Brazilian athletics athletes in the Olympic Games

Brazilian Olympic Athletes in Athletics*

  Facts about Olympic Athletics
Event Athletes
 Athletics 1924
100 m M BRA Alvaro Ribeiro
200 m M BRA Alvaro Ribeiro
400 m M BRA Narciso Costa
800 m M BRA Narciso Costa
5000 m M BRA Alfredo Gomes
Cross country individual M BRA Alfredo Gomes
Pole vault M BRA Eurico de Freitas
Shot put M BRA Giuseppe Galimberti
Octavio Zani
Discus throw M BRA Octavio Zani
Giuseppe Galimberti
Hammer throw M BRA Octavio Zani
Javelin throw M BRA Guilherme Ricardo Seewald
 Athletics 1932
100 m M BRA Ricardo Vaz Guimaraes
Mario de Asarujo Marques
Jose Xavier de Almeida
400 m M BRA Domingos Puglisi
800 m M BRA Domingos Puglisi
Nestor Gomes
1500 m M BRA Nestor Gomes
Armando Brea
5000 m M BRA Adalberto Cardoso
10000 m M BRA Adalberto Cardoso
Marathon M BRA Joao Clemente da Silva
Matheus Marcondes
110 m hurdles M BRA Sylvio de Magalhaes Padilha
Antonio Giusfreda
400 m hurdles M BRA Sylvio de Magalhaes Padilha
Junior Carlos dos Reis
Pole vault M BRA Lucio de Castro
Carlos Joel Nelli
Long jump M BRA Clovis Figueiredo Raposo
Shot put M BRA Antonio Pereira Lyra
Hammer throw M BRA Carmine Georgi
Javelin throw M BRA Heitor Medina
 Athletics 1936
200 m M BRA Jose Xavier de Almeida
400 m M BRA Antonio de Carvalho
110 m hurdles M BRA Darcy Guimaraes
400 m hurdles M BRA Sylvio de Magalhaes Padilha
High jump M BRA Alfredo Mendes
Acaro Mello
Shot put M BRA Antonio Pereira Lira
Hammer throw M BRA Assis Naban
 Athletics 1948
100 m M BRA Ivan Zanoni Hausen
Helio Coutinho da Silva
Aroldo Pereira da Silva
200 m M BRA Aroldo Pereira da Silva
Rosalvo Costa Ramos
Ivan Zanoni Hausen
400 m M BRA Rosalvo Costa Ramos
4x100 m M BRA Helio Coutinho da Silva
Ivan Zanoni Hausen
Haroldo da Silva
Rosalvo Costa Ramos
Triple jump M BRA Geraldo de Oliveira
Ademar Ferreira da Silva
Helio Coutinho da Silva
100 m W BRA Clara Muller
Benedita de Souza Oliveira
Helena Cardoso de Menezes
200 m W BRA Lucila Pini
Helena Cardoso de Menezes
Melania Luz
4x100 m W BRA Lucila Pini
Melania Luz
Gertrudes Morg
Benedita de Souza Oliveira
High jump W BRA Elisabeth Clara Müller
Long jump W BRA Gertrudes Morg
Shot put W BRA Elisabeth Müller
 Athletics 1952
800 m M BRA Argemiro Roque
400 m hurdles M BRA Wilson Gomes Carneiro
High jump M BRA Jose Telles da Conceicao
Pole vault M BRA Helcio da Silva
Long jump M BRA Ary Facanha de Sa
Geraldo de Oliveira
Triple jump M BRA Jose Telles da Conceicao
Ademar Ferreira da Silva
Geraldo de Oliveira
100 m W BRA Helena Cardoso de Menezes
200 m W BRA Deise Jurdelina de Castro
80 m hurdles W BRA Wanda dos Santos
High jump W BRA Deise Jurdelina de Castro
Long jump W BRA Helena Cardoso de Menezes
Wanda dos Santos
 Athletics 1956
100 m M BRA Jorge Marcado de Barros
Joao Pires Sobrinho
200 m M BRA Jorge Marcado de Barros
Joao Pires Sobrinho
Jose Telles da Conceicao
400 m hurdles M BRA Ulisses dos Santos
High jump M BRA Jose Telles da Conceicao
Long jump M BRA Ary Facanha de Sa
Triple jump M BRA Ademar Ferreira da Silva
 Athletics 1960
100 m M BRA Affonso da Silva
200 m M BRA Jose Telles da Conceicao
400 m M BRA Anubes Ferraz da Silva
Triple jump M BRA Ademar Ferreira da Silva
80 m hurdles W BRA Wanda dos Santos
 Athletics 1964
High jump W BRA Aida Dos Santos
 Athletics 1968
Triple jump M BRA Nelson Prudencio
High jump W BRA Maria Cypriano
Pentathlon W BRA Aida Dos Santos
 Athletics 1972
200 m M BRA Luiz da Silva
Triple jump M BRA Nelson Prudencio
 Athletics 1976
100 m M BRA Ruy da Silva
200 m M BRA Ruy da Silva
400 m M BRA Delmo da Silva
High jump M BRA Iraja Cecy
Long jump M BRA Joao de Oliveira
Triple jump M BRA Joao Carlos de Oliveira
Nelson Prudencio
100 m W BRA Esmeralda de Jesus Freitas
200 m W BRA Silvana da Silva Pereira
Long jump W BRA Silvana da Silva Pereira
 Athletics 1980
100 m M BRA Katsuiko Nakaya
Nelson Rocha Santos
200 m M BRA Altevir Araujo Filho
Paulo Correia
400 m M BRA Geraldo Pegado
800 m M BRA Agberto Guimaraes
400 m hurdles M BRA Antonio Diaz Ferreira
High jump M BRA Claudio da Matta Freire
Long jump M BRA Joao de Oliveira
Triple jump M BRA Joao Carlos de Oliveira
Pentathlon W BRA Conceicao Geremias
 Athletics 1984
100 m M BRA Nelson Rocha Santos
Katsuiko Nakaya
Paulo Correia
200 m M BRA Robson da Silva
Joao Batista da Silva
Arnaldo Oliveira da Silva
400 m M BRA Evaldo Rosa da Silva
Gerson Souza
800 m M BRA Agberto Guymaraes
José Luiz Barbosa
Joaquim Cruz
1500 m M BRA Agberto Guymaraes
Joaquim Cruz
5000 m M BRA Jose Joao da Silva
Marathon M BRA Eloi Rodriguez Schleder
400 m hurdles M BRA Antonio Diaz Ferreira
Pole vault M BRA Tom Hintnaus
Triple jump M BRA Abcelvio Rodrigues
100 m W BRA Esmeralda Garcia
100 m hurdles W BRA Esmeralda Garcia
Long jump W BRA Esmeralda Garcia
Conceicao Geremias
Heptathlon W BRA Conceicao Geremias
 Athletics 1988
100 m M BRA Arnaldo Oliveira da Silva
Robson da Silva
Jalito Bonfim
200 m M BRA Robson da Silva
400 m M BRA Gerson Souza
800 m M BRA José Luiz Barbosa
Joaquim Cruz
1500 m M BRA José Luiz Barbosa
Joaquim Cruz
110 m hurdles M BRA Lyndon Campos
3000 m steeplechase M BRA Adauto Domingues
Triple jump M BRA Abcelvio Rodrigues
Jorge Texeira da Silva
200 m W BRA Maria Figueiredo
400 m W BRA Maria Figueiredo
800 m W BRA Soraya Telles
Heptathlon W BRA Conceicao Geremias
 Athletics 1992
100 m M BRA Arnaldo Oliveira da Silva
Robson da Silva
Andre Domingos da Silva
200 m M BRA Sergio de Menezes
Robson da Silva
Sidney Telles de Souza
400 m M BRA Edielson Rocha
Sidney Telles de Souza
800 m M BRA José Luiz Barbosa
1500 m M BRA Edgar Martins de Oliveira
Marathon M BRA Osmiro de Souza Silva
110 m hurdles M BRA Joilto Santos
400 m hurdles M BRA Eronilde de Araujo
3000 m steeplechase M BRA Lopes do Carmo
4x400 m M BRA Robson da Silva
Sidney Telles de Souza
Edielson Rocha
Sergio de Menezes
20 km walk M BRA Ademar Kammler
Marcelo Palma
Sergio Galdino
Triple jump M BRA Jorge Texeira da Silva
Anisio de Souza Silva
Decathlon M BRA Pedro da Silva Filho
10000 m W BRA Carmen de Oliveira Furtado
Marathon W BRA Janete Mayal
Marcia Narloch
 Athletics 1996
100 m M BRA Edson Ribeiro
Arnaldo Oliveira da Silva
Andre Silva
200 m M BRA Robson da Silva
Edson Ribeiro
Claudenei da Silva
400 m M BRA Sanderlei Parrela
Valdinei da Silva
Osmar dos Santos
800 m M BRA José Luiz Barbosa
Flavio Godoy
1500 m M BRA Edgar Martins de Oliveira
Joaquim Cruz
5000 m M BRA Adalberto Garcia
10000 m M BRA Ronaldo da Costa
Marathon M BRA Vanderlei de Lima
Luis Antonio dos Santos
Diamantino dos Santos
110 m hurdles M BRA Emerson Perin
Walmes de Souza
Pedro Chiamulera
400 m hurdles M BRA Eronilde de Araujo
Everson Teixeira
Cleverson Silva
3000 m steeplechase M BRA Clodoaldo do Carmo
4x100 m M BRA Andre Domingos da Silva
Edson Ribeiro
Arnaldo Oliveira da Silva
Robson da Silva
4x400 m M BRA Sanderlei Parrela
Eronilde de Araujo
Valdinei da Silva
Osmar dos Santos
Everson Teixeira
20 km walk M BRA Claudio Bertolino
Sergio Galdino
Long jump M BRA Douglas de Souza
Nelson Ferreira Junior
Marcia da Cruz
Triple jump M BRA Messias Jose Baptista
Anisio de Souza Silva
100 m W BRA Cleide Amaral
400 m W BRA Maria Figueiredo
800 m W BRA Luciana Mendes
5000 m W BRA Roseli Machado
Marathon W BRA Solange de Souza
Marcia Narloch
Carmen de Oliveira Furtado
Triple jump W BRA Maria Aparecida de Souza
Shot put W BRA Elisangela Adriano
 Athletics 2000
100 m M BRA Claudio de Sousa
Vicente Lima
Rafael Oliveira
200 m M BRA Claudenei da Silva
Andre Silva
400 m M BRA Sanderlei Claro Parrela
800 m M BRA Osmar dos Santos
1500 m M BRA Hudson de Souza
Marathon M BRA Eder Fialho
Osmiro de Souza Silva
Vanderlei de Lima
110 m hurdles M BRA Marcio Simao de Souza
400 m hurdles M BRA Eronildes Araujo
4x100 m M BRA Vicente de Lima
Claudio de Sousa
Andre Domingos da Silva
André da Silva
Claudenei da Silva
Edson Ribeiro
Long jump M BRA Nelson Ferreira Junior
Long jump W BRA Luciana Santos
Maurren Higa Maggi
Triple jump W BRA Luciana Santos
Javelin throw W BRA Sueli Pereira dos Santos
 Athletics 2004
100 m M BRA Jarbas Mascarenhas
André da Silva
Vicente de Lima
200 m M BRA Claudio Roberto de Souza
Basilio Emidio de Morais
400 m M BRA Anderson Jorge dos Santos
800 m M BRA Osmar dos Santos
Joao Pires Sobrinho
1500 m M BRA Hudson Santos de Souza
Marathon M BRA Vanderlei de Lima
Andre Ramos
Romulo Wagner
110 m hurdles M BRA Marcio Simao de Souza
Mateus Facho Inocencio
4x100 m M BRA Andre Domingos da Silva
Edson Ribeiro
Vicente de Lima
Claudio Roberto de Souza
20 km walk M BRA Jose Alessandro Baggio
50 km walk M BRA Mario Jose dos Santos
Sergio Galdino
High jump M BRA Jesse Farias de Lima
Long jump M BRA Jadel Gregorio
Triple jump M BRA Jadel Gregorio
100 m W BRA Rosemar Coelho Neto
200 m W BRA Lucimar de Moura
400 m W BRA Maria Laura Almirão
Geisa Aparecida Coutinho
800 m W BRA Luciana de Paula Mendes
Marathon W BRA Marlene Fortunato
Marcia Narloch
100 m hurdles W BRA Maila Paula Machada
4x100 m W BRA Katia de Jesus
Luciana Santos
Rosemar Coelho Neto
Lucimar de Moura
4x400 m W BRA Geisa Aparecida Coutinho
Maria Laura Almirão
Josiane da Silva Tito
Lucimar Teodoro
20 km walk W BRA Alessandra Picagevicz
Long jump W BRA Keila Silva da Costa
Shot put W BRA Elisangela Adriano
Discus throw W BRA Elisangela Adriano
 Athletics 2008
100 m M BRA Sandro Viana
José Carlos Moreira
Vicente de Lima
200 m M BRA Sandro Viana
Bruno de Barros
400 m M BRA Fernando Almeida
800 m M BRA Fabiano Pecanha
Kleberson Davide
1500 m M BRA Hudson de Souza
Marathon M BRA Jose de Souza
Marilson dos Santos
Franck de Almeida
110 m hurdles M BRA Anselmo da Silva
400 m hurdles M BRA Mahau Suguimati
4x100 m M BRA Sandro Viana
Bruno de Barros
José Carlos Moreira
Vicente de Lima
20 km walk M BRA Jose Bagio
50 km walk M BRA Mario Jose dos Santos
High jump M BRA Jesse Farias de Lima
Pole vault M BRA Fabio da Silva
Long jump M BRA Mauro da Silva
Triple jump M BRA Jefferson Sabino
Jadel Gregorio
Decathlon M BRA Carlos Chinin
100 m W BRA Lucimar de Moura
200 m W BRA Evelyn dos Santos
400 m W BRA Maria Laura Almirão
Marathon W BRA Marily dos Santos
100 m hurdles W BRA Maila Paula Machada
400 m hurdles W BRA Lucimar Teodoro
3000 m steeplechase W BRA Zenaide Vieira
4x100 m W BRA Rosângela Santos
Thaissa Presti
Rosemar Coelho Neto
Lucimar de Moura
4x400 m W BRA Emmily Pinheiro
Maria Laura Almirão
Lucimar Teodoro
Josiane da Silva Tito
20 km walk W BRA Tania Regina Spindler
Pole vault W BRA Fabiana Murer
Long jump W BRA Keila Silva da Costa
Maurren Higa Maggi
Triple jump W BRA Gisele de Oliveira
Discus throw W BRA Elisangela Adriano
Javelin throw W BRA Alessandra Resende
Heptathlon W BRA Lucimara da Silva
 Athletics 2012
100 m M BRA Nilson de Oliveira André
200 m M BRA Aldemir da Silva Junior
Sandro Viana
Bruno de Barros
800 m M BRA Fabiano Pecanha
Kleberson Davide
Marathon M BRA Marilson dos Santos
Franck de Almeida
Paulo Roberto Paula
4x100 m M BRA Bruno de Barros
Sandro Viana
Nilson de Oliveira André
Aldemir da Silva Junior
20 km walk M BRA Caio Bonfim
High jump M BRA Guilherme Cobbo
Pole vault M BRA Fabio da Silva
Long jump M BRA Mauro Vinicius da Silva
Triple jump M BRA Jonathan Silva
Discus throw M BRA Ronald Julião
Decathlon M BRA Luis Alberto De Araújo
100 m W BRA Rosângela Santos
200 m W BRA Evelyn dos Santos
Ana Claudia Silva
400 m W BRA Joelma Neves Sousa
Geisa Aparecida Coutinho
Marathon W BRA Adriana Aparecida da Silva
400 m hurdles W BRA Jailma de Lima
4x100 m W BRA Ana Claudia Silva
Franciela Krasucki
Rosângela Santos
Evelyn dos Santos
4x400 m W BRA Geisa Aparecida Coutinho
Aline dos Santos
Joelma Neves Sousa
Jailma de Lima
Pole vault W BRA Fabiana Murer
Long jump W BRA Maurren Higa Maggi
Triple jump W BRA Keila Silva da Costa
Shot put W BRA Geisa Arcanjo
Discus throw W BRA Andressa de Morais
Javelin throw W BRA Laila Ferrer de Siva
 Athletics 2016
100 m M BRA Vitor Hugo Dos Santos
200 m M BRA Jorge Vides
Aldemir da Silva Junior
Bruno de Barros
400 m M BRA Hederson Estefani
800 m M BRA Kleberson Davide
Lutimar Paes
1500 m M BRA Thiago Andre
Marathon M BRA Marilson dos Santos
Paulo Roberto Paula
Solonei Da Silva
110 m hurdles M BRA Eder Souza
Joao de Oliveira
400 m hurdles M BRA Marcio Teles
Mahau Suguimati
3000 m steeplechase M BRA Altobeli Da Silva
4x100 m M BRA Vitor Hugo Dos Santos
Bruno de Barros
Ricardo de Souza
Jorge Vides
4x400 m M BRA Pedro Luiz de Oliveira
Peterson dos Santos
Alexander Russo
Hugo de Sousa
20 km walk M BRA Moacir Zimmermann
Caio Bonfim
Jose Bagio
50 km walk M BRA Mario Jose dos Santos
Jonathan Rieckmann
Caio Bonfim
High jump M BRA Talles Silva
Pole vault M BRA Thiago Braz da Silva
Augusto de Oliveira
Long jump M BRA Higor Alves
Shot put M BRA Darlan Romani
Hammer throw M BRA Wagner Domingos
Javelin throw M BRA Julio Cesar de Oliveira
Decathlon M BRA Luis Alberto De Araújo
100 m W BRA Franciela Krasucki
Rosângela Santos
200 m W BRA Kauiza Venancio
Vitoria Cristina Rosa
400 m W BRA Jailma de Lima
Geisa Aparecida Coutinho
800 m W BRA Flavia De Lima
10000 m W BRA Tatiele Roberta De Carvalho
Marathon W BRA Graciete Santana
Marily dos Santos
Adriana Aparecida Da Silva
100 m hurdles W BRA Maila Machado
Fabiana Moraes
3000 m steeplechase W BRA Juliana Paula Dos Santos
4x100 m W BRA Bruna Farias
Kauiza Venancio
Rosângela Santos
Franciela Krasucki
4x400 m W BRA Geisa Aparecida Coutinho
Leticia De Souza
Joelma Neves Sousa
Jailma de Lima
20 km walk W BRA Cisiane Lopes
Erica De Sena
Pole vault W BRA Fabiana Murer
Joana Costa
Long jump W BRA Keila Silva da Costa
Eliane Martins
Triple jump W BRA Keila Silva da Costa
Nubia Soares
Shot put W BRA Geisa Arcanjo
Discus throw W BRA Fernanda Martins
Andressa de Morais
Heptathlon W BRA Vanessa Chefer
* The list above only shows a selection of Brazilian athletics athletes - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Brazilian athletics athletes at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy