Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
United States of America
Sports
Speed Skating
American Olympic Athletes in Speed Skating*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Speed Skating 1924
500 m M
USA
Joseph John Moore
William Steinmetz
Harry Kaskey
Charles Jewtraw
1500 m M
USA
Harry Kaskey
William Steinmetz
Charles Jewtraw
Joseph John Moore
5000 m M
USA
Richard Donovan
Charles Jewtraw
William Steinmetz
Valentine Bialas
10000 m M
USA
Joseph John Moore
Richard Donovan
Harry Kaskey
Valentine Bialas
Speed Skating 1928
500 m M
USA
Irving Jaffee
Valentine Bialas
Edward Murphy
John O'Neil Farrell
1500 m M
USA
John O'Neil Farrell
Edward Murphy
Valentine Bialas
Irving Jaffee
5000 m M
USA
Valentine Bialas
Irving Jaffee
John O'Neil Farrell
Edward Murphy
10000 m M
USA
Irving Jaffee
Valentine Bialas
Speed Skating 1932
500 m M
USA
Raymond Murray
Allan Potts
John Shea
John O'Neil Farrell
1500 m M
USA
Herbert Taylor
John Shea
Raymond Murray
Lloyd Guenther
5000 m M
USA
Edward Murphy
Herbert Taylor
Irving Jaffee
Carl Springer
10000 m M
USA
Irving Jaffee
Edwin Wedge
Edward Schroeder
Valentine Bialas
Speed Skating 1936
500 m M
USA
Leo Freisinger
Delbert Lamb
Robert Petersen
Allan Potts
1500 m M
USA
Robert Petersen
Allan Potts
Leo Freisinger
Edward Schroeder
5000 m M
USA
Edward Schroeder
Robert Petersen
10000 m M
USA
Robert Petersen
Edward Schroeder
Speed Skating 1948
500 m M
USA
Ken Barthelomew
Kenneth Henry
Delbert Lamb
Robert Fitzgerald
1500 m M
USA
Kenneth Henry
Robert Fitzgerald
John Werket
Ray Blum
5000 m M
USA
Louis Rupprecht
Richard Solem
Ray Blum
Kenneth Henry
10000 m M
USA
John Werket
Louis Rupprecht
Arthur Seaman
Richard Solem
Speed Skating 1952
500 m M
USA
Kenneth Henry
Donald McDermott
Robert Fitzgerald
John Werket
1500 m M
USA
Kenneth Henry
Donald McDermott
Matthew McNamara
John Werket
5000 m M
USA
Matthew McNamara
Charles Burke
Kenneth Henry
Alfred Broadhurst
10000 m M
USA
Charles Burke
John Werket
Matthew McNamara
Alfred Broadhurst
Speed Skating 1956
500 m M
USA
John Werket
William Carow
Kenneth Henry
Donald McDermott
1500 m M
USA
Eugene Sandvig
John Werket
Donald McDermott
Matthew McNamara
5000 m M
USA
Matthew McNamara
Arthur Longsjo
Charles Burke
Eugene Sandvig
10000 m M
USA
Matthew McNamara
Speed Skating 1960
500 m W
USA
Jeanne Ashworth
Jeanne Omelenchuk
Kathleen Mulholland
500 m M
USA
William Disney
Edward Rudolph
William Carow
Richard McDermott
1000 m W
USA
Jeanne Ashworth
Jeanne Omelenchuk
1500 m W
USA
Barbara Lockhart
Jeanne Ashworth
Jeanne Omelenchuk
3000 m W
USA
Beverly Buhr
Cornelia Harrington
Jeanne Ashworth
10000 m M
USA
Ross Zucco
Arnold Uhrlass
Speed Skating 1964
500 m W
USA
Janice Smith
Janice Lawler
Jeanne Ashworth
500 m M
USA
Edward Rudolph
Thomas Gray
William Disney
Richard McDermott
1000 m W
USA
Barbara Lockhart
Janice Smith
Jeanne Ashworth
1500 m W
USA
Judith Morstein
Janice Lawler
Janice Smith
1500 m M
USA
Edward Rudolph
Ricahrd Howard Hunt
Howard Campbell
3000 m W
USA
Barbara Lockhart
Sylvia White
Jeanne Ashworth
10000 m M
USA
Wayne Arthur LeBombard
Ricahrd Howard Hunt
Speed Skating 1968
500 m W
USA
Jennifer Fish
Dianne Holum
Mary Meyers
500 m M
USA
John Wurster
Thomas Gray
Neil Blatchford
Richard McDermott
1000 m W
USA
Jeanne Ashworth
Jennifer Fish
Dianne Holum
1500 m W
USA
Jeanne Ashworth
Jeanne Omelenchuk
Dianne Holum
1500 m M
USA
Wayne Arthur LeBombard
Roger Capan
William Lanigan
Richard Wurster
3000 m W
USA
Jeanne Omelenchuk
Toy Dorgan
Jeanne Ashworth
5000 m M
USA
Wayne Arthur LeBombard
William Cox
William Lanigan
10000 m M
USA
William Cox
William Lanigan
Speed Skating 1972
500 m W
USA
Sheila Young
Kay Lunda
Anne Henning
500 m M
USA
John Wurster
Peter Eberling
Neil Blatchford
Gregory Lyman
1000 m W
USA
Anne Henning
Sheila Young
Dianne Holum
1500 m W
USA
Connie Carpenter
Leah Poulos
Dianne Holum
1500 m M
USA
Daniel Carroll
Gary Jonland
William Lanigan
Clark King
3000 m W
USA
Dianne Holum
Jeanne Omelenchuk
Leah Poulos
5000 m M
USA
Clark King
Charles Gilmore
Daniel Carroll
10000 m M
USA
Daniel Carroll
Clark King
Speed Skating 1976
500 m W
USA
Sheila Young
Lori Monk
Leah Poulos
500 m M
USA
James Chapin
Peter Mueller
Daniel Immerfall
1000 m W
USA
Leah Poulos
Sheila Young
Peggy Crowe
1000 m M
USA
Daniel Immerfall
Daniel Carroll
Peter Mueller
1500 m W
USA
Leah Poulos
Sheila Young
Cindy Seikkula
1500 m M
USA
Daniel Carroll
Michael Woods
Eric Heiden
3000 m W
USA
Nancy Louise Swider
Beth Heiden
Cindy Seikkula
5000 m M
USA
Michael Woods
Eric Heiden
Daniel Carroll
10000 m M
USA
Daniel Carroll
Charles Gilmore
Michael Woods
Speed Skating 1980
500 m W
USA
Leah Mueller
Sarah Docter
Beth Heiden
500 m M
USA
Eric Heiden
Daniel Immerfall
James Chapin
1000 m W
USA
Sarah Docter
Leah Mueller
Beth Heiden
1000 m M
USA
Peter Mueller
Craig Kressler
Eric Heiden
1500 m W
USA
Sarah Docter
Beth Heiden
Mary Docter
1500 m M
USA
Thomas Plant
Craig Kressler
Eric Heiden
3000 m W
USA
Mary Docter
Beth Heiden
Sarah Docter
5000 m M
USA
Eric Heiden
Michael Woods
Craig Kressler
10000 m M
USA
Craig Kressler
Eric Heiden
Michael Woods
Speed Skating 1984
500 m W
USA
Bonnie Blair
Kathryn Class
Connie Young
500 m M
USA
Erik Henriksen
Dan Jansen
Nick Thometz
1000 m W
USA
Kathryn Class
Lydia Stephans
Mary Docter
1000 m M
USA
Dan Jansen
Erik Henriksen
Nick Thometz
1500 m W
USA
Mary Docter
Janet Goldman
Nancy Louise Swider
1500 m M
USA
Mark Mitchell
Nick Thometz
Erik Henriksen
3000 m W
USA
Nancy Louise Swider
Janet Goldman
Mary Docter
5000 m M
USA
Mark Mitchell
Michael Woods
Mark Huck
10000 m M
USA
Mark Mitchell
Michael Woods
Speed Skating 1988
500 m W
USA
Bonnie Blair
Leslie Bader
Kristen Talbot
Kathryn Class
500 m M
USA
Nick Thometz
Dan Jansen
Martin Pierce
Erik Henriksen
1000 m W
USA
Bonnie Blair
Leslie Bader
Nancy Louise Swider
Kathryn Class
1000 m M
USA
Thomas Cushman
Dan Jansen
Nick Thometz
Eric Flaim
1500 m W
USA
Kathryn Class
Leslie Bader
Bonnie Blair
Janet Goldman
1500 m M
USA
David Silk
John Baskfield
Mark Greenwald
Eric Flaim
3000 m W
USA
Leslie Bader
Janet Goldman
Mary Docter
5000 m M
USA
Eric Flaim
Mark Greenwald
David Silk
5000 m W
USA
Mary Docter
Janet Goldman
Nancy Louise Swider
10000 m M
USA
Eric Flaim
Jeffrey Klaiber
David Silk
Speed Skating 1992
500 m W
USA
Peggy Clasen
Kristen Talbot
Bonnie Blair
Michelle Kline
500 m M
USA
Martin Pierce
Dan Jansen
David Cruikshank
Nick Thometz
1000 m W
USA
Michelle Kline
Moira D'Andrea
Bonnie Blair
Peggy Clasen
1000 m M
USA
Nick Thometz
Eric Flaim
David Besteman
Dan Jansen
1500 m W
USA
Tara Laszlo
Bonnie Blair
Mary Docter
Angela Zuckerman
1500 m M
USA
Brian Wanek
Nathaniel Mills
Chris Shelley
Eric Flaim
3000 m W
USA
Angela Zuckerman
Michelle Kline
Mary Docter
5000 m W
USA
Tara Laszlo
Mary Docter
Michelle Kline
5000 m M
USA
Brian Wanek
Eric Flaim
Mark Greenwald
10000 m M
USA
Mark Greenwald
Jeffrey Klaiber
Brian Wanek
Speed Skating 1994
500 m W
USA
Peggy Clasen
Bonnie Blair
Kristen Talbot
Michelle Klein
500 m M
USA
Dan Jansen
David Besteman
Nathaniel Mills
David Cruikshank
1000 m W
USA
Chantal Bailey
Christine Witty
Bonnie Blair
Michelle Kline
1000 m M
USA
Dan Jansen
Nathaniel Mills
Brendan Eppert
David Besteman
1500 m W
USA
Chantal Bailey
Bonnie Blair
Angela Zuckerman
Michelle Kline
1500 m M
USA
Nathaniel Mills
David Tamburrino
KC Boutiette
Brian Wanek
Neal Marshall
3000 m W
USA
Angela Zuckerman
Christine Scheels
Chantal Bailey
5000 m M
USA
Brian Wanek
Speed Skating 1998
500 m W
USA
Amy Sannes
Christine Witty
Moira D'Andrea
Becky Sundstrom
500 m M
USA
Cory Carpenter
Marc Pelchat
David Cruikshank
Casey FitzRandolph
1000 m W
USA
Moira D'Andrea
Jennifer Rodriguez
Christine Witty
Becky Sundstrom
1000 m M
USA
Cory Carpenter
Nathaniel Mills
KC Boutiette
Casey FitzRandolph
1500 m W
USA
Becky Sundstrom
Jennifer Rodriguez
Moira D'Andrea
Christine Witty
1500 m M
USA
KC Boutiette
David Tamburrino
Cory Carpenter
Casey FitzRandolph
3000 m W
USA
Jennifer Rodriguez
Catherine Raney
Kirstin Holum
5000 m W
USA
Jennifer Rodriguez
Kirstin Holum
5000 m M
USA
David Tamburrino
KC Boutiette
10000 m M
USA
David Tamburrino
KC Boutiette
Speed Skating 2002
500 m W
USA
Christine Witty
Becky Sundstrom
Elli Ochowicz
Amy Sannes
500 m M
USA
Casey FitzRandolph
Marc Pelchat
Joey Cheek
Kip Carpenter
1000 m W
USA
Amy Sannes
Christine Witty
Becky Sundstrom
Jennifer Rodriguez
1000 m M
USA
Kip Carpenter
Casey FitzRandolph
Nick Pearson
Joey Cheek
1500 m W
USA
Amy Sannes
Becky Sundstrom
Jennifer Rodriguez
Christine Witty
1500 m M
USA
Joey Cheek
John Shilling
Derek Parra
Nick Pearson
3000 m W
USA
Jennifer Rodriguez
Catherine Raney
Annie Driscoll
5000 m M
USA
KC Boutiette
Derek Parra
Jondon Trevena
5000 m W
USA
Annie Driscoll
Catherine Raney
10000 m M
USA
Derek Parra
Jason Hedstrand
Speed Skating 2006
500 m W
USA
Jennifer Rodriguez
Christine Witty
Amy Sannes
Elli Ochowicz
500 m M
USA
Casey FitzRandolph
Joey Cheek
Kip Carpenter
Tucker Fredricks
1000 m W
USA
Christine Witty
Elli Ochowicz
Jennifer Rodriguez
Amy Sannes
1000 m M
USA
Joey Cheek
Casey FitzRandolph
Chad Hedrick
Shani Davis
1500 m W
USA
Jennifer Rodriguez
Maria Lamb
Catherine Raney
1500 m M
USA
Joey Cheek
Chad Hedrick
Derek Parra
Shani Davis
3000 m W
USA
Kristine Holzer
Catherine Raney
Margaret Crowley
5000 m M
USA
Shani Davis
KC Boutiette
Chad Hedrick
5000 m W
USA
Catherine Raney
10000 m M
USA
Charles Leveille Cox
Chad Hedrick
Team pursuit W
USA
Margaret Crowley
Catherine Raney-Norman
Maria Lamb
Jennifer Rodriguez
Amy Sannes
Team pursuit M
USA
KC Boutiette
Derek Parra
Charles Leveille Cox
Chad Hedrick
Clay Mull
Speed Skating 2010
500 m W
USA
Heather Richardson
Elli Ochowicz
Lauren Cholewinski
Jennifer Rodriguez
500 m M
USA
Nick Pearson
Mitchell Whitmore
Shani Davis
Tucker Fredricks
1000 m W
USA
Heather Richardson
Rebekah Bradford
Elli Ochowicz
Jennifer Rodriguez
1000 m M
USA
Chad Hedrick
Nick Pearson
Shani Davis
Trevor Marsicano
1500 m W
USA
Heather Richardson
Jilleanne Rookard
Catherine Raney-Norman
Jennifer Rodriguez
1500 m M
USA
Chad Hedrick
Trevor Marsicano
Shani Davis
Brian Hansen
3000 m W
USA
Catherine Raney-Norman
Nancy Swider-Peltz
Jilleanne Rookard
5000 m W
USA
Maria Lamb
Jilleanne Rookard
5000 m M
USA
Shani Davis
Chad Hedrick
Trevor Mariscano
10000 m M
USA
Ryan Bedford
Jonathan Kuck
Team pursuit W
USA
Catherine Raney-Norman
Jilleanne Rookard
Nancy Swider-Peltz
Jennifer Rodriguez
Team pursuit M
USA
Jonathan Kuck
Chad Hedrick
Brian Hansen
Trevor Marsicano
Speed Skating 2014
500 m W
USA
Lauren Cholewinski
Sugar Todd
Brittany Bowe
Heather Richardson
500 m M
USA
Brian Hansen
Mitchell Whitmore
Tucker Fredricks
Shani Davis
1000 m W
USA
Brittany Bowe
Kelly Gunther
Sugar Todd
Heather Richardson
1000 m M
USA
Jonathan Garcia
Shani Davis
Joey Mantia
Brian Hansen
1500 m W
USA
Jilleanne Rookard
Heather Richardson
Brittany Bowe
1500 m M
USA
Joey Mantia
Jonathan Kuck
Brian Hansen
Shani Davis
3000 m W
USA
Anna Ringsred
Jilleanne Rookard
5000 m W
USA
Maria Lamb
5000 m M
USA
Emery Lehman
Patrick Meek
Jonathan Kuck
10000 m M
USA
Emery Lehman
Patrick Meek
Team pursuit W
USA
Heather Richardson
Jilleanne Rookard
Brittany Bowe
Team pursuit M
USA
Shani Davis
Joey Mantia
Brian Hansen
Jonathan Kuck
Speed Skating 2018
500 m W
USA
Heather Bergsma
Brittany Bowe
Erin Jackson
500 m M
USA
Kimani Griffin
Mitchell Whitmore
Jonathan Garcia
1000 m W
USA
Heather Bergsma
Brittany Bowe
Jerica Tandiman
1000 m M
USA
Joey Mantia
Shani Davis
Mitchell Whitmore
1500 m W
USA
Mia Manganello
Brittany Bowe
Heather Bergsma
1500 m M
USA
Shani Davis
Brian Hansen
Joey Mantia
3000 m W
USA
Carlijn Schoutens
5000 m W
USA
Carlijn Schoutens
5000 m M
USA
Emery Lehman
Team pursuit W
USA
Brittany Bowe
Carlijn Schoutens
Heather Bergsma
Mia Manganello
Mass Start W
USA
Heather Bergsma
Mia Manganello
Mass Start M
USA
Joey Mantia
Brian Hansen
Speed Skating 2022
500 m W
USA
Erin Jackson
Brittany Bowe
Kimi Goetz
500 m M
USA
Austin Kleba
Jordan Stolz
1000 m W
USA
Brittany Bowe
Kimi Goetz
1000 m M
USA
Jordan Stolz
Austin Kleba
1500 m W
USA
Brittany Bowe
Mia Kilburg
1500 m M
USA
Joey Mantia
Emery Lehman
Casey Dawson
3000 m W
USA
Mia Kilburg
5000 m M
USA
Emery Lehman
Ethan Cepuran
Team pursuit M
USA
Casey Dawson
Joey Mantia
Emery Lehman
Mass Start W
USA
Giorgia Birkeland
Mia Kilburg
Mass Start M
USA
Ian Quinn
Joey Mantia
* The list above only shows a selection of American speed skaters - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about American speed skaters at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy