Brazilian swimmers in the Olympic Games

Brazilian Olympic Athletes in Swimming*

  Facts about Olympic Swimming
Event Athletes
 Swimming 1920
100 m freestyle M BRA Orlando Amendola
Angelo Gammaro
 Swimming 1932
100 m freestyle W BRA Maria Lenk Zigler
100 m freestyle M BRA Manoel Rocha Villar
Joao Pereira
100 m backstroke W BRA Maria Lenk Zigler
100 m backstroke M BRA Jorge de Paula
Benvenuto Martins Nunes
200 m breaststroke W BRA Maria Lenk Zigler
200 m breaststroke M BRA Harry Forsell
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Manoel Lourenco
Benvenuto Martins Nunes
Isaac dos Santos Moraes
Manoel Rocha Villar
 Swimming 1936
100 m freestyle W BRA Scylla Venancio
Helena Moraes Salles
Piedade Coutinho Azevedo
100 m freestyle M BRA Leonidas Marques da Silva
Paulo Tarrto
Isaac dos Santos Moraes
400 m freestyle W BRA Scylla Venancio
Piedade Coutinho Azevedo
400 m freestyle M BRA Joao Havelange
Manoel Rocha Villar
Aluizio Courrage Lage
1500 m freestyle M BRA Manoel Rocha Villar
Joao Havelange
100 m backstroke W BRA Sieglinda Lenk Zigler
100 m backstroke M BRA Ademar Novo Caballero
Benvenuto Martins Nunes
Antonio Amaral Filho
200 m breaststroke W BRA Maria Lenk Zigler
200 m breaststroke M BRA Antonio dos Santos
Julius Barbosa Arp
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Manoel Rocha Villar
Aluizio Courrage Lage
Leonidas Marques da Silva
Isaac dos Santos Moraes
 Swimming 1948
100 m freestyle W BRA Piedade Coutinho Tavares da Silva
Maria Leao da Costa
Eleonora Schmidt
100 m freestyle M BRA Aram Boghossian
Sergio Rodrigues
Plauto Guimaraes
400 m freestyle W BRA Piedade Coutinho Tavares da Silva
1500 m freestyle M BRA Rolf Kestener
100 m backstroke W BRA Edith Grobade de Oliveira
100 m backstroke M BRA Paulo Fonseca Silva
Helio Oliveira Silva
Ilo da Fonseca
200 m breaststroke M BRA Willy Otto Jordan
4x100 m freestyle W BRA Piedade Coutinho Tavares da Silva
Maria Leao da Costa
Talita Alencar Rodrigues
Eleonora Schmidt
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Aram Boghossian
Willy Otto Jordan
Sergio Rodrigues
Rolf Kestener
 Swimming 1952
100 m freestyle M BRA Haroldo de Melo Lara
400 m freestyle W BRA Piedade de Azevedo Tavares
400 m freestyle M BRA Tetsuo Okamoto
1500 m freestyle M BRA Tetsuo Okamoto
100 m backstroke W BRA Edith Groba Oliveira
100 m backstroke M BRA Fernando Pavan
200 m breaststroke M BRA Adhemar Grijo Filho
Octavio Mobiglia
 Swimming 1956
100 m freestyle M BRA Haroldo de Melo Lara
400 m freestyle M BRA Sylvio dos Santos
100 m backstroke M BRA Joao Goncalves Filho
200 m breaststroke M BRA Octavio Mobiglia
 Swimming 1960
100 m freestyle M BRA Manuel dos Santos
Fernando de Abreu
100 m backstroke M BRA Athos de Oliveira
200 m breaststroke M BRA Farid Zablith Filho
 Swimming 1964
100 m freestyle M BRA Athos de Oliveira
 Swimming 1968
100 m freestyle M BRA Jose Diniz Aranha
100 m backstroke M BRA Cesar Filardi
100 m breaststroke M BRA Jose Sylvio Fiolo
200 m breaststroke M BRA Jose Sylvio Fiolo
100 m butterfly M BRA Joao Lima Neto
 Swimming 1972
100 m freestyle W BRA Lucy Maurity Burle
100 m freestyle M BRA Jose Diniz Aranha
Paulo Zanetti
Ruy Aquino Oliveira
200 m freestyle W BRA Lucy Maurity Burle
200 m freestyle M BRA Alfredo Machado
Ruy Aquino Oliveira
400 m freestyle M BRA Alfredo Machado
Jose Luis Prado
1500 m freestyle M BRA Alfredo Machado
100 m backstroke M BRA Romulo Arantes Filho
200 m backstroke M BRA Romulo Arantes Filho
100 m breaststroke W BRA Cristina Bassani Teixeira
100 m breaststroke M BRA Jose Sylvio Fiolo
200 m breaststroke W BRA Cristina Bassani Teixeira
200 m breaststroke M BRA Jose Sylvio Fiolo
100 m butterfly M BRA Sergio Waismann
200 m butterfly W BRA Maria Vieira Guerra
200 m medley W BRA Maria Vieira Guerra
200 m medley M BRA Antonio Azevedo
400 m medley W BRA Maria Vieira Guerra
400 m medley M BRA Antonio Azevedo
4x100 m freestyle M BRA Paulo Becskehazy
Ruy Aquino Oliveira
Paulo Zanetti
Jose Diniz Aranha
 Swimming 1976
100 m freestyle M BRA Paul Jouanneau
400 m freestyle W BRA Maria Guimaraes
400 m freestyle M BRA Djan Madruga
800 m freestyle W BRA Maria Guimaraes
1500 m freestyle M BRA Djan Madruga
100 m backstroke M BRA Romulo Arantes Filho
Paul Jouanneau
200 m backstroke M BRA Romulo Arantes Filho
100 m breaststroke W BRA Cristina Bassani Teixeira
100 m breaststroke M BRA Sergio Ribeiro
Jose Sylvio Fiolo
200 m breaststroke W BRA Cristina Bassani Teixeira
200 m breaststroke M BRA Sergio Ribeiro
100 m butterfly W BRA Rosemary Ribeiro
Flavia Nadalutti
100 m butterfly M BRA Romulo Arantes Filho
200 m butterfly W BRA Rosemary Ribeiro
 Swimming 1980
100 m freestyle M BRA Jorge Fernandes Leite
Cyro Marques Delgado
200 m freestyle M BRA Marcus Laborne Mattioli
Cyro Marques Delgado
Jorge Fernandes Leite
400 m freestyle M BRA Djan Madruga
Marcelo Juca
1500 m freestyle M BRA Djan Madruga
Marcelo Juca
100 m backstroke M BRA Ricardo Prado
Romulo Arantes Filho
100 m breaststroke M BRA Sergio Ribeiro
100 m butterfly M BRA Claudio Kestener
Marcus Laborne Mattioli
200 m butterfly M BRA Marcus Laborne Mattioli
Claudio Kestener
400 m medley M BRA Djan Madruga
Ricardo Prado
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Cyro Marques Delgado
Djan Madruga
Marcus Laborne Mattioli
Jorge Fernandes Leite
 Swimming 1984
100 m freestyle M BRA Cyro Marques Delgado
Ronald Menezes
200 m freestyle M BRA Cyro Marques Delgado
Jorge Fernandes Leite
400 m freestyle M BRA Marcelo Juca
1500 m freestyle M BRA Marcelo Juca
200 m backstroke M BRA Djan Madruga
Ricardo Prado
100 m breaststroke M BRA Luiz Carvalho
200 m breaststroke M BRA Luiz Carvalho
200 m butterfly M BRA Ricardo Prado
200 m medley M BRA Ricardo Prado
400 m medley M BRA Ricardo Prado
4x100 m freestyle M BRA Djan Madruga
Cyro Marques Delgado
Ronald Menezes
Jorge Fernandes Leite
 Swimming 1988
50 m freestyle W BRA Adriana Pereira
Monica Rezemde
50 m freestyle M BRA Jorge Fernandes Leite
Jose Moreira
100 m freestyle W BRA Isabelle Vieira
Adriana Pereira
100 m freestyle M BRA Emanuel Nascimento Fortes
Jorge Fernandes Leite
200 m freestyle W BRA Patricia Amorim
200 m freestyle M BRA Julio Rodriguez Lopez
Cristiano Michelena
400 m freestyle W BRA Patricia Amorim
400 m freestyle M BRA David Castro
Cristiano Michelena
800 m freestyle W BRA Patricia Amorim
1500 m freestyle M BRA Cristiano Michelena
David Castro
100 m backstroke M BRA Rogerio Romero
Wladimir Ribeiro
200 m backstroke M BRA Wladimir Ribeiro
Rogerio Romero
100 m breaststroke M BRA Cicero Torteli
200 m breaststroke M BRA Cicero Torteli
100 m butterfly M BRA Eduardo Poli
Wladimir Ribeiro
200 m butterfly M BRA Eduardo Poli
Emanuel Nascimento Fortes
200 m medley M BRA Julio Rodriguez Lopez
Renato Ramalho
400 m medley M BRA Renato Ramalho
4x100 m freestyle W BRA Isabelle Vieira
Patricia Amorim
Adriana Pereira
Monica Rezende
4x100 m freestyle M BRA Cristiano Michelena
Jorge Fernandes Leite
Emanuel Nascimento Fortes
Julio Rodriguez Lopez
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Julio Rodriguez Lopez
Emanuel Nascimento Fortes
Jorge Fernandes Leite
Cristiano Michelena
4x100 m medley M BRA Eduardo Poli
Emanuel Nascimento Fortes
Cicero Torteli
Rogerio Romero
 Swimming 1992
50 m freestyle M BRA Teofilo Laborne Ferreira
Gustavo Borges
100 m freestyle M BRA Gustavo Borges
Emanuel Nascimento Fortes
200 m freestyle M BRA Cristiano Michelena
Gustavo Borges
100 m backstroke M BRA Rogerio Romero
200 m backstroke M BRA Rogerio Romero
100 m butterfly M BRA Eduardo Piccinini Beca
Jose Souza Filho
200 m butterfly M BRA Eduardo Piccinini Beca
Andre Castro Teixeira
200 m medley M BRA Renato Ramalho
Jose Souza Filho
400 m medley M BRA Renato Ramalho
4x100 m freestyle M BRA Cristiano Michelena
Jose Souza Filho
Gustavo Borges
Emanuel Nascimento Fortes
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Emanuel Nascimento Fortes
Cristiano Michelena
Teofilo Laborne Ferreira
Gustavo Borges
 Swimming 1996
50 m freestyle M BRA Gustavo Borges
Fernando Scherer
100 m freestyle W BRA Gabrielle Rose
100 m freestyle M BRA Gustavo Borges
Fernando Scherer
200 m freestyle M BRA Gustavo Borges
400 m freestyle M BRA Luiz Lima
1500 m freestyle M BRA Luiz Lima
100 m backstroke M BRA Rogerio Romero
200 m backstroke M BRA Rogerio Romero
100 m butterfly W BRA Gabrielle Rose
100 m butterfly M BRA Andre Texeira
200 m medley W BRA Gabrielle Rose
4x100 m freestyle M BRA Fernando Scherer
Andre Cordeiro
Alexandre Massura
Gustavo Borges
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Luiz Lima
Cassiano Leal
Andre Teixeira
Fernando Saez
 Swimming 2000
50 m freestyle M BRA Edvaldo Silva Filho
Fernando Scherer
100 m freestyle M BRA Gustavo Borges
200 m freestyle M BRA Rodrigo Rocha Castro
400 m freestyle M BRA Luiz Lima
1500 m freestyle M BRA Luiz Lima
100 m backstroke W BRA Fabiola Molina
100 m backstroke M BRA Alexandre Massura Neto
Rogerio Romero
200 m backstroke M BRA Leonardo Costa
Rogerio Romero
100 m breaststroke M BRA Eduardo Fischer
100 m butterfly W BRA Fabiola Molina
4x100 m freestyle M BRA Gustavo Borges
Carlos Jayme
Fernando Scherer
Edvaldo Silva Filho
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Luiz Lima
Leonardo Costa
Rodrigo Rocha Castro
Edvaldo Silva Filho
4x100 m medley M BRA Alexandre Massura Neto
Gustavo Borges
Eduardo Fischer
Fernando Scherer
 Swimming 2004
50 m freestyle W BRA Rebeca Braga Gusmao
Flavia Delaroli Cazziolato
50 m freestyle M BRA Fernando Scherer
100 m freestyle W BRA Rebeca Braga Gusmao
100 m freestyle M BRA Jader Souza
200 m freestyle W BRA Mariana Brochado
200 m freestyle M BRA Rodrigo Rocha Castro
400 m freestyle W BRA Monique Ferreira
400 m freestyle M BRA Bruno Bonfim
100 m backstroke M BRA Paulo Silva Machado
200 m backstroke M BRA Rogerio Romero
100 m breaststroke M BRA Eduardo Fischer
200 m breaststroke M BRA Eduardo Fischer
100 m butterfly M BRA Gabriel Mangabeira
Kaio Costa Almeida
200 m butterfly M BRA Kaio Costa Almeida
200 m medley W BRA Joanna Melo
200 m medley M BRA Diogo de Oliveira Yabe
Thiago Pereira
400 m medley W BRA Joanna Melo
400 m medley M BRA Thiago Pereira
Lucas Salatta
4x100 m freestyle W BRA Tatiana Lemos Barbosa
Flavia Delaroli Cazziolato
Rebeca Braga Gusmao
Renata de Oliveira Burgos
4x100 m freestyle M BRA Jader Souza
Rodrigo Rocha Castro
Carlos Jayme
Gustavo Borges
4x200 m freestyle W BRA Paula Baracho
Monique Ferreira
Mariana Brochado
Joanna Maranhao
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Rodrigo Rocha Castro
Rafael Mosca
Carlos Jayme
Bruno Bonfim
4x100 m medley M BRA Kaio Costa Almeida
Eduardo Fischer
Jader Souza
Paulo Silva Machado
 Swimming 2008
50 m freestyle W BRA Flavia Delaroli Cazziolato
50 m freestyle M BRA Nicholas Santos
Cesar Cielo Filho
100 m freestyle W BRA Tatiana Lemos Barbosa
100 m freestyle M BRA Cesar Cielo Filho
200 m freestyle W BRA Monique Ferreira
200 m freestyle M BRA Rodrigo Rocha Castro
400 m freestyle W BRA Monique Ferreira
100 m backstroke W BRA Fabiola Molina
100 m backstroke M BRA Guilherme Guido
200 m backstroke M BRA Lucas Salatta
100 m breaststroke W BRA Tatiane Sakemi
100 m breaststroke M BRA Felipe Silva
Henrique Barbosa
200 m breaststroke W BRA Tatiane Sakemi
200 m breaststroke M BRA Henrique Barbosa
Thiago Pereira
100 m butterfly W BRA Gabriella Silva
Daynara de Paula
100 m butterfly M BRA Gabriel Mangabeira
Kaio Costa Almeida
200 m butterfly W BRA Joanna Maranhao
200 m butterfly M BRA Kaio Costa Almeida
200 m medley W BRA Joanna Maranhao
200 m medley M BRA Thiago Pereira
400 m medley W BRA Joanna Maranhao
400 m medley M BRA Thiago Pereira
4x100 m freestyle W BRA Tatiana Lemos Barbosa
Michelle Lenhardt
Monique Ferreira
Flavia Delaroli Cazziolato
4x100 m freestyle M BRA Nicolas Cesar de Oliveira
Rodrigo Rocha Castro
Cesar Cielo Filho
Fernando Silva
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Lucas Salatta
Phillip Morrison
Rodrigo Rocha Castro
Nicolas Cesar de Oliveira
4x100 m medley W BRA Tatiane Sakemi
Fabiola Molina
Gabriella Silva
Tatiana Lemos Barbosa
4x100 m medley M BRA Kaio Costa Almeida
Nicolas Cesar de Oliveira
Felipe Silva
Guilherme Guido
Marathon 10 km W BRA Ana Cunha
Poliana Okimoto
Marathon 10 km M BRA Allan Carmo
 Swimming 2012
50 m freestyle W BRA Graciele Hermann
50 m freestyle M BRA Bruno Fratus
Cesar Cielo Filho
100 m freestyle W BRA Daynara de Paula
100 m freestyle M BRA Cesar Cielo Filho
Nicolas Cesar de Oliveira
100 m backstroke W BRA Fabiola Molina
100 m backstroke M BRA Daniel Orzechowski
200 m backstroke M BRA Leonardo Deus
100 m breaststroke M BRA Felipe Lima
Felipe Silva
200 m breaststroke M BRA Henrique Barbosa
Tales Cerdeira
100 m butterfly W BRA Daynara de Paula
100 m butterfly M BRA Kaio Costa Almeida
200 m butterfly W BRA Joanna Melo
200 m butterfly M BRA Kaio Costa Almeida
Leonardo Deus
200 m medley W BRA Joanna Melo
200 m medley M BRA Henrique Rodrigues
Thiago Pereira
400 m medley W BRA Joanna Melo
400 m medley M BRA Thiago Pereira
4x100 m freestyle M BRA Nicholas Santos
Marcelo Chierighini
Bruno Fratus
Nicolas Cesar de Oliveira
4x100 m medley M BRA Kaio Costa Almeida
Thiago Pereira
Felipe Silva
Marcelo Chierighini
Marathon 10 km W BRA Poliana Okimoto
 Swimming 2016
50 m freestyle W BRA Graciele Herrmann
Etiene Medeiros
50 m freestyle M BRA Italo Duarte
Bruno Fratus
100 m freestyle W BRA Etiene Medeiros
Larissa Oliveira
100 m freestyle M BRA Nicolas Nilo
Marcelo Chierighini
200 m freestyle W BRA Larissa Oliveira
Manuella Lyrio
200 m freestyle M BRA Nicolas Nilo
Joao De Lucca
400 m freestyle M BRA Luiz Altamir
1500 m freestyle M BRA Brandonn Almeida
Miguel Valente
100 m backstroke W BRA Etiene Medeiros
100 m backstroke M BRA Guilherme Guido
200 m backstroke M BRA Leonardo De Deus
100 m breaststroke M BRA Joao Gomes
Felipe Franca
200 m breaststroke M BRA Tales Cerdeira
Thiago Simon
100 m butterfly W BRA Daynara de Paula
Daiene Marcal
100 m butterfly M BRA Marcos Macedo
200 m butterfly W BRA Joanna Maranhao
200 m butterfly M BRA Kaio Marcio
Leonardo De Deus
200 m medley W BRA Joanna Maranhao
200 m medley M BRA Thiago Pereira
Henrique Rodrigues
400 m medley W BRA Joanna Maranhao
400 m medley M BRA Brandonn Almeida
4x100 m freestyle W BRA Etiene Medeiros
Daynara de Paula
Larissa Oliveira
Manuella Lyrio
4x100 m freestyle M BRA Marcelo Chierighini
Gabriel Santos
Matheus Santana
Nicolas Nilo
Joao De Lucca
4x200 m freestyle W BRA Manuella Lyrio
Gabrielle Roncatto
Larissa Oliveira
Jessica Cavalheiro
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Nicolas Nilo
Luiz Altamir
Joao De Lucca
Andre Pereira
4x100 m medley W BRA Jhennifer Conceicao
Natalia Luccas
Daynara de Paula
Larissa Oliveira
4x100 m medley M BRA Marcelo Chierighini
Henrique Martins
Joao Gomes
Felipe Silva
Guilherme Guido
Marathon 10 km W BRA Ana Marcela Cunha
Poliana Okimoto
Marathon 10 km M BRA Allan Do Carmo
* The list above only shows a selection of Brazilian swimmers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Brazilian swimmers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy