Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Germany
Sports
Rowing
German Olympic Athletes in Rowing*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Rowing 1900
Four with coxswain M
GER
Julius Körner
Adolf Möller
Hugo Rüster
Walther Katzenstein
Otto Fickeisen
Oskar Gossler
Ernst Felle
Carl Gossler
Carl Lehle
Wilhelm Carstens
Franz Kröwerath
Hermann Wilker
Max Ammermann
Waldemar Tietgens
Gustav Gossler
Eight with coxswain M
GER
Unknown athlete GER
Ernst Jencquel
Waldemar Tietgens
Arthur Warncke
Theodor Laurezzari
Edgar Katzenstein
Walther Katzenstein
Gustav Gossler
Oskar Gossler
Rowing 1908
Single sculls M
GER
Bernhard von Gaza
Pair without coxswain M
GER
Willy Düskow
Martin Stahnke
Rowing 1912
Single sculls M
GER
Kurt Hoffmann
Martin Stahnke
Four with coxswain M
GER
Hermann Wilker
Otto Fickeisen
Rudolf Fickeisen
Otto Maier
Albert Arnheiter
Eight with coxswain M
GER
Otto Liebing
Heinrich Landrock
Hans Mathiä
Rudolf Reichelt
Max Vetter
Gottfried Gelfort
Kurt Runge
Otto Charlet
Egbert Reimsfeld
Andreas Wegener
Richard Friesicke
Willi Bartholomä
Fritz Eggebrecht
Werner Dehn
Carl Eichhorn
Fritz Bartholomä
Ludwig Weinacht
Max Bröske
Rowing 1928
Single sculls M
GER
Walter Flinsch
Double sculls M
GER
Horst Höck
Gerhard Voigt
Pair without coxswain M
GER
Bruno Müller
Kurt Moschter
Four without coxswain M
GER
Heinrich Zänker
Wolfgang Goedecke
Werner Zschiesche
Günther Roll
Four with coxswain M
GER
Hans Nickel
Alfred Krohn
Karl Golzo
Karl Hoffmann
Werner Kleine
Rowing 1932
Double sculls M
GER
Gerhard Bötzelen
Herbert Buhtz
Four without coxswain M
GER
Ernst Gaber
Karl Aletter
Hans Maier
Walter Flinsch
Four with coxswain M
GER
Karl-Heinz Neumann
Horst Höck
Joachim Spremberg
Hans Eller
Walter Meyer
Rowing 1936
Single sculls M
GER
Gustav Schäfer
Double sculls M
GER
Joachim Pirsch
Willy Kaidel
Pair without coxswain M
GER
Hugo Strauss
Willi Eichhorn
Pair with coxswain M
GER
Gerhard Gustmann
Herbert Adamski
Dieter Arend
Four without coxswain M
GER
Wilhelm Menne
Anton Rom
Martin Karl
Rudolf Eckstein
Four with coxswain M
GER
Fritz Bauer
Walter Volle
Ernst Gaber
Paul Söllner
Hans Maier
Eight with coxswain M
GER
Herbert Schmidt
Hans-Joachim Hannemann
Gerd Völs
Helmut Radach
Wilhelm Mahlow
Werner Löckle
Alfred Rieck
Hans Kuschke
Heinz Kaufmann
Rowing 1952
Double sculls M
GER
Waldemar Beck
Gerhard Füssmann
Pair without coxswain M
GER
Heinz Renneberg
Heinz Eichholz
Pair with coxswain M
GER
Heinz-Joachim Manchen
Helmut Heinhold
Helmut Noll
Four with coxswain M
GER
Hans Wiemken
Günter Twiesselmann
Heinz Beyer
Gerd Vogeley
Klaus Schulze
Eight with coxswain M
GER
Michael Reinartz
Anton Reinartz
Toni Siebenhaar
Hans Betz
Stefan Reinartz
Heinz Zünkler
Roland Freihoff
Peter Betz
Hermann Zander
Rowing 1956
Single sculls M
GER
Klaus von Fersen
Double sculls M
GER
Thomas Schneider
Kurt Hipper
Pair with coxswain M
GER
Rainer Borkowsky
Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck
Horst Arndt
Rowing 1960
Single sculls M
GER
Achim Hill
Double sculls M
GER
Heinz Becher
Günter Schrörs
Pair without coxswain M
GER
Heinz Weigel
Jochen Neuling
Pair with coxswain M
GER
Bernhard Knubel
Heinz Renneberg
Klaus Zerta
Four without coxswain M
GER
Victor Hendrix
Manfred Kluth
Albrecht Wehselau
Georg Niermann
Four with coxswain M
GER
Horst Effertz
Gert Cinti
Jürgen Litz
Klaus Rieckemann
Michael Obst
Eight with coxswain M
GER
Willi Padge
Klaus Bittner
Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck
Frank Schepke
Manfred Ruiffs
Karl-Heinz Hopp
Kraft Schepke
Walter Schröder
Hans Lenk
Rowing 1964
Single sculls M
GER
Achim Hill
Double sculls M
GER
Josef Steffes-Mies
Helmut Lebert
Pair without coxswain M
GER
Michael Schwan
Wolfgang Hottenrott
Pair with coxswain M
GER
Peter Gorny
Karl-Heinz Danielowski
Günter Bergau
Four without coxswain M
GER
Günter Schrörs
Horst Effertz
Albrecht Müller
Manfred Misselhorn
Four with coxswain M
GER
Bernhard Britting
Peter Neusel
Jürgen Ölke
Joachim Werner
Egbert Hirschfelder
Eight with coxswain M
GER
Horst Meyer
Thomas Ahrens
Hans-Jürgen Wallbrecht
Klaus Äffke
Jürgen Plagemann
Jürgen Schröder
Klaus Behrens
Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck
Klaus Bittner
Rowing 1992
Single sculls W
GER
Beate Schramm
Single sculls M
GER
Thomas Lange
Double sculls W
GER
Kathrin Boron
Kerstin Köppen
Double sculls M
GER
Christian Händle
Jens Köppen
Pair without coxswain W
GER
Stefani Werremeier
Ingeburg Schwerzmann
Pair without coxswain M
GER
Colin von Ettingshausen
Peter Höltzenbein
Pair with coxswain M
GER
Peter Thiede
Thomas Woddow
Michael Peter
Quadruple sculls without cox W
GER
Sybille Schmidt
Birgit Peter
Kerstin Müller
Kristina Mundt
Quadruple sculls M
GER
Andre Willms
Andreas Hajek
Stephan Volkert
Michael Steinbach
Four without coxswain W
GER
Birte Siech
Gabriele Mehl
Antje Frank
Annette Hohn
Four without coxswain M
GER
Dirk Balster
Armin Weyrauch
Matthias Ungemach
Markus Vogt
Four with coxswain M
GER
Hendrik Reiher
Ralf Brudel
Karsten Finger
Uwe Kellner
Thoralf Peters
Eight with coxswain W
GER
Katherin Haacker
Sylvia Dördelmann
Daniela Neunast
Christiane Harzendorf
Judith Zeidler
Dana Pyritz
Annegret Strauch
Cerstin Petersmann
Ute Wagner
Eight with coxswain M
GER
Detlef Kirchhoff
Frank Richter
Hans Sennewald
Roland Barr
Manfred Klein
Ansgar Wessling
Armin Eickholz
Thorsten Streppelhoff
Bahne Rabe
Rowing 1996
Single sculls W
GER
Meike Evers
Single sculls M
GER
Thomas Lange
Double sculls W
GER
Manuela Lutze
Jana Thieme
Double sculls M
GER
Sebastian Mayer
Roland Opfer
Pair without coxswain W
GER
Katherin Haacker
Stefani Werremeier
Pair without coxswain M
GER
Colin von Ettingshausen
Matthias Ungemach
Quadruple sculls without cox W
GER
Kathrin Boron
Katrin Rutschow
Jana Sorgers
Kerstin Köppen
Quadruple sculls M
GER
Andre Steiner
Stephan Volkert
Andreas Hajek
Andre Willms
Four without coxswain M
GER
Stefan Scholz
Claas Fischer
Ike Landvoigt
Stefan Forster
Eight with coxswain W
GER
Ute Schell
Kathleen Naser
Ina Justh
Andrea Gesch
Micaela Schmidt
Dana Pyritz
Daniela Neunast
Anja Pyritz
Antje Rehaag
Eight with coxswain M
GER
Roland Baar
Ulrich Viefers
Frank Richter
Mark Kleinschmidt
Marc Weber
Wolfram Huhn
Detlef Kirchhoff
Peter Thiede
Thorsten Streppelhoff
Lightweight double sculls W
GER
Ruth Kaps
Michelle Darvill
Lightweight double sculls M
GER
Peter Uhrig
Ingo Euler
Lightweight coxless four M
GER
Tobias Rose
Michael Buchheit
Martin Weis
Bernhard Stomporowski
Rowing 2000
Single sculls W
GER
Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski
Single sculls M
GER
Marcel Hacker
Double sculls W
GER
Kathrin Boron
Jana Thieme
Double sculls M
GER
Stefan Röhnert
Sebastian Mayer
Pair without coxswain W
GER
Lenka Wech
Claudia Barth
Pair without coxswain M
GER
Robert Sens
Detlef Kirchhoff
Quadruple sculls without cox W
GER
Kerstin Kowalski
Manja Kowalski
Meike Evers
Manuela Lutze
Quadruple sculls M
GER
Andre Willms
Andreas Hajek
Stephan Volkert
Marco Geisler
Four without coxswain M
GER
Jörg Diessner
Ike Landvoigt
Dirk Meusel
Jan Herzog
Lightweight double sculls W
GER
Claudia Blasberg
Valerie Viehoff
Lightweight double sculls M
GER
Bernhard Rühling
Ingo Euler
Lightweight coxless four M
GER
Björn Später
Thorsten Schmidt
Roland Händle
Marcus Mielke
Rowing 2004
Single sculls W
GER
Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski
Single sculls M
GER
Marcel Hacker
Double sculls W
GER
Britta Oppelt
Peggy Waleska
Double sculls M
GER
Christian Schreiber
Rene Bertram
Pair without coxswain W
GER
Maren Derlien
Sandra Goldbach
Pair without coxswain M
GER
Tobias Kühne
Jan Herzog
Quadruple sculls without cox W
GER
Meike Evers
Kathrin Boron
Manuela Lutze
Kerstin El-Qalqili
Quadruple sculls M
GER
Robert Sens
Stephan Volkert
Marco Geisler
Andre Willms
Four without coxswain M
GER
Sebastian Thormann
Jochen Urban
Philipp Stüer
Bernd Heidicker
Eight with coxswain W
GER
Annina Ruppel
Britta Holthaus
Nicole Zimmermann
Maja Tucholke
Anja Pyritz
Lenka Wech
Silke Günther
Elke Hipler
Susanne Schmidt
Eight with coxswain M
GER
Enrico Schnabel
Thorsten Engelmann
Michael Ruhe
Ulf Siemes
Joerg Diessner
Jan-Martin Bröer
Peter Thiede
Stephan Koltzk
Sebastian Schulte
Lightweight double sculls W
GER
Claudia Blasberg
Daniela Reimer
Lightweight double sculls M
GER
Manuel Brehmer
Ingo Euler
Lightweight coxless four M
GER
Andreas Bech
Martin Müller-Falcke
Stefan Locher
Axel Schuster
Rowing 2008
Single sculls M
GER
Marcel Hacker
Double sculls W
GER
Christiane Huth
Annekatrin Thiele
Double sculls M
GER
Karsten Brodowski
Clemens Wenzel
Pair without coxswain W
GER
Lenka Wech
Maren Derlien
Pair without coxswain M
GER
Felix Drahotta
Tom Lehmann
Quadruple sculls without cox W
GER
Stephanie Schiller
Manuela Lutze
Kathrin Boron
Britta Oppelt
Quadruple sculls M
GER
Rene Bertram
Christian Schreiber
Hans Gruhne
Stephan Krüger
Four without coxswain M
GER
Richard Schmidt
Filip Adamski
Gregor Hauffe
Toni Seifert
Jochen Urban
Urs Käufer
Eight with coxswain W
GER
Annina Ruppel
Nadine Schmutzler
Maren Derlien
Christina Hennings
Nicole Zimmermann
Elke Hipler
Katrin Reinert
Nina Wengert
Lenka Wech
Eight with coxswain M
GER
Florian Eichner
Florian Menningen
Philipp Naruhn
Matthias Flach
Jochen Urban
Peter Thiede
Kristof Wilke
Andreas Penkner
Sebastian Schmidt
Lightweight double sculls W
GER
Berit Annika Carow
Marie-Louise Dräger
Lightweight double sculls M
GER
Jonathan Koch
Manuel Brehmer
Lightweight coxless four M
GER
Martin Kühner
Bastian Seibt
Jochen Kühner
Jost Schömann-Finck
Rowing 2012
Single sculls W
GER
Marie-Louise Dräger
Single sculls M
GER
Marcel Hacker
Double sculls W
GER
Tina Manker
Stephanie Schiller
Double sculls M
GER
Eric Knittel
Stephan Krüger
Pair without coxswain W
GER
Kerstin Hartmann
Marlene Sinnig
Pair without coxswain M
GER
Anton Braun
Felix Drahotta
Quadruple sculls without cox W
GER
Carina Bär
Julia Richter
Annekatrin Thiele
Britta Oppelt
Quadruple sculls M
GER
Phillipp Wende
Karl Schulze
Tim Grohmann
Lauritz Schoof
Four without coxswain M
GER
Toni Seifert
Gregor Hauffe
Urs Käufer
Sebastian Schmidt
Eight with coxswain W
GER
Katrin Thiem
Laura Schwensen
Ulrike Sennewald
Daniela Schultze
Nadja Drygalla
Constanze Siering
Kathrin Marchand
Ronja Schütte
Julia Lepke
Eight with coxswain M
GER
Maximilian Reinelt
Andreas Kuffner
Filip Adamski
Eric Johannesen
Florian Mennigen
Martin Sauer
Lukas Müller
Kristof Wilke
Richard Schmidt
Lightweight double sculls W
GER
Anja Noske
Lena Müller
Lightweight double sculls M
GER
Lars Hartig
Linus Lichtschlag
Lightweight coxless four M
GER
Lars Wichert
Martin Kühner
Bastian Seibt
Jochen Kühner
Rowing 2016
Double sculls W
GER
Mareike Adams
Marie-Catherine Arnold
Double sculls M
GER
Stephan Krüger
Marcel Hacker
Pair without coxswain W
GER
Kerstin Hartmann
Kathrin Marchand
Quadruple sculls without cox W
GER
Julia Lier
Annekatrin Thiele
Lisa Schmidla
Carina Bär
Quadruple sculls M
GER
Hans Grühne
Lauritz Schoof
Phillipp Wende
Karl Schulze
Four without coxswain M
GER
Anton Braun
Felix Wimberger
Maximilian Planer
Maximilian Korge
Eight with coxswain M
GER
Richard Schmidt
Eric Johannesen
Maximilian Munski
Felix Drahotta
Malte Jakschik
Martin Sauer
Hannes Ocik
Maximilian Reinelt
Andreas Kuffner
Lightweight double sculls W
GER
Marie-Louise Drager
Ronja Sturm
Lightweight double sculls M
GER
Jason Osborne
Moritz Moos
Lightweight coxless four M
GER
Lucas Schäfer
Tobias Franzmann
Jonathan Koch
Lars Wichert
Rowing 2020
Single sculls M
GER
Oliver Zeidler
Double sculls W
GER
Leonie Menzel
Annekatrin Thiele
Double sculls M
GER
Marc Weber
Stephan Krüger
Quadruple sculls without cox W
GER
Daniela Schultze
Frieda Hammerling
Franziska Kampmann
Carlotta Nwajide
Quadruple sculls M
GER
Hans Gruhne
Karl Schulze
Max Appel
Tim Ole Naske
Eight with coxswain M
GER
Johannes Weissenfeld
Jakob Schneider
Torben Johannesen
Laurits Follert
Malte Jakschik
Olaf Roggensack
Martin Sauer
Hannes Ocik
Richard Schmidt
Lightweight double sculls M
GER
Jonathan Rommelmann
Jason Osborne
* The list above only shows a selection of German rowers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about German rowers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy