Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Italy
Sports
Cycling
Italian Olympic Athletes in Cycling*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Cycling 1900
Sprint M
ITA
Luigi Colombo
Vianzino
Antonio Restelli
Ernesto Brusoni
Romulo Bruni
Giacomo Stratta
Cycling 1904
1/4 mile track race M
ITA
Francesco Bizzoni
Cycling 1908
100 km track race M
ITA
Cesare Zanzottera
Guglielmo Malatesta
Battista Parini
20 km track race M
ITA
Guglielmo Morisetti
5 km track race M
ITA
Cesare Zanzottera
Guglielmo Morisetti
Guglielmo Malatesta
Sprint M
ITA
Guglielmo Malatesta
Guglielmo Morisetti
Cycling 1920
Road race M
ITA
Camillo Arduino
Federico Gay
Dante Ghindani
Pietro Bestetti
Road race team M
ITA
Camillo Arduino
Pietro Bestetti
Dante Ghindani
Federico Gay
Team pursuit M
ITA
Primo Magnani
Franco Giorgetti
Ruggero Ferrario
Arnaldo Carli
50 km track race M
ITA
Ruggero Ferrario
Franco Giorgetti
Luigi Gilardi
Primo Magnani
Sprint M
ITA
Pietro Martinello
Franco Giorgetti
Cycling 1924
Road race M
ITA
Antonio Negrini
Ardito Bresciani
Nello Ciaccheri
Luigi Magnotti
Road race team M
ITA
Ardito Bresciani
Antonio Negrini
Nello Ciaccheri
Team pursuit M
ITA
Alfredo Dinale
Angelo De Martino
Aleardo Menegazzi
Francesco Zucchetti
50 km track race M
ITA
Alfredo Dinale
Angelo De Martino
Francesco del Grosso
Sprint M
ITA
Francesco del Grosso
Guglielmo Bossi
Cycling 1928
Road race M
ITA
Allegro Grandi
Road race team M
ITA
Michele Orecchia
Allegro Grandi
Ambrogio Beretta
Team pursuit M
ITA
Luigi Tasselli
Mario Lusiani
Cesare Facciani
Giacomo Gaioni
Sprint M
ITA
Antonio Malvassi
Tandem M
ITA
Francesco Malatesta
Adolf Corsi
Cycling 1932
Road race M
ITA
Giuseppe Olmo
Giovanni Cazzulani
Attilo Pavesi
Guglielmo Segato
Road race team M
ITA
Attilo Pavesi
Giuseppe Olmo
Guglielmo Segato
Team pursuit M
ITA
Alberto Ghilardi
Nino Bosari
Marco Cimatti
Paolo Pedretti
1000 m time trial M
ITA
Luigi Consonni
Sprint M
ITA
Bruno Pellizzari
Cycling 1936
Road race M
ITA
Pierino Favalli
Glauco Servadei
Corrado Ardizzoni
Elio Bavutti
Road race team M
ITA
Corrado Ardizzoni
Pierino Favalli
Glauco Servadei
Team pursuit M
ITA
Armando Latini
Bianco Bianchi
Severino Rigoni
Mario Gentili
1000 m time trial M
ITA
Benedetto Pola
Sprint M
ITA
Benedetto Pola
Tandem M
ITA
Carlo Legutti
Bruno Loatti
Cycling 1948
Road race M
ITA
Franco Fanti
Livio Isotti
Silvio Pedroni
Adolfo Ferrari
Road race team M
ITA
Silvio Pedroni
Adolfo Ferrari
Franco Fanti
Team pursuit M
ITA
Arnaldo Benfenati
Rino Pucci
Anselmo Citterio
Guido Bernardi
1000 m time trial M
ITA
Gino Guerra
Sprint M
ITA
Mario Ghella
Tandem M
ITA
Ferdinando Teruzzi
Renato Perona
Cycling 1952
Road race M
ITA
Vincenzo Zucconelli
Dino Bruni
Gianni Ghidini
Road race team M
ITA
Gianni Ghidini
Dino Bruni
Vincenzo Zucconelli
Team pursuit M
ITA
Mino De Rossi
Guido Messina
Marino Morettini
Loris Campana
1000 m time trial M
ITA
Marino Morettini
Sprint M
ITA
Enzo Sacchi
Tandem M
ITA
Antonio Maspes
Cesare Pinarello
Cycling 1956
Road race M
ITA
Ercole Baldini
Arnaldo Pambianco
Road race team M
ITA
Ercole Baldini
Dino Bruni
Arnaldo Pambianco
Team pursuit M
ITA
Antonio Domenicalli
Franco Gandini
Leandro Faggin
Valentino Gasparella
1000 m time trial M
ITA
Leandro Faggin
Sprint M
ITA
Guglielmo Pesenti
Tandem M
ITA
Cesare Pinarello
Giuseppe Ogna
Cycling 1960
Road race M
ITA
Antonio Bailetti
Giuseppe Tunocci
Vendramino Bariviera
Livio Trape
Road race team M
ITA
Giacomo Fornoni
Antonio Bailetti
Livio Trape
Ottavio Cogliati
Team pursuit M
ITA
Mario Vallotto
Marino Vigna
Luigi Arienti
Franco Testa
1000 m time trial M
ITA
Sante Gaiardoni
Sprint M
ITA
Valentino Gasparella
Sante Gaiardoni
Tandem M
ITA
Sergio Bianchetto
Giuseppe Beghetto
Cycling 1964
Road race M
ITA
Severino Andreoli
Mario Zanin
Felice Gimondi
Ferruccio Manza
Road race team M
ITA
Luciano Dalla Bona
Ferruccio Manza
Severino Andreoli
Pietro Guerra
Individual pursuit M
ITA
Giorgio Ursi
Team pursuit M
ITA
Vincenzo Mantovani
Franco Testa
Luigi Roncaglia
Carlo Rancati
1000 m time trial M
ITA
Giovanni Pettenella
Sprint M
ITA
Sergio Bianchetto
Giovanni Pettenella
Tandem M
ITA
Angelo Damiano
Sergio Bianchetto
Cycling 1968
Road race M
ITA
Giovanni Bramucci
Pierfranco Vianelli
Road race team M
ITA
Pierfranco Vianelli
Vittorio Marcelli
Giovanni Bramucci
Mauro Simonetti
Individual pursuit M
ITA
Cipriano Chamello
Team pursuit M
ITA
Lorenzo Bosisio
Luigi Roncaglia
Cipriano Chemello
Giorgio Morbiato
1000 m time trial M
ITA
Gianni Sartori
Sprint M
ITA
Dino Verzini
Giordano Turrini
Tandem M
ITA
Luigi Borghetti
Walter Gorini
Cycling 1972
Road race M
ITA
Franco Ongarato
Aldo Parecchini
Francesco Moser
Road race team M
ITA
Pasqualino Moretti
Osvaldo Castellan
Giovanni Tonoli
Francesco Moser
Individual pursuit M
ITA
Luciano Borgognoni
Sprint M
ITA
Massimo Marino
Cycling 1976
Road race M
ITA
Vittorio Algeri
Guiseppe Martinelli
Road race team M
ITA
Gino Lori
Carmelo Barone
Dino Porrini
Vito Da Ros
Individual pursuit M
ITA
Oefeo Pizzoferrato
1000 m time trial M
ITA
Massimo Marino
Sprint M
ITA
Giorgio Rossi
Cycling 1980
Road race M
ITA
Marco Cattaneo
Gianni Giacomini
Road race team M
ITA
Alberto Minetti
Mauro De Pellegrin
Ivano Maffei
Gianni Giacomini
Individual pursuit M
ITA
Pierangelo Bincoletto
Team pursuit M
ITA
Pierangelo Bincoletto
Guido Bontempi
Silvestro Milani
Ivano Maffei
1000 m time trial M
ITA
Guido Bontempi
Sprint M
ITA
Octavio Dazzan
Cycling 1984
Road race W
ITA
Luisa Seghezzi
Maria Canins
Roberta Bonanomi
Emanuela Menuzzo
Road race M
ITA
Alberto Volpi
Roberto Pagnin
Stefano Colage
Renato Piccolo
Road race team M
ITA
Eros Poli
Claudio Vandelli
Marco Giovanetti
Marcello Bartalini
Individual pursuit M
ITA
Maurizio Colombo
Roberto Calovi
Team pursuit M
ITA
Maurizio Colombo
Massimo Brunelli
Silvio Martinello
Roberto Amadio
Points race M
ITA
Silvio Martinello
Stefano Alloccho
1000 m time trial M
ITA
Stefano Baudino
Sprint M
ITA
Vincenzo Ceci
Gabriele Sella
Cycling 1988
Road race W
ITA
Maria Canins
Roberta Bonanomi
Imelda Chiappa
Road race M
ITA
Fabrizio Bontempi
Gianluca Bortolami
Roberto Pelliconi
Road race team M
ITA
Eros Poli
Flavio Vanzella
Mario Scirea
Roberto Maggioni
Individual pursuit M
ITA
Ivan Beltrami
Team pursuit M
ITA
Ivan Beltrami
Gianpaolo Grisandi
David Solari
Fabio Baldato
Fabrizio Trezzi
Points race M
ITA
Giovanni Lombardi
Sprint M
ITA
Andrea Faccini
Sprint W
ITA
Elisabetta Fanton
Cycling 1992
Road race W
ITA
Valeria Cappellotto
Maria Turcutto
Roberta Bonanomi
Road race M
ITA
Mirco Gualdi
Fabio Casartelli
Davide Rebellin
Road race team M
ITA
Andrea Peron
Luca Colombo
Gianfranco Contri
Flavio Anastasia
Individual pursuit W
ITA
Gabriella Pregnolato
Individual pursuit M
ITA
Ivan Beltrami
Team pursuit M
ITA
Ivan Cerioli
Fabrizio Trezzi
Rossano Brasi
Ivan Beltrami
Points race M
ITA
Giovanni Lombardi
1000 m time trial M
ITA
Adler Capelli
Sprint M
ITA
Roberto Chiappa
Cycling 1996
Road race W
ITA
Roberta Bonanomi
Allessandro Capellotto
Imelda Chiappa
Road race M
ITA
Francesco Casagrande
Maurizio Fondriest
Mario Cipollini
Fabio Baldato
Michele Bartoli
Time trial W
ITA
Imelda Chiappa
Time trial M
ITA
Francesco Casagrande
Maurizio Fondriest
Individual pursuit W
ITA
Antonella Belluti
Individual pursuit M
ITA
Andrea Collinelli
Team pursuit M
ITA
Mauro Trentini
Andrea Collinelli
Cristiano Citton
Adler Capelli
Points race M
ITA
Silvio Martinelli
Points race W
ITA
Nada Christofoli
1000 m time trial M
ITA
Gianluca Capitano
Sprint M
ITA
Gianluca Capitano
Roberto Chiappa
Mountainbike M
ITA
Luca Bramati
Daniele Pontoni
Mountainbike W
ITA
Annabella Stropparo
Paola Pezzo
Cycling 2000
Road race W
ITA
Valeria Cappellotto
Allessandro Capellotto
Roberta Bonanomi
Road race M
ITA
Francesco Casagrande
Marco Pantani
Paolo Bettini
Michele Bartoli
Danilo Di Luca
Individual pursuit W
ITA
Antonella Bellutti
Team pursuit M
ITA
Mario Benetton
Adler Capelli
Marco Villa
Cristiano Citton
Points race M
ITA
Silvio Martinello
Points race W
ITA
Antonella Bellutti
Madison M
ITA
Silvio Martinello
Marco Villa
Keirin M
ITA
Roberto Chiappa
Mountainbike M
ITA
Hubert Pallhuber
Marco Bui
Mountainbike W
ITA
Paola Pezzo
Cycling 2004
Road race W
ITA
Giorgia Bronzini
Noemi Cantele
Tatiana Guderzo
Road race M
ITA
Luca Paolini
Daniele Nardello
Cristian Moreni
Paolo Bettini
Filippo Pozzato
Time trial W
ITA
Tatiana Guderzo
Time trial M
ITA
Filippo Pozzato
Points race M
ITA
Angelo Ciccone
Points race W
ITA
Vera Carrara
Mountainbike M
ITA
Marco Bui
Yader Zoli
Mountainbike W
ITA
Paola Pezzo
Cycling 2008
Road race M
ITA
Davide Rebellin
Franco Pellizotti
Vincenzo Nibali
Marxio Bruseghin
Paolo Bettini
Road race W
ITA
Tatiana Guderzo
Noemi Cantele
Vera Carrara
Time trial W
ITA
Tatiana Guderzo
Time trial M
ITA
Marxio Bruseghin
Vincenzo Nibali
Points race M
ITA
Angelo Ciccone
Madison M
ITA
Fabio Masotti
Angelo Ciccone
Sprint M
ITA
Roberto Chiappa
Keirin M
ITA
Roberto Chiappa
Mountainbike M
ITA
Yader Zoli
Marco Aurelio Fontana
Mountainbike W
ITA
Eva Lechner
BMX M
ITA
Manuel de Vecchi
Cycling 2012
Road race M
ITA
Sacha Modolo
Vincenzo Nibali
Luca Paolini
Elia Viviani
Marco Pinotti
Road race W
ITA
Giorgia Bronzini
Tatiana Guderzo
Monia Baccaille
Noemi Cantele
Time trial W
ITA
Tatiana Guderzo
Noemi Cantele
Time trial M
ITA
Marco Pinotti
Omnium M
ITA
Elia Viviani
Mountainbike M
ITA
Marco Aurelio Fontana
Gerhard Kerschbaumer
Mountainbike W
ITA
Eva Lechner
BMX M
ITA
Manuel de Vecchi
Cycling 2016
Road race M
ITA
Fabio Aru
Vincenzo Nibali
Damiano Caruso
Diego Rosa
Alessandro De Marchi
Road race W
ITA
Tatiana Guderzo
Giorgia Bronzini
Elena Cecchini
Elisa Longo Borghini
Time trial W
ITA
Elisa Longo Borghini
Time trial M
ITA
Damiano Caruso
Omnium M
ITA
Elia Viviani
Team pursuit M
ITA
Francesco Lamon
Liam Bertazzo
Filippo Ganna
Michele Scartezzini
Simone Consonni
Team pursuit W
ITA
Silvia Valsecchi
Tatiana Guderzo
Francesca Pattaro
Beatrice Bartelloni
Simona Frapporti
Mountainbike M
ITA
Andrea Tiberi
Marco Aurelio Fontana
Luca Braidot
Mountainbike W
ITA
Eva Lechner
Cycling 2020
Road race M
ITA
Damiano Caruso
Giulio Ciccone
Gianni Moscon
Alberto Bettiol
Vincenzo Nibali
Road race W
ITA
Elisa Longo Borghini
Marta Bastianelli
Soraya Paladin
Marta Cavalli
Time trial W
ITA
Elisa Longo Borghini
Time trial M
ITA
Filippo Ganna
Alberto Bettiol
Omnium W
ITA
Elisa Balsamo
Omnium M
ITA
Elia Viviani
Team pursuit M
ITA
Simone Consonni
Filippo Ganna
Jonathan Milan
Francesco Lamon
Team pursuit W
ITA
Letizia Paternoster
Vittoria Guazzini
Elisa Balsamo
Martina Alzini
Mountainbike M
ITA
Luca Braidot
Gerhard Kerschbaumer
Nadir Colledani
Mountainbike W
ITA
Eva Lechner
BMX M
ITA
Giacomo Fantoni
Madison M
ITA
Elia Viviani
Simone Consonni
Madison W
ITA
Letizia Paternoster
Elisa Balsamo
* The list above only shows a selection of Italian cyclists - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Italian cyclists at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy