Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Canada
Sports
Rowing
Canadian Olympic Athletes in Rowing*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Rowing 1904
Eight with coxswain M
CAN
Arthur Bailey
William Rice
Eilliam Wadsworth
Donald McKenzie
Thomas Loudon
Joseph Wright Sr.
Philip Boyd
George Strange
George Reiffenstein
Rowing 1908
Single sculls M
CAN
Lewis Scholes
Walter Bowler
Pair without coxswain M
CAN
Norwey Jackes
Frederick Toms
Four without coxswain M
CAN
Charles Riddy
Geoffrey Taylor
Becher Gale
Gordon Balfour
Eight with coxswain M
CAN
Charles Riddy
George Wright
Gordon Balfour
Walter Lewis
Geoffrey Taylor
Julius Thomson
Douglas Kertland
Becher Gale
Irvine Robertson
Rowing 1912
Single sculls M
CAN
Everard Butler
Eight with coxswain M
CAN
Philip Boyd
Albert Kent
Richard Gregory
William Murphy
Winslow McCleary
Charles Riddy
Becher Gale
Alexander Sinclair
Geoffrey Taylor
Rowing 1920
Four with coxswain M
CAN
Strathy Hay
Robert Hay
Art Everett
Harold Harcourt
Larry Landrian
Rowing 1924
Single sculls M
CAN
Hilton Belyea
Four without coxswain M
CAN
Archibald Black
William Wood
Cohn Finlayson
George Mackay
Eight with coxswain M
CAN
Ivor Campbell
Robert Hunter
Arthur Bell
Warren Snyder
Norman Taylor
William Wallace
Harold Little
John Smith
William Langford
Rowing 1928
Single sculls M
CAN
Joseph Wright Jr.
Double sculls M
CAN
Joseph Wright Jr.
Jack Guest
Eight with coxswain M
CAN
Frederick Hedges
Edgar Norris
William Ross
Frank Fiddes
John Donnelly
Athol Meech
Herbert Richardson
Jack Murdock
John Hand
Rowing 1932
Single sculls M
CAN
Joseph Wright Jr.
Double sculls M
CAN
Charles Pratt
Noel de Mille
Four without coxswain M
CAN
Henry Pelham
Fraser Herman
Russell Gammon
Francis Courtney
Eight with coxswain M
CAN
Albert Taylor
Earl Eastwood
Donald Boal
William Thoburn
George McDonald
Cedric Liddell
Stanley Stanyar
Joseph Harris
Harry Fry
Rowing 1936
Single sculls M
CAN
Charles Campbell
Rowing 1952
Double sculls M
CAN
Robert Williams
Derek Riley
Four without coxswain M
CAN
Art Griffiths
Jack Zwirewich
Ron Cameron
Lloyd Montour
Eight with coxswain M
CAN
Norman Rowe
John Sharp
Edward Chilcott
Mervin Kaye
Frank Young
Henry Westlake
Jacob Taylor
Angus Russel
George Mccauley
Rowing 1956
Four without coxswain M
CAN
Walter D'Hondt
Archibald McKinnon
Lome Loomer
Donald Arnold
Eight with coxswain M
CAN
Robert Wilson
William McKerlich
Carlton Ogawa
Philip Kueper
Richard McClure
Donald Pretty
Douglas McDonald
David Helliwell
Lawrence West
Rowing 1960
Pair without coxswain M
CAN
Keith Donald
Lorne Loomer
Four without coxswain M
CAN
Franklin Zielski
Chris Leach
Robert Adams
Clayton Brown
Eight with coxswain M
CAN
Sohen Biln
Lome Loomer
William McKerlich
Donald Arnold
John Lecky
Walter D'Hondt
Glen Mervyn
Nelson Kuhn
Archibald McKinnon
Rowing 1964
Single sculls M
CAN
Leif Gotfredsen
Pair without coxswain M
CAN
George Hungerford
Roger Jackson
Four without coxswain M
CAN
Robert Brookson
David Leach
Daryl McDonald
Neil Campbell
Eight with coxswain M
CAN
Marc Lemieux
Max Wieczorek
John Edward Larsen
Richard Bordewick
Thomas Gray
Eldon Worobieff
David Overton
Donald Pretty
Daryl Sturdy
Rowing 1968
Single sculls M
CAN
Roger Jackson
Double sculls M
CAN
Robert Stubbs
Daryl Sturdy
Pair without coxswain M
CAN
John Ulinder
Lyle Gatley
Eight with coxswain M
CAN
John McIntyre
Clayton Brown
Joel Finlay
Daryl Sturdy
Richard Symsyk
John Ross
Richard Crooker
Neil Campbell
Daryl McDonald
Rowing 1972
Double sculls M
CAN
John McNiven
Peter Barr
Pair without coxswain M
CAN
Richard Symsik
Andrew Van Ruyven
Pair with coxswain M
CAN
Michael Neary
Trevor Josephson
Robert Battersby
Four with coxswain M
CAN
Edgar Smith
Roger Jackson
James Walker
Robert Cunliffe
Michael Conway
Rowing 1976
Single sculls W
CAN
Colette Pepin
Double sculls W
CAN
Beverley Cameron
Cheryl Howard
Pair without coxswain W
CAN
Tricia Smith
Elisabeth Craig
Pair without coxswain M
CAN
Michael Neary
Brian Love
Pair with coxswain M
CAN
Robert Bergen
Walter Krawec
Michel Riendeau
Quadruple sculls with cox W
CAN
Guylaine Bernier
Johanne Delisle
Elaine Bourbeau
Barbara Boettcher
Sandra Kirby
Quadruple sculls M
CAN
Louis Prévost
Louis Bourassa
André Renart
York Langerfield
Four with coxswain W
CAN
Joy Fera
Dolores Young
Barbara Mutch
Linda Schaumleffel
Monica Draeger
Eight with coxswain W
CAN
Rhonda Ross
Nancy Higgins
Carol Eastmore
Mazina Delure
Christine Neuland
Susan Antoft
Gail Cort
Wendy Pullan
Illona Smith
Rowing 1984
Single sculls W
CAN
Andrea Schreiner
Single sculls M
CAN
Robert Mills
Double sculls W
CAN
Daniele Laumann
Silken Laumann
Double sculls M
CAN
Tim Storm
Peter MacGowan
Pair without coxswain W
CAN
Tricia Smith
Betty Craig
Pair without coxswain M
CAN
Jim Relle
John Houlding
Pair with coxswain M
CAN
Tan Barkley
Harold Backer
Tony Zasada
Quadruple sculls with cox W
CAN
Dolores Young
Janice Mason
Carolyn Trono
Vicki Harber
Lisa Roy
Quadruple sculls M
CAN
Mike Hughes
Phil Monckton
Doug Hamilton
Bruce Ford
Four with coxswain W
CAN
Jane Tregunno
Marilyn Brain
Lesley Thompson
Angie Schneider
Barbara Ambrust
Four without coxswain M
CAN
Tim Turner
Stephen Beatty
David Johnson
Ted Gibson
Four with coxswain M
CAN
Richard Doey
Nick Toulmin
Dave Ross
Tim Christian
Paul Tessier
Eight with coxswain W
CAN
Christine Clarke
Lesley Anderson-Herweck
Carol Colgan
Kay Worthington
Cathy Lund
Joanie Gillingham
Lisa Robertson
Kathey Lichty
Gail Cort
Eight with coxswain M
CAN
Blair Horn
Patrick Turner
Grant Main
Brian McMahon
Paul Steele
Michael Evans
Dean Crawford
Kevin Neufeld
Mark Evans
Rowing 1988
Single sculls W
CAN
Heather Hattin
Single sculls M
CAN
Gordon Henry
Double sculls W
CAN
Silken Laumann
Kay Worthington
Double sculls M
CAN
Bruce Ford
Patrick Walter
Pair without coxswain W
CAN
Kirsten Barnes
Sarah Ann Ogilvie
Pair without coxswain M
CAN
David Johnson
Don Dickison
Pair with coxswain M
CAN
Ian Mckerlich
Dave Ross
Patrick Newman
Quadruple sculls M
CAN
Doug Hamilton
Mel Laforme
Robert Mills
Paul Douma
Four with coxswain W
CAN
Lesley Thompson
Jane Tregunno
Tricia Smith
Heather Clarke
Jennifer Walinga
Four without coxswain M
CAN
Darcel Berkhout
Gordon Henry
John Ossowski
Bruce Robertson
Four with coxswain M
CAN
Harold Backer
Robert Marland
Brian Saunderson
Terrence Paul
John Houlding
Eight with coxswain M
CAN
Robert McMahon
Jamie Schaffer
Don Telfer
Jason Dorland
John Wallace
Gerald Main
Paul Steele
Kevin Neufeld
Andrew Crosby
Rowing 1992
Single sculls W
CAN
Silken Laumann
Double sculls M
CAN
Don Dickison
Todd Hallett
Pair without coxswain W
CAN
Kathleen Heddle
Marnie McBean
Pair without coxswain M
CAN
Henry Hering
UnknownHenry Hering
Harold Backer
UnknownHarold Backer
Four without coxswain W
CAN
Kay Worthington
Jessica Monroe
Brenda Taylor
Kirsten Barnes
Four without coxswain M
CAN
Gregory Stevenson
Brian Saunderson
Cedric Burgers
Don Telfer
Eight with coxswain W
CAN
Kirsten Barnes
Megan Delehanty
Lesley Thompson
Kathleen Heddle
Shannon Crawford
Marnie McBean
Brenda Taylor
Jessica Monroe
Kay Worthington
Eight with coxswain M
CAN
Derek Porter
Darren Barber
Bruce Robertson
John Wallace
Terrence Paul
Michael Forgeron
Andrew Crosby
Michael Rascher
Robert Marland
Rowing 1996
Single sculls W
CAN
Silken Laumann
Single sculls M
CAN
Derek Porter
Double sculls W
CAN
Kathleen Heddle
Marnie McBean
Double sculls M
CAN
Michael Forgeron
Todd Hallett
Pair without coxswain W
CAN
Emma Robinson
Anna van der Kamp
Quadruple sculls without cox W
CAN
Diane O'Grady
Kathleen Heddle
Marnie McBean
Laryssa Biesenthal
Eight with coxswain W
CAN
Alison Korn
Anna van der Kamp
Theresa Luke
Lesley Thompson
Emma Robinson
Maria Maunder
Tosha Tsang
Jessica Monroe
Heather McDermid
Eight with coxswain M
CAN
Gregory Stevenson
Phil Graham
Mark Platt
Patrick Newman
Henry Hering
Adam Parfitt
Darren Barber
Andrew Crosby
Scott Brodie
Lightweight double sculls W
CAN
Wendy Wiebe
Colleen Miller
Lightweight coxless four M
CAN
Gavin Hassett
Jeffrey Lay
Brian Peaker
Dave Boyes
Rowing 2000
Single sculls W
CAN
Kristen Wall
Single sculls M
CAN
Derek Porter
Double sculls M
CAN
Todd Hallett
Dominic Seiterle
Pair without coxswain W
CAN
Theresa Luke
Emma Robinson
Pair without coxswain M
CAN
Phil Graham
Henry Hering
Eight with coxswain W
CAN
Laryssa Biesenthal
Heather McDermid
Lesley Thompson
Alison Korn
Heather Davis
Theresa Luke
Emma Robinson
Dorota Urbaniak
Buffy Alexander
Eight with coxswain M
CAN
Morgan Crooks
Chris Taylor
Michael Belenkie
Bryan Donnelly
Matt Swick
David Calder
Tom Herschmiller
Adam Parfitt
Lawrence Varga
Lightweight double sculls W
CAN
Tracy Duncan
Fiona Milne
Lightweight coxless four M
CAN
Iain Brambell
Jonathan Beare
Gavin Hassett
Chris Davidson
Rowing 2004
Pair without coxswain W
CAN
Darcy Marquardt
Buffy-Lynne Williams
Pair without coxswain M
CAN
Dave Calder
Chris Jarvis
Four without coxswain M
CAN
Cameron Baerg
Barney Williams
Thomas Herschmiller
Jake Wetzel
Eight with coxswain W
CAN
Romina Stefancic
Pauline Van Roessel
Andreanne Morin
Roslyn Mcleod
Sabrina Kolker
Sarah Pape
Karen Clark
Jacqui Cook
Anna-Marie de Zwager
Eight with coxswain M
CAN
Brian Price
Jeff Powell
Kyle Hamilton
Scott Frandsen
Adam Kreek
Kevin Light
Joe Stankevicius
Ben Rutledge
Andrew Hoskins
Lightweight double sculls W
CAN
Fiona Milne
Mara Jones
Lightweight coxless four M
CAN
Jonathan Mandick
Iain Brambell
Jonathan Beare
Gavin Hassett
Rowing 2008
Pair without coxswain W
CAN
Sabrina Kolker
Zoe Hoskins
Pair without coxswain M
CAN
David Calder
Scott Frandsen
Quadruple sculls without cox W
CAN
Janine Hanson
Rachelle De Jong
Krista Guloien
Anna-Marie de Zwager
Eight with coxswain W
CAN
Andreanne Morin
Heather Mandoli
Buffy-Lynne Williams
Sarah Bonikowsky
Lesley Thompson-Willie
Romina Stefancic
Ashley Brzozowicz
Darcy Marquardt
Jane Rumball
Eight with coxswain M
CAN
Dominic Seiterle
Ben Rutledge
Malcolm Howard
Andrew Byrnes
Brian Price
Jake Wetzel
Kyle Hamilton
Adam Kreek
Kevin Light
Lightweight double sculls W
CAN
Tracy Cameron
Melanie Kok
Lightweight double sculls M
CAN
John Sasi
Cameron Sylvester
Douglas Vandor
Lightweight coxless four M
CAN
Jonathan Beare
Mike Lewis
Liam Parsons
Iain Brambell
Rowing 2012
Double sculls M
CAN
Kevin Kowalyk
Michael Braithwaite
Pair without coxswain M
CAN
Scott Frandsen
David Calder
Four without coxswain M
CAN
William Dean
Michael Wilkinson
Anthony Jacob
Derek O'Farrell
Eight with coxswain W
CAN
Ashley Brzozowicz
Darcy Marquardt
Lesley Thompson-Willie
Andreanne Morin
Krista Guloien
Janine Hanson
Lauren Wilkinson
Rachelle Viinberg
Natalie Mastracci
Eight with coxswain M
CAN
Brian Price
Malcolm Howard
Conlin McCabe
Andrew Byrnes
Jeremiah Brown
Robert Gibson
Gabriel Bergen
Douglas Csima
William Crothers
Lightweight double sculls W
CAN
Lindsay Jennerich
Patricia Obee
Lightweight double sculls M
CAN
Morgan Jarvis
Douglas Vandor
Rowing 2016
Single sculls W
CAN
Carling Zeeman
Pair without coxswain W
CAN
Nicole Hare
Jennifer Martins
Quadruple sculls M
CAN
William Dean
Julien Bahain
Robert Gibson
Pascal Lussier
Four without coxswain M
CAN
Kai Langerfeld
Tim Schrijver
Conlin McCabe
William Crothers
Eight with coxswain W
CAN
Cristy Nurse
Lisa Roman
Antje Seydlitz-Kurzbach
Natalie Mastracci
Caileigh Filmer
Christine Roper
Lesley Thompson-Willie
Lauren Wilkinson
Susanne Grainger
Lightweight double sculls W
CAN
Lindsay Jennerich
Patricia Obee
Lightweight coxless four M
CAN
Eric Woelfl
Maxwell Lattimer
Brendan Hodge
Nicolas Pratt
Rowing 2020
Single sculls W
CAN
Carling Zeeman
Single sculls M
CAN
Trevor Jones
Double sculls W
CAN
Jessica Sevick
Gabrielle Smith
Pair without coxswain W
CAN
Caileigh Filmer
Hillary Janssens
Pair without coxswain M
CAN
Kai Langerfeld
Conlin McCabe
Four without coxswain M
CAN
Luke Gadsdon
Jakub Buczek
Gavin Stone
William Crothers
Eight with coxswain W
CAN
Madison Mailey
Andrea Proske
Kasia Gruchalla-Wesierski
Sydney Payne
Avalon Wasteneys
Christine Roper
Kristen Kit
Susanne Grainger
Lisa Roman
Lightweight double sculls W
CAN
Jennifer Casson
Jill Moffatt
Lightweight double sculls M
CAN
Maxwell Lattimer
Patrick Keane
Four without coxswain W
CAN
Stephanie Grauer
Kristina Walker
Jennifer Martins
Nicole Hare
* The list above only shows a selection of Canadian rowers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Canadian rowers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy