Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
France
Sports
Rowing
French Olympic Athletes in Rowing*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Rowing 1900
Single sculls M
FRA
Lardon
Andre Gaudin
Raymond Benoit
Henri Barrelet
Louis Prevel
Edouard Dammann
Robert d'Heily
Maxime Piaggio
Charles Delaporte
Pierre Ferlin
Pair with coxswain M
FRA
Unknown athlete3 FRA
Unknown athlete4 FRA
Charles Deltour
Henri Delabarre
Galee
Unknown athlete1 FRA
Pierre Ferlin
Louis Martinet
Jean-Baptiste Mathieu
Rene Waleff
Louis Roche
Unknown athlete2 FRA
Gordon Love
Antoine Vedrenne
Paoli
Four with coxswain M
FRA
Jules Demare
Henri Delabarre
Leon Deslinieres
Charlot
Unknown athlete8 FRA
Henri Hazebroucq
Jean Cau
Emile Wegelin
Saurel
Rene Waleff
Henri Bouchaert
Unknown athlete5 FRA
Unknown athlete7 FRA
Angot
Paul Cocuet
Robert Gelee
Rene Beslaud
Daniel Soubeyran
Peyronnie
Charles Perrin
Clement Dorlia
Emile Delchambre
Georges Lumpp
Maison
Unknown athlete6 FRA
Eight with coxswain M
FRA
Guilbert
Clement Dorlia
Chantriaux
Maurice Carton
Lucien Martinet
Rene Waleff
Paul Cocuet
Unknown athlete9 FRA
Jules Demare
Rowing 1912
Four with coxswain M
FRA
Andre Mirambeau
Francois Elichagaray
Pierre Alibert
Louis Thomaturge
Rene Saintongey
Inriggers M
FRA
Auguste Richard
Alphonse Meignant
Charles Garnier
Gabriel Poix
Francois Elichagaray
Eight with coxswain M
FRA
Louis Lafite
Marius Lejeune
Joseph Campot
Gabriel St. Laurent
Jean Elichagaray
Pierre Alvarez
Francois Elichagaray
Etienne Lesbats
Jean Arne
Rowing 1920
Double sculls M
FRA
Alfred Pie
Gaston Giran
Pair with coxswain M
FRA
Maurice Bouton
Gabriel Poix
Ernest Barberolle
Eight with coxswain M
FRA
Charles Hahn
Emile Ruhlmann
Albert Diebold
Henri Barbenes
Frederic Grossmann
Robert Fleig
Emil Barberolle
Charles Schlewer
Frederic Fleig
Rowing 1924
Single sculls M
FRA
Marc Detton
Double sculls M
FRA
Marc Detton
Jean-Pierre Stock
Pair without coxswain M
FRA
Georges Piot
Maurice Bouton
Pair with coxswain M
FRA
Eugene Constant
Raymond Talleux
Marcel Lepan
Four without coxswain M
FRA
Henri Bonzano
Jean Casumet
Theo Cremnitz
Albert Bonzano
Four with coxswain M
FRA
Raymond Talleux
Eugene Constant
Marcel Lepan
Georges Lecointe
Louis Gressier
Rowing 1928
Single sculls M
FRA
Victor Saurin
Double sculls M
FRA
Maurice Caplain
Paul Robineau
Pair without coxswain M
FRA
Andre Pactat
Robert Guelpa
Pair with coxswain M
FRA
Henri Preaux
Armand Marcelle
Edouard Marcelle
Four without coxswain M
FRA
Emile Lecuirot
Albert Bonzano
Henri Bonzano
Louis Devillié
Rowing 1932
Pair without coxswain M
FRA
Fernand Vandernotte
Marcel Vandernotte
Pair with coxswain M
FRA
Pierre Brunet
Andre Giriat
Anselme Brusa
Rowing 1936
Single sculls M
FRA
Henri Banos
Double sculls M
FRA
Robert Jacquet
Andre Giriat
Pair with coxswain M
FRA
Georges Tapie
Marceau Fourcade
Noel Vandernotte
Four with coxswain M
FRA
Marcel Cosmat
Noel Vandernotte
Marcel Vandernotte
Fernand Vandernotte
Marcel Chauvigne
Rowing 1948
Single sculls M
FRA
Jean Sepheriades
Rowing 1952
Single sculls M
FRA
Henri Butel
Double sculls M
FRA
Jacques Maillet
Achille Giovannoni
Pair without coxswain M
FRA
Rene Guissart
Jean-Pierre Souche
Pair with coxswain M
FRA
Raymond Salles
Bernard Malivoire
Gaston Mercier
Four without coxswain M
FRA
Jacques Guissart
Pierre Blondieaux
Roger Gautier
Marc Bouissou
Four with coxswain M
FRA
Guy Nosbaum
Didier Moreau
Robert Texier
André Goursolle
Claude Martin
Rowing 1956
Four without coxswain M
FRA
Yves Delacour
Rene Guissart
Guy Guillabert
Gaston Mercier
Rowing 1960
Double sculls M
FRA
Rene Duhamel
Bernard Monnereau
Four with coxswain M
FRA
Jean-Claude Klein
Robert Dumontois
Claude Martin
Jacques Morel
Guy Nosbaum
Eight with coxswain M
FRA
Jean Beliet
Christian Puibaraud
Jean ledoux
Alain Bouffard
Emile Clerc
Gaston Mercier
Bernard Meynadier
Joseph Moroni
Michel Viaud
Rowing 1964
Double sculls M
FRA
Rene Duhamel
Bernard Monnereau
Pair with coxswain M
FRA
Jean-Claude Darouy
Jacques Morel
Georges Morel
Four without coxswain M
FRA
Roger Chatelain
Emile Clerc
Jean Drivet
Philippe Malivoir
Four with coxswain M
FRA
Michel Dumas
Gerard Jacquesson
Claude Pache
Jean-Claude Darouy
Yves Fraisse
Eight with coxswain M
FRA
Michel Viaud
Alain Bouffard
André Sloth
Pierre Maddaloni
Jean-Pierre Grimaud
Robert Dumontois
Joseph Moroni
Bernard Meynadier
Andre Fevret
Rowing 1968
Double sculls M
FRA
Jean Porte
Gilbert Vallanchon
Pair without coxswain M
FRA
Roger Chatelain
Jean Drivet
Pair with coxswain M
FRA
Yves Fraisse
Joseph Szostak
Richard Lippi
Four without coxswain M
FRA
Yvon Petit
Michel Beissiere
Yannick Fave
Patrick Sellier
Four with coxswain M
FRA
Roger Jouy
Jean-Pierre Grimaud
Jean Le Goff
André Sloth
Jean Freslon
Rowing 1972
Double sculls M
FRA
Jean-Noël Ribot
Roland Thibaut
Pair with coxswain M
FRA
Alain Lacoste
Jean-Claude Coucardon
Christian Durniak
Rowing 1976
Single sculls W
FRA
Annick Anthoine
Double sculls W
FRA
Josiane Rabiller
Francoise Wittington
Double sculls M
FRA
Jean-Michel Izart
Jean-Noël Ribot
Pair with coxswain M
FRA
Jean-Claude Coucardon
Yves Fraisse
Antoine Gambert
Quadruple sculls M
FRA
Roland Thibaut
Roland Weill
Patrick Morineau
Charles Imbert
Rowing 1980
Single sculls M
FRA
Didier Gallet
Double sculls M
FRA
Marc Boudoux
Denis Gaté
Didier Gallet
Pair without coxswain M
FRA
Jean-Claude Roussel
Dominique Lecointe
Quadruple sculls M
FRA
Charles Imbert
Jean Raymond Peltier
Roland Weill
Christian Marquis
Rowing 1984
Single sculls W
FRA
Laurence Hourdel
Single sculls M
FRA
Denis Bate
Pair with coxswain M
FRA
Christophe Chevrier
Jean-Pierre Bremer
Charles Imbert
Quadruple sculls with cox W
FRA
Helene Ledoux
Evelyne Imbert
Lydie Dubedat Briero
Christine Gosse
Patricia Couturier
Quadruple sculls M
FRA
Serge Fornara
Marc Boudoux
Pascal Dubosquelle
Pascal Body
Eight with coxswain M
FRA
Jacques Taborski
Jean Pierre Huguet Balent
Alain Duprat
Jean Jacques Martigne
Olivier Pons
Bernard Chevalier
Patrick Vibert Vichet
Thierry Louvet
Dominique Lecointe
Rowing 1988
Single sculls W
FRA
Lydie Dubedat Briero
Single sculls M
FRA
Pascal Body
Pair without coxswain M
FRA
Alex Perahia
Lavrent Lacasa
Quadruple sculls without cox W
FRA
Christine Gosse
Christine Dubosquelle
Monique Coupat
Chantal Lafon
Four without coxswain M
FRA
Dominique Lecointe
Pascal Bahuaud
Olivier Pons
Jean Jacques Martigne
Rowing 1992
Single sculls W
FRA
Corine Le Moal
Pair without coxswain W
FRA
Isabelle Danjou
Christine Gosse
Pair without coxswain M
FRA
Michel Andrioux
Jean-Christophe Rolland
Pair with coxswain M
FRA
Emmanuel Bunoz
Patrick Berthou
Laurent Lacasa
Quadruple sculls M
FRA
Samuel Barathay
Fabrice Leclerc
Fiorenzo Di Giovanni
Yves Lamarque
Four without coxswain W
FRA
Christine Dubosquelle
Helene Cortin
Frederique Heligon
Chantal Lafon
Four without coxswain M
FRA
Patrick Vibert Vichet
Bruno Dumay
Jean-Pierre Le Lain
Dominique Lecointe
Four with coxswain M
FRA
Philippe Lot
Yannick Schulte
Daniel Fauche
Jean-Paul Vergne
Jean Pierre Huguet Balent
Rowing 1996
Single sculls W
FRA
Celine Garcia
Double sculls M
FRA
Frederic Kowal
Samuel Barathay
Pair without coxswain W
FRA
Helene Cortin
Christine Gosse
Pair without coxswain M
FRA
Michel Andrieux
Jean-Christophe Rolland
Quadruple sculls M
FRA
Sebastien Vieilledent
Fabrice Leclerc
Yves Lamarque
Vincent Lepvraud
Four without coxswain M
FRA
Olivier Moncelet
Bertrand Vecten
Gilles Bosquet
Daniel Fauche
Lightweight double sculls W
FRA
Myriam Lamolle
Catherine Muller
Lightweight coxless four M
FRA
Stephane Barre
Xavier Dorfmann
Stephane Guerinot
Henri-Pierre Dall'acqua
Rowing 2000
Single sculls W
FRA
Sophie Balmary
Double sculls W
FRA
Gaelle Buniet
Celine Garcia
Double sculls M
FRA
Adrien Hardy
Frederic Kowal
Pair without coxswain M
FRA
Jean-Christophe Rolland
Michel Andrieux
Quadruple sculls M
FRA
Guillaume Jeannet
Sebastien Vieilledent
Yvan Deslaviere
Samuel Barathay
Four without coxswain M
FRA
Daniel Fauche
Antoine Beghin
Gilles Bosquet
Laurent Beghin
Lightweight double sculls W
FRA
Chris Fernandez-Schulte
Benedicte Luzuy
Lightweight double sculls M
FRA
Pascal Touron
Thibaud Chapelle
Lightweight coxless four M
FRA
Jean-Christophe Bette
Yves Hocde
Xavier Dorfman
Laurent Porchier
Rowing 2004
Double sculls W
FRA
Caroline Delas
Gaelle Buniet
Double sculls M
FRA
Adrien Hardy
Sebastien Vieilledent
Pair without coxswain W
FRA
Virginie Chauvel
Sophie Balmary
Quadruple sculls M
FRA
Cedric Berrest
Xavier Philippe
Jonathan Coeffic
Frederic Perrier
Eight with coxswain M
FRA
Julien Peudecoeur
Jean-Baptiste Macquet
Anthony Perrot
Bastien Ripoll
Christophe Lattaignant
Jean-David Bernard
Bastien Gallet
Laurent Cadot
Donatien Mortelette
Lightweight double sculls M
FRA
Frederic Dufour
Pascal Touron
Rowing 2008
Single sculls W
FRA
Sophie Balmary
Double sculls M
FRA
Adrien Hardy
Jean-Baptiste Macquet
Pair without coxswain W
FRA
Inene Pascal-Pretre
Stephanie Dechand
Pair without coxswain M
FRA
Erwan Peron
Laurent Cadot
Quadruple sculls M
FRA
Jonathan Coeffic
Julien Bahain
Cedric Berrest
Pierre-Jean Peltier
Four without coxswain M
FRA
Julien Despres
Benjamin Rondeau
Germain Chardin
Dorian Mortelette
Lightweight double sculls M
FRA
Maxime Goisset
Frederic Dufour
Lightweight coxless four M
FRA
Franck Solforosi
Guillaume Raineau
Fabien Tilliet
Jean-Christophe Bette
Rowing 2012
Double sculls M
FRA
Cedric Berrest
Germain Chardin
Pair without coxswain M
FRA
Dorian Mortelette
Germain Chardin
Quadruple sculls M
FRA
Benjamin Chabanet
Matthieu Androdias
Pierre-Jean Peltier
Adrien Hardy
Lightweight double sculls M
FRA
Jeremie Azou
Stany Delayre
Lightweight coxless four M
FRA
Thomas Baroukh
Franck Solforosi
Nicolas Moutton
Fabrice Moreau
Rowing 2016
Double sculls W
FRA
Helene Lefebvre
Elodie Ravera-Scaramozzino
Double sculls M
FRA
Matthieu Androdias
Hugo Boucheron
Pair without coxswain W
FRA
Noemie Kober
Marie Le Nepvou
Pair without coxswain M
FRA
Dorian Mortelette
Germain Chardin
Four without coxswain M
FRA
Benjamin Lang
Theophile Onfroy
Mickael Marteau
Valentin Onfroy
Lightweight double sculls M
FRA
Pierre Houin
Jeremie Azou
Lightweight coxless four M
FRA
Thibault Colard
Franck Solforosi
Guillaume Raineau
Thomas Baroukh
Rowing 2020
Double sculls W
FRA
Helene Lefebvre
Elodie Ravera-Scaramozzino
Double sculls M
FRA
Matthieu Androdias
Hugo Boucheron
Pair without coxswain M
FRA
Guillaume Turlan
Thibaud Turlan
Quadruple sculls without cox W
FRA
Violaine Aernoudts
Marie Jacquet
Emma Lunatti
Margaux Bailleul
Lightweight double sculls W
FRA
Laura Tarantola
Claire Bove
* The list above only shows a selection of French rowers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about French rowers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy