA
Vincenzo Pinton
Giulio Gaudini
Gustavo Marzi
Sabre team M
ITA
Aldo Montano Sr.
Vincenzo Pinton
Giulio Gaudini
Athos Tanzini
Aldo Masciotta
Gustavo Marzi
Fencing 1948
Foil individual W
ITA
Velleda Cessani
Irene Camber-Como
Elena Libera
Foil individual M
ITA
Manlio Di Rosa
Foil team M
ITA
Giuliano Nostini
Giorgio Pellini
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Renzo Nostini
Saverino Ragno
Manlio Di Rosa
Epee individual M
ITA
Luigi Cantone
Carlo Agostoni
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Epee team M
ITA
Luigi Cantone
Antonio Mandruzzato
Fiorenzo Marini
Carlo Agostoni
Dario Mangiarotti
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Sabre individual M
ITA
Vincenzo Pinton
Gastone Dare
Sabre team M
ITA
Carlo Turcato
Gastone Dare
Mauro Racca
Aldo Montano Sr.
Vincenzo Pinton
Renzo Nostini
Fencing 1952
Foil individual W
ITA
Silvia Strukel
Irene Camber-Como
Velleda Cesari
Foil individual M
ITA
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Manlio Di Rosa
Giancarlo Bergamini
Foil team M
ITA
Renzo Nostini
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Manlio Di Rosa
Giorgio Pellini
Giancarlo Bergamini
Antonio Spallino
Epee individual M
ITA
Dario Mangiarotti
Carlo Pavesi
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Epee team M
ITA
Franco Bertinetti
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Giuseppe Delfino
Roberto Battaglia
Dario Mangiarotti
Carlo Pavesi
Sabre individual M
ITA
Renzo Nostini
Vincenzo Pinton
Gastone Dare
Sabre team M
ITA
Roberto Ferrari
Vincenzo Pinton
Mauro Racca
Gastone Dare
Giorgio Pellini
Renzo Nostini
Fencing 1956
Foil individual W
ITA
Bruna Colombetti
Velleda Cesari
Foil individual M
ITA
Giancarlo Bergamini
Antonio Spallino
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Foil team M
ITA
Luigi Carpaneda
Giancarlo Bergamini
Vittorio Lucarelli
Antonio Spallino
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Manlio Di Rosa
Epee individual M
ITA
Giuseppe Delfino
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Carlo Pavesi
Epee team M
ITA
Giorgio Anglesio
Franco Bertinetti
Alberto Pellegrino
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Carlo Pavesi
Giuseppe Delfino
Sabre individual M
ITA
Luigi Narduzzi
Roberto Ferrari
Gastone Dare
Fencing 1960
Foil team W
ITA
Antonella Ragno
Claudio Pasini
Velleda Cesari
Irene Camber-Como
Bruna Colombetti
Foil team M
ITA
Luigi Carpaneda
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Aldo Aureggio
Alberto Pellegrino
Mario Curletto
Epee individual M
ITA
Giuseppe Delfino
Giovanni Breda
Epee team M
ITA
Giuseppe Delfino
Fiorenzo Marini
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Alberto Pellegrino
Carlo Pavesi
Gianluigi Saccaro
Sabre individual M
ITA
Wladimiro Calarese
Sabre team M
ITA
Wladimiro Calarese
Mario Ravagnan
Roberto Ferrari
Gianpaolo Calanchini
Pierluigi Chicca
Fencing 1964
Foil individual W
ITA
Antonella Ragno
Foil team W
ITA
Natalina Sanguineti
Antonella Ragno
Irene Camber-Como
Giovanna Masciotta
Bruna Colombetti
Epee individual M
ITA
Gianluigi Saccaro
Epee team M
ITA
Giovanni Battista Breda
Gianluigi Saccaro
Alberto Pellegrino
Giuseppe Delfino
Gianfranco Paolucci
Sabre team M
ITA
Pierluigi Chicca
Cesare Salvadori
Mario Ravagnan
Gianpaolo Calanchini
Wladimiro Calarese
Fencing 1968
Epee individual M
ITA
Gianluigi Saccaro
Sabre individual M
ITA
Rolando Rigoli
Sabre team M
ITA
Pierluigi Chicca
Rolando Rigoli
Wladimiro Calarese
Fencing 1972
Foil individual W
ITA
Antonella Ragno-Lonzi
Foil team W
ITA
Reka Der Cipriani
Maria Consolata Collino
Giulia Lorenzoni
Giuseppina Bersani
Antonella Ragno-Lonzi
Sabre individual M
ITA
Michele Maffei
Sabre team M
ITA
Michele Maffei
Mario Aldo Montano
Cesare Salvadori
Mario Tullio Montano
Rolando Rigoli
Fencing 1976
Foil individual W
ITA
Maria Consolata Collino
Foil individual M
ITA
Fabio Dal Zotto
Foil team M
ITA
Stefano Simoncelli
Attilio Calatroni
Carlo Montano
Giovan Coletti
Fabio Dal Zotto
Sabre individual M
ITA
Michele Maffei
Mario Aldo Montano
Sabre team M
ITA
Angelo Arcidiacono
Mario Tullio Montano
Michele Maffei
Tommaso Montano
Mario Aldo Montano
Fencing 1980
Foil individual W
ITA
Donna Vaccaroni
Sabre individual M
ITA
Michele Maffei
Sabre team M
ITA
Ferdinando Meglio
Marco Romano
Mario Aldo Montano
Michele Maffei
Fencing 1984
Foil individual W
ITA
Donna Vaccaroni
Foil individual M
ITA
Andrea Borella
Stefano Cerioni
Mauro Numa
Foil team W
ITA
Clara Mochi
Carola Cicconetti
Dorina Vaccaroni
Lucia Traversa
Margherita Zalaffi
Foil team M
ITA
Andrea Cipressa
Andrea Borella
Angelo Scuri
Mauro Numa
Stefano Cerioni
Epee individual M
ITA
Stefano Bellone
Epee team M
ITA
Roberto Manzi
Sandro Cuomo
Cosimo Ferro
Angelo Mazzoni
Stefano Bellone
Sabre individual M
ITA
Giovanni Scalzo
Marco Marin
Sabre team M
ITA
Ferdinando Meglio
Angelo Arcidiacono
Marco Marin
Giovanni Scalzo
Gianfranco Dalla Barba
Fencing 1988
Foil individual W
ITA
Margherita Zalaffi
Annapia Gandolfi
Dorina Vaccaroni
Foil individual M
ITA
Mauro Numa
Stefano Cerioni
Foil team W
ITA
Lucia Traversa
Margherita Zalaffi
Dorina Vaccaroni
Francesca Bortolozzi
Annapia Gandolfi
Epee individual M
ITA
Sandro Cuomo
Epee team M
ITA
Angelo Mazzoni
Stefano Bellone
Andrea Ambrois
Sandro Cuomo
Stefano Pantano
Sabre individual M
ITA
Giovanni Scalzo
Marco Marin
Gianfranco Dalla Barba
Sabre team M
ITA
Gianfranco Dalla Barba
Ferdinando Meglio
Massimo Cavaliere
Marco Marin
Giovanni Scalzo
Fencing 1992
Foil individual W
ITA
Margherita Zalaffi
Giovanna Trillini
Foil individual M
ITA
Andrea Borella
Foil team W
ITA
Giovanna Trillini
Margherita Zalaffi
Dorina Vaccaroni
Diana Bianchedi
Francesca Bortolozzi
Foil team M
ITA
Marco Arpino
Stefano Cerioni
Andrea Borella
Alessandro Puccini
Mauro Numa
Epee individual M
ITA
Angelo Mazzoni
Epee team M
ITA
Angelo Mazzoni
Sandro Resegotti
Maurizio Randazzo
Stefano Pantano
Sandro Cuomo
Sabre individual M
ITA
Marco Marin
Giovanni Scalzo
Ferdinando Meglio
Fencing 1996
Foil individual W
ITA
Valentina Vezzali
Diana Bianchedi
Giovanna Trillini
Foil individual M
ITA
Alessandro Puccini
Stefano Cerioni
Marco Arpino
Foil team W
ITA
Francesca Borella
Giovanna Trillini
Valentina Vezzali
Epee individual W
ITA
Elisa Uga
Margherita Zalaffi
Laura Chiesa
Epee individual M
ITA
Sandro Cuomo
Epee team W
ITA
Elisa Uga
Margherita Zalaffi
Laura Chiesa
Epee team M
ITA
Angelo Mazzoni
Sandro Cuomo
Maurizio Randazzo
Sabre team M
ITA
Tonhi Terenzi
Raffaello Caserta
Luigi Tarantino
Fencing 2000
Foil individual W
ITA
Giovanna Trillini
Diana Bianchedi
Valentina Vezzali
Foil individual M
ITA
Daniele Crosta
Matteo Zennaro
Salvatore Sanzo
Foil team W
ITA
Valentina Vezzali
Diana Bianchedi
Giovanna Trillini
Foil team M
ITA
Matteo Zennaro
Gabriele Magni
Salvatore Sanzo
Daniele Crosta
Epee individual W
ITA
Cristina Cascioli
Margherita Zalaffi
Epee individual M
ITA
Alfredo Rota
Angelo Mazzoni
Paolo Milanoli
Epee team M
ITA
Angelo Mazzoni
Maurizio Randazzo
Paolo Milanoli
Alfredo Rota
Sabre individual M
ITA
Raffaello Caserta
Luigi Tarantino
Tonhi Terenzi
Sabre team M
ITA
Luigi Tarantino
Tonhi Terenzi
Raffaello Caserta
Gianpiero Pastore
Fencing 2004
Foil individual W
ITA
Valentina Vezzali
Margherita Granbassi
Giovanna Trillini
Foil individual M
ITA
Salvatore Sanzo
Simone Vanni
Andrea Cassara
Foil team M
ITA
Andrea Cassara
Salvatore Sanzo
Simone Vanni
Epee individual W
ITA
Cristiana Cascioli
Epee individual M
ITA
Alfredo Rota
Sabre individual W
ITA
Gioia Marzocca
Sabre individual M
ITA
Aldo Montano
Luigi Tarantino
Gianpiero Pastore
Sabre team M
ITA
Luigi Tarantino
Gianpiero Pastore
Aldo Montano
Fencing 2008
Foil individual W
ITA
Margherita Granbassi
Giovanna Trillini
Valentina Vezzali
Foil individual M
ITA
Andrea Cassara
Salvatore Sanzo
Foil team W
ITA
Giovanna Trillini
Ilaria Salvatori
Valentina Vezzali
Margherita Granbassi
Epee individual M
ITA
Alfredo Rota
Diego Confalonieri
Matteo Tagliariol
Epee team M
ITA
Diego Confalonieri
Stefano Carozzo
Matteo Tagliariol
Alfredo Rota
Sabre individual W
ITA
Ilaria Bianco
Gioia Marzocca
Sabre individual M
ITA
Aldo Montano
Luigi Tarantino
Diego Occhiuzzi
Sabre team M
ITA
Gianpiero Pastore
Diego Occhiuzzi
Luigi Tarantino
Aldo Montano
Fencing 2012
Foil individual W
ITA
Elisa Di Francisca
Valentina Vezzali
Arianna Errigo
Foil individual M
ITA
Andrea Baldini
Andrea Cassara
Valerio Aspromonte
Foil team W
ITA
Valentina Vezzali
Arianna Errigo
Ilaria Salvatori
Elisa Di Francisca
Epee individual W
ITA
Mara Navarria
Rossella Fiamingo
Bianca Del Carretto
Epee individual M
ITA
Paolo Pizzo
Epee team W
ITA
Rossella Fiamingo
Bianca Del Carretto
Mara Navarria
Nathalie Möllhausen
Sabre individual W
ITA
Gioia Marzocca
Irene Vecchi
Sabre individual M
ITA
Diego Occhiuzzi
Aldo Montano
Luigi Tarantino
Sabre team M
ITA
Diego Occhiuzzi
Aldo Montano
Luigi Tarantino
Luigi Samele
Foil team M
ITA
Giorgio Avola
Valerio Aspromonte
Andrea Cassara
Andrea Baldini
Fencing 2016
Foil individual W
ITA
Elisa Di Francisca
Arianna Errigo
Foil individual M
ITA
Andrea Cassara
Daniele Garozzo
Giorgio Avola
Sabre team W
ITA
Rossella Gregorio
Ilario Bianco
Irene Vecchi
Loreta Gulotta
Epee individual W
ITA
Rossella Fiamingo
Epee individual M
ITA
Enrico Garozzo
Paolo Pizzo
Marco Fichera
Sabre individual W
ITA
Irene Vecchi
Loreta Gulotta
Rossella Gregorio
Sabre individual M
ITA
Diego Occhiuzzi
Aldo Montano
Foil team M
ITA
Daniele Garozzo
Andrea Cassara
Giorgio Avola
Andrea Baldini
Epee team M
ITA
Paolo Pizzo
Marco Fichera
Andrea Santarelli
Enrico Garozzo
Fencing 2020
Foil individual W
ITA
Martina Batini
Arianna Errigo
Alice Volpi
Foil individual M
ITA
Andrea Cassara
Alessio Foconi
Daniele Garozzo
Sabre team W
ITA
Rossella Gregorio
Michela Battiston
Martina Criscio
Irene Vecchi
Epee individual W
ITA
Rossella Fiamingo
Federica Isola
Mara Navarria
Epee individual M
ITA
Marco Fichera
Enrico Garozzo
Andrea Santarelli
Epee team W
ITA
Rossella Fiamingo
Mara Navarria
Alberta Santuccio
Federica Isola
Sabre individual W
ITA
Martina Criscio
Irene Vecchi
Rossella Gregorio
Sabre individual M
ITA
Luca Curatoli
Enrico Berre
Luigi Samele
Foil team M
ITA
Giorgio Avola
Andrea Cassara
Alessio Foconi
Daniele Garozzo
Epee team M
ITA
Enrico Garozzo
Andrea Santarelli
Marco Fichera
Gabriele Cimini
Foil team W
ITA
Alice Volpi
Arianna Errigo
Erica Cipressa
Martina Batini
Sabre team M
ITA
Enrico Berre
Luigi Samele
Luca Curatoli
Aldo Montano
* The list above only shows a selection of Italian fencers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Italian fencers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy