Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
United States of America
Sports
Wrestling
American Olympic Athletes in Wrestling*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Wrestling 1904
Freestyle light-flyweight M
USA
Robert Curry
Gustav Thiefenthaler
Claude Holgate
John Hein
Freestyle flyweight M
USA
Gustav Bauer
George Mehnert
William Nelson
Freestyle bantamweight M
USA
Isidor Neflot
Milton Whitehurst
August Wester
Charles Stevens
Louis Strebler
John Cardwell
Freestyle featherweight M
USA
Charles Clapper
Max Miller
Theodore McLear
Benjamin Bradshaw
Theodore Toppen
Edward Babcock
Louis Strebler
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
Albert Zirkel
Frederick Koenig
Jerry Winholtz
Otto Roehm
Frederick Hussman
William Hennessy
Rudolph Wolken
Rudolph Tesiny
Charles Eng
Charles Haberkorn
Freestyle welterweight M
USA
Abraham Mellinger
Theodore Toppen
Charles Ericksen
Albert Bechestobill
Jerry Winholtz
William Beckmann
Samuel Filler
William Schaefer
William Hennessy
Otto Roehm
Freestyle heavyweight M
USA
Frank Kungler
Bernhuff Hansen
Fred Warmbold
William Hennessy
Joseph Dilg
Wrestling 1908
Freestyle featherweight M
USA
George Mehnert
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
George Dole
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
John Krug
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
USA
John Craige
Frederico Narganes
Freestyle heavyweight M
USA
Leander Talbott
Wrestling 1912
Greco-Roman featherweight M
USA
William Lyshon
George Retzer
Wrestling 1920
Freestyle featherweight M
USA
Samuel Gerson
Charles Ackerly
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
George Metropoulos
Joseph Shimmon
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
Charles Johnson
Angus Frantz
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
USA
John Redman
Walter Maurer
Freestyle heavyweight M
USA
Nathan Pendleton
Frederick Meyer
Greco-Roman featherweight M
USA
Daniel Gallery
Adrian Brian
Greco-Roman lightweight M
USA
Oral Swigart
George Metropoulos
Greco-Roman middleweight M
USA
Henry Szymanski
Paul Zanolini
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M
USA
Frank Maichle
Nathan Pendleton
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
USA
Alexander Weyand
Edward Wilkie
Wrestling 1924
Freestyle bantamweight M
USA
Milton MacWilliam
Bryant Hines
Freestyle featherweight M
USA
Chester Newton
Robin Reed
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
Russell Vis
Perry Martter
Freestyle welterweight M
USA
William Johnson
Guy Lookabough
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
Herschel Smith
Walter Wright
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
USA
John Spellman
Charles Strack
Freestyle heavyweight M
USA
Hary Steel
Roger Flanders
Wrestling 1928
Freestyle bantamweight M
USA
Robert Hewitt
Freestyle featherweight M
USA
Allie Morrison
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
Clarence Berryman
Freestyle welterweight M
USA
Lloyd Appelton
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
Ralph Hammond
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
USA
Heywood Edwards
Freestyle heavyweight M
USA
Edward George
Wrestling 1932
Freestyle bantamweight M
USA
Robert Pearce
Freestyle featherweight M
USA
Edgar Nemir
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
Melvin Clodfelter
Freestyle welterweight M
USA
Jack Van Bebber
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
Robert Hess
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
USA
Peter Mehringer
Freestyle heavyweight M
USA
John Riley
Wrestling 1936
Freestyle bantamweight M
USA
Ross Flood
Freestyle featherweight M
USA
Francis Millard
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
Harley Strong
Freestyle welterweight M
USA
Frank Lewis
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
Richard Voliva
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
USA
Raymond Clemons
Freestyle heavyweight M
USA
Roy Dunn
Wrestling 1948
Freestyle flyweight M
USA
William Jernigan
Freestyle bantamweight M
USA
Gerald Leeman
Freestyle featherweight M
USA
Harold Moore
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
William Koll
Freestyle welterweight M
USA
Leland Merrill
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
Glen Brand
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
USA
Henry Wittenberg
Freestyle heavyweight M
USA
Richard Hutton
Wrestling 1952
Freestyle flyweight M
USA
Robert Hugh Peery
Freestyle featherweight M
USA
Josiah Henson
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
Jay Thomas Evans
Freestyle welterweight M
USA
William Smith
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
Daniel Hodge
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
USA
Henry Wittenberg
Freestyle heavyweight M
USA
William Kerslake
Wrestling 1956
Freestyle flyweight M
USA
Richard Delgado
Freestyle bantamweight M
USA
Lee Allen
Freestyle featherweight M
USA
Myron Roderick
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
Jay Thomas Evans
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
Daniel Hodge
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
USA
Peter Blair
Freestyle heavyweight M
USA
William Kerslake
Greco-Roman flyweight M
USA
John Richard Wilson
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
USA
Kent Townley
Greco-Roman featherweight M
USA
Alan Rice
Greco-Roman lightweight M
USA
Jay Thomas Evans
Greco-Roman welterweight M
USA
James Holt
Greco-Roman middleweight M
USA
James Peckham
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M
USA
Dale Thomas
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
USA
Dale Lewis
Wrestling 1960
Freestyle flyweight M
USA
Elliot Gray Simons
Freestyle bantamweight M
USA
Terrence McCann
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
Shelby Wilson
Freestyle welterweight M
USA
Douglas Blubaugh
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
Edward DeWitt
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
USA
Daniel Brand
Freestyle heavyweight M
USA
William Kerslake
Greco-Roman flyweight M
USA
John Richard Wilson
Greco-Roman featherweight M
USA
Lee Allen
Greco-Roman middleweight M
USA
Russell Camilleri
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
USA
Dale Lewis
Wrestling 1964
Freestyle flyweight M
USA
Gray Simons
Freestyle bantamweight M
USA
David Auble
Freestyle featherweight M
USA
Robert Douglas
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
Gregory Ruth
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
Daniel Brand
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
USA
Gerald Conine
Freestyle heavyweight M
USA
Larry Kristoff
Greco-Roman flyweight M
USA
Richard Wilson
Greco-Roman featherweight M
USA
Ronald Finlay
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
USA
Robert Pickens
Wrestling 1968
Freestyle flyweight M
USA
Richard Sanders
Freestyle bantamweight M
USA
Donald Behm
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
Wayne Wells
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
Thomas Peckham
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
USA
Jess Lewis
Freestyle heavyweight M
USA
Larry Kristoff
Greco-Roman featherweight M
USA
James Hazewinkel
Greco-Roman lightweight M
USA
Werner Holzer
Greco-Roman middleweight M
USA
Richard Baughman
Wrestling 1972
Freestyle light-flyweight M
USA
Sergio Gonzalez
Freestyle bantamweight M
USA
Richard Sanders
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
Danny Gable
Freestyle welterweight M
USA
Wayne Wells
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
John Peterson
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
USA
Benjamin Peterson
Freestyle super-heavyweight M
USA
Chris Taylor
Wrestling 1976
Freestyle featherweight M
USA
Gene Davis
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
Lloyd Keaser
Freestyle welterweight M
USA
Stanley Dziedzic
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
John Peterson
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
USA
Benjamin Peterson
Freestyle heavyweight M
USA
Russell Hellickson
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M
USA
Michael Farina
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M
USA
James Johnson
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
USA
Brad Rheingans
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M
USA
William Lee
Wrestling 1984
Freestyle light-flyweight M
USA
Robert Weaver
Freestyle bantamweight M
USA
Barry Davis
Freestyle featherweight M
USA
Randy Lewis
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
Andrew Rein
Freestyle welterweight M
USA
David Schultz
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
Mark Schultz
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
USA
Edward Banach
Freestyle heavyweight M
USA
Louis Banach
Freestyle super-heavyweight M
USA
Bruce Baumgartner
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M
USA
Mark Fuller
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
USA
Frank Famiano
Greco-Roman featherweight M
USA
Abdurrahim Kuzu
Greco-Roman lightweight M
USA
James Martinez
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M
USA
Steven Fraser
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
USA
Greg Gibson
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M
USA
Jeffrey Blatnick
Wrestling 1988
Freestyle light-flyweight M
USA
Tim Vanni
Freestyle featherweight M
USA
John Smith
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
Nate Carr
Freestyle welterweight M
USA
Kenneth Monday
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
Mark Schultz
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
USA
James Scherr
Freestyle heavyweight M
USA
William Scherr
Freestyle super-heavyweight M
USA
Bruce Baumgartner
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M
USA
Mark Fuller
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
USA
Anthony Amado
Greco-Roman featherweight M
USA
Isaac Anderson
Greco-Roman welterweight M
USA
David Butler
Greco-Roman middleweight M
USA
John Morgan
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
USA
Dennis Kozlowski
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M
USA
Duane Kozlowski
Wrestling 1992
Freestyle light-flyweight M
USA
Tim Vanni
Freestyle flyweight M
USA
Larry Jones
Freestyle bantamweight M
USA
Kendall Cross
Freestyle featherweight M
USA
John Smith
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
Townsend Saunders
Freestyle welterweight M
USA
Kenneth Monday
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
Kevin Jackson
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
USA
Christopher Campbell
Freestyle heavyweight M
USA
Mark Coleman
Freestyle super-heavyweight M
USA
Bruce Baumgartner
Greco-Roman flyweight M
USA
Shawn Sheldon
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
USA
Dennis Hall
Greco-Roman featherweight M
USA
Anthony Lee
Greco-Roman lightweight M
USA
Rodney Smith
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M
USA
Michial Foy
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
USA
Dennis Kozlowski
Wrestling 1996
Freestyle light-flyweight M
USA
Rob Eiter
Freestyle flyweight M
USA
Lou Rosselli
Freestyle bantamweight M
USA
Kendall Cross
Freestyle featherweight M
USA
Thomas Brands
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
Townsend Saunders
Freestyle welterweight M
USA
Kenneth Monday
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
Les Gutches
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
USA
Melvin Douglas
Freestyle heavyweight M
USA
Kurt Angle
Freestyle super-heavyweight M
USA
Bruce Baumgartner
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M
USA
Mujaahid Maynard
Greco-Roman flyweight M
USA
Brandon Paulson
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
USA
Dennis Hall
Greco-Roman featherweight M
USA
David Zuniga
Greco-Roman lightweight M
USA
Rodney Smith
Greco-Roman welterweight M
USA
Gordy Morgan
Greco-Roman middleweight M
USA
Dan Henderson
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M
USA
Derrick Waldroup
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
USA
Jason Gleasman
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M
USA
Matt Ghaffari
Wrestling 2000
Freestyle flyweight M
USA
Samuel Henson
Freestyle bantamweight M
USA
Terry Brands
Freestyle featherweight M
USA
Cary Kolat
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
Lincoln McIlravy
Freestyle welterweight M
USA
Brandon Slay
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
Charles Burton
Freestyle heavyweight M
USA
Melvin Douglas
Freestyle super-heavyweight M
USA
Kerry McCoy
Greco-Roman flyweight M
USA
Steven Mays
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
USA
James Gruenwald
Greco-Roman featherweight M
USA
Kevin Bracken
Greco-Roman lightweight M
USA
Heath Sims
Greco-Roman welterweight M
USA
Matt James Lindland
Greco-Roman middleweight M
USA
Quincey Clark
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
USA
Garrett Lowney
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M
USA
Rulon Gardner
Wrestling 2004
Freestyle bantamweight M
USA
Stephen Abas
Freestyle featherweight M
USA
Eric Guerrero
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
Jamill Kelly
Freestyle welterweight M
USA
Joe Williams
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
Cael Sanderson
Freestyle heavyweight M
USA
Daniel Cormier
Freestyle super-heavyweight M
USA
Kerry McCoy
Freestyle flyweight W
USA
Patricia Miranda
Freestyle lightweight W
USA
Tela O'Donnell
Freestyle middleweight W
USA
Sara McMann
Freestyle heavyweight W
USA
Toccara Montgomery
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
USA
Dennis Hall
Greco-Roman featherweight M
USA
James Gruenwald
Greco-Roman lightweight M
USA
Gordon Wood
Greco-Roman middleweight M
USA
Brad Vering
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
USA
Steven Lowney
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M
USA
Rulon Gardner
Wrestling 2008
Freestyle bantamweight M
USA
Henry Cejudo
Freestyle featherweight M
USA
Mike Zadick
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
Doug Schwab
Freestyle welterweight M
USA
Ben Askren
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
Andy Hrovat
Freestyle heavyweight M
USA
Daniel Cormier
Freestyle super-heavyweight M
USA
Steve Mocco
Freestyle flyweight W
USA
Clarissa Chun
Freestyle lightweight W
USA
Marcie van Dusen
Freestyle middleweight W
USA
Randi Miller
Freestyle heavyweight W
USA
Ali Bernard
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
USA
Spenser Mango
Greco-Roman lightweight M
USA
Jake Deitchler
Greco-Roman welterweight M
USA
T C Dantzler
Greco-Roman middleweight M
USA
Brad Vering
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
USA
Adam Wheeler
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M
USA
Dremiel Byers
Wrestling 2012
Freestyle bantamweight M
USA
Samuel Hazewinkel
Freestyle featherweight M
USA
Coleman Scott
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
Jared Frayer
Freestyle welterweight M
USA
Jordan Ernest Burroughs
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
Jake Herbert
Freestyle heavyweight M
USA
Jacob Stephen Varner
Freestyle super-heavyweight M
USA
Tervel Dlagnev
Freestyle flyweight W
USA
Clarissa Chun
Freestyle lightweight W
USA
Kelsey Campbell
Freestyle middleweight W
USA
Elena Pirozhkova
Freestyle heavyweight W
USA
Ali Bernard
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
USA
Spenser Mango
Greco-Roman featherweight M
USA
Ellis Coleman
Greco-Roman lightweight M
USA
Justin Lester
Greco-Roman welterweight M
USA
Benjamin Provisor
Greco-Roman middleweight M
USA
Charles Betts
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M
USA
Dremiel Byers
Wrestling 2016
Freestyle bantamweight M
USA
Daniel Dennis
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
Frank Molinaro
Freestyle welterweight M
USA
Jordan Ernest Burroughs
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
J'den Cox
Freestyle heavyweight M
USA
Kyle Frederick Snyder
Freestyle super-heavyweight M
USA
Tervel Dlagnev
Freestyle flyweight W
USA
Haley Ruth Augello
Freestyle lightweight W
USA
Helen Louise Maroulis
Freestyle middleweight W
USA
Elena Pirozhkova
Freestyle heavyweight W
USA
Adeline Gray
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
USA
Jesse Thielke
Greco-Roman welterweight M
USA
Andrew Bisek
Greco-Roman middleweight M
USA
Benjamin Provisor
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M
USA
Robert Smith
Wrestling 2020
Freestyle bantamweight M
USA
Thomas Patrick Gilman
Freestyle light-heavyweight W
USA
Tamyra Mensah-Stock
Freestyle welterweight M
USA
Kyle Douglas Dake
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
David Morris Taylor III
Freestyle heavyweight M
USA
Kyle Frederick Snyder
Freestyle super-heavyweight M
USA
Gable Dan Steveson
Freestyle flyweight W
USA
Sarah Ann Hildebrandt
Freestyle lightweight W
USA
Jacarra Winchester
Freestyle middleweight W
USA
Kayla Miracle
Freestyle heavyweight W
USA
Adeline Gray
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
USA
Idar Hafizov
Freestyle welterweight W
USA
Helen Louise Maroulis
Greco-Roman lightweight M
USA
Alejandro Sancho
Greco-Roman middleweight M
USA
John Stefanowicz
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
USA
Gangelo Hancock
* The list above only shows a selection of American wrestlers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about American wrestlers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy