Australian rowers in the Olympic Games

Australian Olympic Athletes in Rowing*

  Facts about Olympic Rowing
Event Athletes
 Rowing 1924
Single sculls M AUS Arthur Bull
 Rowing 1928
Single sculls M AUS Henry Pearce
 Rowing 1932
Single sculls M AUS Henry Pearce
 Rowing 1948
Single sculls M AUS Mervyn Wood
 Rowing 1952
Single sculls M AUS Mervyn Wood
Eight with coxswain M AUS Mervyn Finlay
Phillip Cayzer
Geoffrey Williamson
Edward Pain
Ernest Chapman
Nimrood Greenwood
Thomas Chessel
David Anderson
Robert Tinning
 Rowing 1956
Single sculls M AUS Stuart McKenzie
Double sculls M AUS Murray Riley
Mervyn Wood
Pair without coxswain M AUS Peter Adrian Raper
Maurice Grace
Four with coxswain M AUS Kevin McMahon
Ian Allen
Gordon Cowey
John Jenkinson
Reginald Libbis
Eight with coxswain M AUS David Boykett
Michael Aikman
Bryan Doyle
Harold Hewitt
James Howden
Garth Manton
Adrian Monger
Angus Benfield
Walter Howell
 Rowing 1960
Four with coxswain M AUS John Hudson
Lionel Robberds
Maxwell Annett
Roland Waddington
Graeme Allen
 Rowing 1964
Single sculls M AUS Peter Edwards
 Rowing 1968
Eight with coxswain M AUS Alan Grover
David Douglas
John Ranch
Michael Morgan
Robert Shirlow
Gary Pearce
Peter Dickson
Alfred Duval
Joseph Fazio
 Rowing 1976
Single sculls M AUS Edward Hale
 Rowing 1984
Single sculls W AUS Jacqueline Marshall
Quadruple sculls M AUS Timothy McLaren
Anthony Lovrich
Gary Gullock
Paul Reedy
Four with coxswain W AUS Margot Foster
Susan Chapman
Karen Bancourt
Robyn Grey-Gardner
Susan Lee
Eight with coxswain M AUS Gavi Thredgold
Ian Edmunds
Craig Muller
Sam Patten
Ion Popa
Steve Evans
Timothy Willoughby
Clyde Hefer
James Battersby
 Rowing 1988
Single sculls M AUS Hamish McGlashan
 Rowing 1992
Double sculls W AUS Jennifer Luff
Gillian Campbell
Double sculls M AUS Peter Antonie
Stephen Hawkins
Four without coxswain M AUS Nicholas Green
Michael McKay
Andrew Cooper
James Tomkins
 Rowing 1996
Double sculls W AUS Bronwyn Roye
Marina Hatzakis
Pair without coxswain W AUS Megan Still
Kate Slatter
Pair without coxswain M AUS David Weightman
Robert Scott
Quadruple sculls M AUS Boden Hanson
Ronald Snook
Duncan Free
Janusz Hooker
Four without coxswain M AUS Michael McKay
James Tomkins
Drew Ginn
Nicholas Green
Lightweight double sculls W AUS Virginia Lee
Rebecca Joyce
Lightweight double sculls M AUS Bruce Hick
Anthony Edwards
Lightweight coxless four M AUS Gary Lynagh
David Belcher
Haimish Karrasch
Simon Burgess
 Rowing 2000
Single sculls W AUS Georgina Douglas
Double sculls W AUS Marina Hatzakis
Bronwyn Roye
Pair without coxswain W AUS Kate Slatter
Rachael Taylor
Pair without coxswain M AUS James Tomkins
Matthew Long
Quadruple sculls without cox W AUS Monique Heinke
Sally Robbins
Kerry Knowler
Julia Wilson
Quadruple sculls M AUS Jason Day
Stuart Reside
Duncan Free
Peter Hardcastle
Four without coxswain M AUS Bo Hanson
Ben Dodwell
Geoff Stewart
James Stewart
Eight with coxswain W AUS Emily Martin
Rachael Kininmonth
Kristina Larsen
Alison Davies
Bronwyn Thompson
Victoria Roberts
Katie Foulkes
Jodi Winter
Jane Robinson
Eight with coxswain M AUS Brett Hayman
Jaime Fernandez
Nick Porzig
Stuart Welch
Robert Jahrling
Michael McKay
Alastair Gordon
Christian Ryan
Daniel Burke
Lightweight double sculls W AUS Virginia Lee
Sally Newmarch
Lightweight double sculls M AUS Bruce Hick
Haimish Karrasch
Lightweight coxless four M AUS Anthony Edwards
Darren Balmford
Simon Burgess
Robert Richards
 Rowing 2004
Single sculls M AUS Craig Jones
Double sculls W AUS Jane Robinson
Donna Martin
Double sculls M AUS Peter Hardcastle
Brendan Long
Pair without coxswain M AUS Drew Ginn
James Tomkins
Quadruple sculls without cox W AUS Amber Bradley
Kerry Hore
Dana Faletic
Rebecca Sattin
Quadruple sculls M AUS Scott Brennan
Shaun Coulton
David Crawshay
Duncan Free
Four without coxswain M AUS David Dennis
Robert Jahrling
Tom Laurich
Dave McGowan
Eight with coxswain W AUS Katie Foulkes
Monique Heinke
Kyeema Doyle
Jodi Winter
Catriona Oliver
Sarah Outhwaite
Vicky Roberts
Sally Robbins
Julia Wilson
Eight with coxswain M AUS Michael Toon
Geoff Stewart
Boden Hanson
Steve Stewart
Stuart Reside
Stuart Welch
Michael McKay
James Stewart
Stefan Szczurowski
Lightweight double sculls W AUS Amber Halliday
Sally Newmarch
Lightweight double sculls M AUS George Jelbart
Cameron Wurf
Lightweight coxless four M AUS Anthony Edwards
Simon Burgess
Glen Loftus
Benjamin Cureton
 Rowing 2008
Single sculls W AUS Pippa Savage
Single sculls M AUS Peter Hardcastle
Double sculls W AUS Catriona Sens
Sonia Mills
Double sculls M AUS David Crawshay
Scott Brennan
Pair without coxswain W AUS Kim Crow
Sarah Cook
Pair without coxswain M AUS Duncan Free
Drew Ginn
Quadruple sculls without cox W AUS Amy Ives
Kerry Hore
Zoe Uphill
Amber Bradley
Quadruple sculls M AUS Brendan Long
James McRae
Christopher Morgan
Daniel Noonan
Four without coxswain M AUS Francis Hegerty
Cameron McKenzie-McHarg
James Marburg
Matt Ryan
Eight with coxswain W AUS Natalie Bale
Elizabeth Patrick
Sally Kehoe
Sarah Heard
Sarah Tait
Brooke Pratley
Pauline Frasca
Kate Hornsey
Elizabeth Kell
Eight with coxswain M AUS Sam Conrad
Samuel Loch
David Dennis
James Tomkins
Stephen Stewart
Jeremy Stevenson
James Chapman
Tom Laurich
Marty Rabjohns
Lightweight double sculls W AUS Marguerite Houston
Amber Halliday
Lightweight double sculls M AUS Samuel Beltz
Tom Gibson
Lightweight coxless four M AUS Benjamin Cureton
Anthony Edwards
Rod Chisholm
Todd Skipworth
 Rowing 2012
Single sculls W AUS Kimberley Crow
Double sculls W AUS Kimberley Crow
Brooke Pratley
Double sculls M AUS Scott Brennan
David Crawshay
Pair without coxswain W AUS Sarah Tait
Kate Hornsey
Pair without coxswain M AUS Brodie Buckland
James Marburg
Quadruple sculls without cox W AUS Amy Clay
Kerry Hore
Dana Faletic
Pauline Frasca
Quadruple sculls M AUS James McRae
Christopher Morgan
Daniel Noonan
Karsten Forsterling
Four without coxswain M AUS Joshua Dunkley-Smith
Drew Ginn
James Chapman
William Lockwood
Eight with coxswain W AUS Elizabeth Patrick
Phoebe Stanley
Hannah Vermeersch
Sally Kehoe
Tess Gerrand
Alexandra Hagan
Robyn Selby Smith
Sarah Cook
Renee Chatterton
Eight with coxswain M AUS Tobias Lister
Bryn Coudraye
Thomas Swann
Francis Hegerty
Nicholas Purnell
Samuel Loch
Joshua Booth
Cameron McKenzie-McHarg
Matthew Ryan
Lightweight double sculls W AUS Bronwen Watson
Hannah Every-Hall
Lightweight double sculls M AUS Thomas Gibson
Roderick Chisholm
Lightweight coxless four M AUS Todd Skipworth
Anthony Edwards
Samuel Beltz
Benjamin Cureton
 Rowing 2016
Single sculls W AUS Kimberley Brennan
Single sculls M AUS Rhys Grant
Double sculls W AUS Sally Kehoe
Genevieve Horton
Double sculls M AUS David Watts
Christopher Morgan
Pair without coxswain M AUS Spencer Turrin
Alexander Lloyd
Quadruple sculls without cox W AUS Kerry Hore
Jennifer Cleary
Jessica Hall
Madeleine Edmunds
Quadruple sculls M AUS James McRae
Cameron Girdlestone
Alexander Belonogoff
Karsten Forsterling
Four without coxswain M AUS Joshua Dunkley-Smith
William Lockwood
Joshua Booth
Alexander Hill
Eight with coxswain W AUS Sarah Banting
Meaghan Volker
Charlotte Sutherland
Lucy Stephan
Alexandra Hagan
Jessica Morrison
Olympia Aldersey
Fiona Albert
Molly Goodman
* The list above only shows a selection of Australian rowers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Australian rowers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy