Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Great Britain
Sports
Canoe & Kayak
British Olympic Athletes in Canoe & Kayak*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Canoe & Kayak 1936
K1 10000 m folding kayak M
GBR
George Lawton
K2 10000 m folding kayak M
GBR
John Dudderidge
Alexander Brearley
Canoe & Kayak 1948
K1 500 m W
GBR
Joyce Richards
K1 1000 m M
GBR
Norman Dobson
K2 1000 m M
GBR
Jack Henderson
John Simmons
C1 1000 m M
GBR
Henry Maidment
C2 1000 m M
GBR
Hugh Van Zwanenberg
John Symons
Canoe & Kayak 1952
K1 500 m W
GBR
Shirley Ascott
K1 1000 m M
GBR
Geoffrey Colyer
K2 1000 m M
GBR
Roland Prout
Frank Prout
K1 10000 m M
GBR
Geoffrey Colyer
K2 10000 m M
GBR
Graham Palmer
Raymond Parker
C1 1000 m M
GBR
Gerald Marchand
C1 10000 m M
GBR
Gerald Marchand
Canoe & Kayak 1956
K1 500 m W
GBR
Patricia Moody
K2 1000 m M
GBR
Brian Bullivant
Raymond Blick
K2 10000 m M
GBR
Raymond Blick
Brian Bullivant
Canoe & Kayak 1960
K1 500 m W
GBR
Marianne Tucker
K1 1000 m M
GBR
Ronald Rhodes
K2 1000 m M
GBR
John Harris
Basil Pratt
K1 4x500 m M
GBR
Raymond Blick
Ronald Rhodes
Edward Cronk
Robert Lowery
Canoe & Kayak 1964
K1 500 m W
GBR
Marianne Tucker
K1 1000 m M
GBR
Alistair Wilson
K4 1000 m M
GBR
Robert Lowery
Peter Lawler
Alistair Wilson
Glenn Palmer
Canoe & Kayak 1968
K1 500 m W
GBR
Sylvia Jackson
K2 500 m W
GBR
Lesley Oliver
Barbara Mean
K1 1000 m M
GBR
John Glavin
K2 1000 m M
GBR
Mark Whitby
Peter Lawler
K4 1000 m M
GBR
Alistair Wilson
Alan Edwards
Michael Mean
John Oliver
Canoe & Kayak 1972
K1 500 m W
GBR
Jane Rouse
K2 500 m W
GBR
Helen Woodhouse
Pamela Renshaw
K1 1000 m M
GBR
John Oliver
K2 1000 m M
GBR
Robert Avery
Douglas Parnham
K4 1000 m M
GBR
Peter Lawler
Robert Avery
John Oliver
Douglas Parnham
K1 slalom W
GBR
Victoria Brown
Heather Goodman
Paula Goodwin
K1 slalom M
GBR
John MacLeod
David Mitchell
Raymond Calverley
C1 slalom M
GBR
Rowan Osborne
John Albert
Geoffrey Dinsdale
C2 slalom M
GBR
David Allen
John Court
Jon Goodwin
Lindsay Williams
Canoe & Kayak 1976
K1 500 m W
GBR
Sheila Burnett
K1 500 m M
GBR
Douglas Parnham
K2 500 m W
GBR
Hilary Peacock
Pauline Goodwin
K1 1000 m M
GBR
Douglas Parnham
K2 1000 m M
GBR
Norman Mason
Stephen Brown
K4 1000 m M
GBR
John Oliver
Alan Williams
Anthony Alan-Williams
Brian Haynes
C1 1000 m M
GBR
William Reichenstein
Canoe & Kayak 1980
K1 500 m W
GBR
Lucy Amanda Perret
K1 500 m M
GBR
Grayson Bourne
K2 500 m W
GBR
Frances Wetherall
Lesley Smither
K2 500 m M
GBR
Neil Robson
Christopher Ballard
K1 1000 m M
GBR
Douglas Parnham
K2 1000 m M
GBR
Christopher Ballard
Neil Robson
K4 1000 m M
GBR
Douglas Parnham
Alan Williams
Stephen Brown
Steven Hancock
C1 500 m M
GBR
William Reichenstein
C1 1000 m M
GBR
William Reichenstein
Canoe & Kayak 1984
K1 500 m W
GBR
Lesley Smither
K1 500 m M
GBR
David Upson
K2 500 m W
GBR
Lucy Perrett
Lesley Smither
K2 500 m M
GBR
Andrew Sherriff
Jeremy West
K4 500 m W
GBR
Lucy Perrett
Deborah Watson
Janine Lawler
Lesley Smither
K1 1000 m M
GBR
Stephen Jackson
K2 1000 m M
GBR
Christopher Canham
Jan Raciborski
K4 1000 m M
GBR
Kevin Smith
Jeremy West
Grayson Bourne
Andrew Sherriff
C1 500 m M
GBR
Stephen Train
C2 500 m M
GBR
Eric Jamieson
Andrew Train
C1 1000 m M
GBR
Stephen Train
C2 1000 m M
GBR
Stephen Train
Andrew Train
Canoe & Kayak 1988
K1 500 m W
GBR
Suzannah Perrett
K1 500 m M
GBR
Jeremy West
K2 500 m W
GBR
Elizabeth Sharman
Janine Lawler
K2 500 m M
GBR
Ivan Lawler
Grayson Bourne
K4 500 m W
GBR
Andrea Dallaway
Susie Perrett
Angela Dawson
Janine Lawler
K1 1000 m M
GBR
Ivan Lawler
K2 1000 m M
GBR
Andrew Sherriff
Kevin Smith
K4 1000 m M
GBR
Adrian Collier
Jan Raciborski
Reuben Burgess
Robin Ayres
C1 500 m M
GBR
Eric Jamieson
C2 500 m M
GBR
Andrew Train
Stephen Train
C1 1000 m M
GBR
Eric Jamieson
C2 1000 m M
GBR
Andrew Train
Stephen Train
Canoe & Kayak 1992
K1 500 m W
GBR
Alison Thorogood
K1 500 m M
GBR
Simon Parsons
K2 500 m M
GBR
Grayson Bourne
Ivan Lawler
K4 500 m W
GBR
Alison Thorogood
Andrea Dallaway
Sandra Troop
Hilary Dresser
K1 1000 m M
GBR
Graham Burns
K2 1000 m M
GBR
Reuben Burgess
James Block
C1 500 m M
GBR
Eric Jamieson
C1 1000 m M
GBR
Andrew Train
C2 1000 m M
GBR
Andrew Train
Stephen Train
K1 slalom W
GBR
Karen Like
Rachel Fox
K1 slalom M
GBR
Melvyn Jones
Ian Raspin
Richard Fox
C1 slalom M
GBR
Mark Delaney
Gareth Marriot
C2 slalom M
GBR
Andrew Clough
Paul Brain
Chris Arrowsmith
Iain Clough
Canoe & Kayak 1996
K1 500 m W
GBR
Andra Dallaway
K1 500 m M
GBR
Ivan Lawler
K2 500 m W
GBR
Alison Thorogood
Helen Gilby
K1 1000 m M
GBR
Ivan Lawler
K2 1000 m M
GBR
Grayson Bourne
Paul Darby-Dowman
C2 500 m M
GBR
Andrew Train
Stephen Train
C2 1000 m M
GBR
Andrew Train
Stephen Train
K1 slalom W
GBR
Lynn Simpson
Rachel Crosbee
K1 slalom M
GBR
Ian Raspin
Shaun Pearce
Paul Radcliffe
C1 slalom M
GBR
Mark Delaney
Gareth Marriot
C2 slalom M
GBR
Stewart Pitt
Craig Brown
Canoe & Kayak 2000
K1 500 m W
GBR
Anna Hemmings
K1 500 m M
GBR
Ian Wynne
K2 500 m M
GBR
Paul Darby-Dowman
Ross Sabberton
K1 1000 m M
GBR
Tim Brabants
K2 1000 m M
GBR
Paul Darby Dowman
Ross Sabberton
C2 500 m M
GBR
Andrew Train
Stephen Train
C2 1000 m M
GBR
Andrew Train
Stephen Train
K1 slalom W
GBR
Laura Blakeman
K1 slalom M
GBR
Paul Radcliffe
C1 slalom M
GBR
Stuart McIntosh
C2 slalom M
GBR
Nicholas Smith
Stuart Bowman
Canoe & Kayak 2004
K1 500 m W
GBR
Lucy Hardy
K1 500 m M
GBR
Ian Wynne
K1 1000 m M
GBR
Tim Brabants
K2 1000 m M
GBR
Ian Wynne
Paul Darby Dowman
K1 slalom W
GBR
Helen Reeves
K1 slalom M
GBR
Campbell Walsh
C1 slalom M
GBR
Stuart McIntosh
C2 slalom M
GBR
Nicholas Smith
Stuart Bowman
Canoe & Kayak 2008
K1 500 m W
GBR
Lucy Wainwright
K1 500 m M
GBR
Tim Brabants
K2 500 m W
GBR
Anna Hemmings
Jessica Walker
K1 1000 m M
GBR
Tim Brabants
K1 slalom W
GBR
Fiona Pennie
K1 slalom M
GBR
Campbell Walsh
C1 slalom M
GBR
David Florence
Canoe & Kayak 2012
K1 200 m W
GBR
Jessica Walker
K1 500 m W
GBR
Rachel Cawthorn
K2 500 m W
GBR
Louise Sawers
Abigail Edmonds
K4 500 m W
GBR
Angela Hannah
Rachel Cawthorn
Jessica Walker
Louise Sawers
K1 200 m M
GBR
Ed McKeever
K2 200 m M
GBR
Liam Heath
Jon Schofield
K1 1000 m M
GBR
Tim Brabants
C1 200 m M
GBR
Richard Jefferies
C1 1000 m M
GBR
Richard Jefferies
K1 slalom W
GBR
Lizzie Neave
K1 slalom M
GBR
Richard Hounslow
C1 slalom M
GBR
David Florence
C2 slalom M
GBR
Etienne Stott
Richard Hounslow
David Florence
Tim Baillie
Canoe & Kayak 2016
K1 200 m W
GBR
Jessica Walker
K1 500 m W
GBR
Rachel Cawthorn
K2 500 m W
GBR
Angela Hannah
Lani Belcher
K4 500 m W
GBR
Jessica Walker
Louise Gurski
Rebii Simon
Rachel Cawthorn
K1 200 m M
GBR
Liam Heath
K2 200 m M
GBR
Jon Schofield
Liam Heath
K1 slalom W
GBR
Fiona Pennie
K1 slalom M
GBR
Joseph Clarke
C1 slalom M
GBR
David Florence
C2 slalom M
GBR
David Florence
Richard Hounslow
Canoe & Kayak 2020
K1 200 m W
GBR
Emily Lewis
Deborah Kerr
K1 500 m W
GBR
Deborah Kerr
Emily Lewis
K1 200 m M
GBR
Liam Heath
K1 slalom W
GBR
Kimberley Woods
K1 slalom M
GBR
Bradley Forbes-Cryans
C1 slalom M
GBR
Adam Burgess
C1 200 m W
GBR
Katie Reid
C1 slalom W
GBR
Mallory Franklin
* The list above only shows a selection of British canoeists - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about British canoeists at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy