Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Australia
Sports
Sailing
Australian Olympic Athletes in Sailing*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Sailing 1948
Star
AUS
Leonard Fenton
Alexander Sturrock
Finn
AUS
Robert French
Sailing 1952
Dragon
AUS
Bevan Worcester
Alexander Sturrock
Douglas Buxton
Star
AUS
Barton Harvey
Kevin Wilson
Finn M
AUS
Peter Attrill
Sailing 1956
5,5 m
AUS
Devereaux Mytton
Douglas Buxton
Alexander Sturrock
Dragon
AUS
Graham Drane
Brian Carolane
James Carolane
Star
AUS
John Downey
Robert French
Finn M
AUS
Colin Ryrie
Sharpie
AUS
John Scott
Roland Tasker
Sailing 1960
5,5 m
AUS
Alexander Sturrock
David Bingham
Ernest Wagstaff
Dragon
AUS
John Coon
Harold Brooke
Alan Cain
Star
AUS
Robert French
John Downey
Finn M
AUS
Ronald Jenyns
Flying Dutchman
AUS
Roland Tasker
Ian Palmer
Sailing 1964
5,5 m
AUS
Peter O'Donnell
William Northam
James Sargeant
Dragon
AUS
Graham Drane
Ian Quartermain
John Coon
Star
AUS
Thomas Owens
Martinus Visser
Finn M
AUS
Colin Ryrie
Flying Dutchman
AUS
Ian Winter
John Dawe
Sailing 1968
5,5 m
AUS
Gilbert Kaufman
William Solomons
James Hardy
Dragon
AUS
John Cuneo
Thomas Anderson
John Ferguson
Star
AUS
David Forbes
Richard Williamson
Finn M
AUS
Ronald Jenyns
Flying Dutchman
AUS
Carl Ryves
James Sargeant
Sailing 1972
Soling
AUS
Robert Miller
Klaas Berkeley
Denis O'Neil
Tempest
AUS
Robert Thornton
Gordon Ingate
Dragon
AUS
John Shaw
John Cuneo
Thomas Anderson
Star
AUS
David Forbes
John Anderson
Finn M
AUS
John Bertrand
Flying Dutchman
AUS
Mark Bethwaite
Timothy Alexander
Sailing 1976
Soling
AUS
David Forbes
Denis O'Neil
John Anderson
Tempest
AUS
Jörn Hellner
James Byrne
Tornado
AUS
Brian Lewis
Warren Rock
470 M
AUS
Ian Brown
Ian Ruff
Finn M
AUS
John Bertrand
Flying Dutchman
AUS
Mark Bethwaite
Timothy Alexander
Sailing 1984
Soling
AUS
Dean Gordon
Timothy Dorning
Gary Sheard
Star
AUS
Richard Coxon
Colin Beashel
Tornado
AUS
John Anderson
Chris Cairns
470 M
AUS
Richard Lumb
Christopher Tillett
Finn M
AUS
Chris Pratt
Flying Dutchman
AUS
James Wilmot
James Cook
Windsurfer M
AUS
Gregory Hyde
Sailing 1988
Soling
AUS
Glenn Read
Matthew Percy
Robert Wilmot
Star
AUS
Colin Beashel
Gregory Torpy
Tornado
AUS
Bradley Schafferius
Roger Colman
470 W
AUS
Karyn Davis
Nicola Green
Flying Dutchman
AUS
Gary Smith
David Connor
Windsurfer M
AUS
Christopher Lawrence
Sailing 1992
Star
AUS
David Giles
Colin Beashel
Tornado
AUS
John Forbes
Mitch Booth
470 W
AUS
Jennifer Lidgett
Addy Bucek
Europe W
AUS
Christine Bridge
Finn M
AUS
Glenn Bourke
Windsurfer W
AUS
Fiona Taylor
Windsurfer M
AUS
Lars Kleppisch
Sailing 1996
Star
AUS
David Giles
Colin Beashel
Tornado
AUS
Mitch Booth
Andrew Landenberger
470 W
AUS
Jennifer Lidgett
Addy Bucek
470 M
AUS
Owen McMahon
Tom King
Europe W
AUS
Christine Bridge
Finn M
AUS
Paul McKenzie
Laser
AUS
Michael Blackburn
Windsurfer W
AUS
Natasha Sturges
Windsurfer M
AUS
Brendan Todd
Sailing 2000
Soling
AUS
David Edwards
Joshua Grace
Neville Wittey
Star
AUS
Colin Beashel
David Giles
Tornado
AUS
Darren Bundock
John Forbes
49er
AUS
Daniel Phillips
Christopher Nicholson
470 W
AUS
Jennifer Armstrong
Belinda Stowell
470 M
AUS
Tom King
Mark Turnbull
Europe W
AUS
Melanie Dennison
Finn M
AUS
Anthony Nossiter
Laser M
AUS
Michael Blackburn
Windsurfer W
AUS
Jessica Crisp
Windsurfer M
AUS
Lars Kleppich
Sailing 2004
Yngling W
AUS
Kristen Kosmala
Karyn Gojnich
Nicky Bethwaite
Star M
AUS
Colin Beashel
David Giles
Tornado
AUS
Darren Bundock
John Forbes
49er
AUS
Gary Boyd
Christopher Nicholson
470 W
AUS
Belinda Stowell
Jennifer Armstrong
470 M
AUS
Malcolm Page
Nathan Wilmot
Finn M
AUS
Anthony Nossiter
Laser
AUS
Michael Blackburn
Europe W
AUS
Sarah Blanck
Windsurfer W
AUS
Jessica Crisp
Natasha Sturges
Windsurfer M
AUS
Lars Kleppich
Sailing 2008
Yngling W
AUS
Angela Farrell
Karyn Gojnich
Krystal Weir
Star M
AUS
Iain Murray
Andrew Palfrey
Tornado
AUS
Glenn Ashby
Darren Bundock
49er
AUS
Nathan Outteridge
Ben Austin
470 W
AUS
Elise Rechichi
Tessa Parkinson
470 M
AUS
Malcolm Page
Nathan Wilmot
Finn
AUS
Anthony Nossiter
Laser W
AUS
Sarah Blanck
Laser M
AUS
Tom Slingsby
Windsurfer W
AUS
Jessica Crisp
Sailing 2012
Elliott 6 m W
AUS
Lucinda Whitty
Nina Curtis
Olivia Price
49er M
AUS
Iain Jensen
Nathan Outteridge
470 W
AUS
Belinda Stowell
Elise Rechichi
470 M
AUS
Malcolm Page
Mathew Belcher
Finn M
AUS
Brendan Casey
Laser W
AUS
Krystal Weir
Laser M
AUS
Tom Slingsby
Windsurfer W
AUS
Jessica Crisp
Sailing 2016
Nacra 17
AUS
Jason Waterhouse
Lisa Darmanin
49er M
AUS
Nathan Outteridge
Iain Jensen
470 W
AUS
Carrie Smith
Jaime Ryan
470 M
AUS
Will Ryan
Mathew Belcher
Finn M
AUS
Jake Lilley
Laser W
AUS
Ashley Stoddart
Laser M
AUS
Tom Burton
Sailing 2020
49er W
AUS
Tess Lloyd
Jaime Ryan
Nacra 17
AUS
Lisa Darmanin
Jason Waterhouse
49er M
AUS
Will Phillips
Sam Phillips
470 W
AUS
Nia Jerwood
Monique De Vries
470 M
AUS
Will Ryan
Mathew Belcher
Finn M
AUS
Jake Lilley
Laser W
AUS
Mara Stransky
Laser M
AUS
Matthew Wearn
* The list above only shows a selection of Australian sailors - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Australian sailors at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy