Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
United States of America
Sports
Shooting
American Olympic Athletes in Shooting*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Shooting 1896
Military rifle M
USA
Charles Waldstein
Free pistol M
USA
Sumner Paine
Military revolver M
USA
John Paine
Sumner Paine
Shooting 1908
Free rifle M
USA
John Hessian
Harry Simon
Edward Green
Free rifle 1000 yards M
USA
Charles Winder
Edward Green
Kellogg Casey
Sumner Benedict
Ivan Eastman
William Leushner
Charles Jeffers
Harry Simon
John Hession
Military rifle team M
USA
William Martin
Kellogg Casey
Charles Bendict
William Leushner
Charles Winder
Ivan Eastman
Small bore rifle moving target M
USA
Walter Winans
Small bore rifle disappearing target M
USA
Walter Winans
Free pistol M
USA
Reginald Sayre
Thomas LeBoutillier
John Dietz
Charles Axtell
Irving Calkins
James Gorman
Walter Winans
Free pistol team M
USA
James Gorman
Irving Calkins
John Dietz
Charles Axtell
Running deer single shot M
USA
Walter Winans
Running deer double shot M
USA
Walter Winans
Shooting 1912
Free rifle M
USA
Carl Osburn
Cornelius Burdette
Military rifle M
USA
Harold Bartlett
Harry Adams
Allan Briggs
Carl Osburn
Military rifle team M
USA
Carl Osburn
Warren Sprout
Harry Adams
Cornelius Burdette
Joseph Jackson
Allan Briggs
Military rifle 600 m M
USA
Harold Bartlett
Allan Briggs
John Jackson
Carl Osburn
Harry Adams
Warren Sprout
Charles Burdette
Rifle prone M
USA
Warren Sprout
William Leushner
Frederick Hird
Carl Osburn
Edwin Anderson
William Neil McDonnell
Small bore rifle M
USA
Carl Osburn
Edwin Anderson
William Neil McDonnell
William Leushner
Frederick Hird
Warren Sprout
Small bore rifle team M
USA
Frederick Hird
William Neil McDonnell
Warren Sprout
William Leushner
Small bore rifle prone team M
USA
Carl Osburn
William Leushner
Warren Sprout
Frederick Hird
Free pistol M
USA
Reginald Sayre
Walter Winans
Harry Sears
Hans Roedder
Alfred Lane
John Dietz
Peter Dolfen
Military revolver team M
USA
Peter Dolfen
Alfred Lane
John Dietz
Harry Sears
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
Hans Roedder
Alfred Lane
Reginald Sayre
Peter Dolfen
John Dietz
Walter Winans
Harry Sears
Dueling pistols team M
USA
Alfred Lane
Reginald Sayre
John Dietz
Walter Winans
Trap M
USA
James Graham
Ralph Spotts
Frank Hall
Edward Gleason
Trap team M
USA
Charles Billings
Edward Gleason
Ralph Spotts
John Hendrickson
Peter Dolfen
Frank Hall
Running deer single shot M
USA
Walter Winans
William Leushner
Running deer single shot team M
USA
William Libbey
William Neil McDonnell
William Leushner
Walter Winans
Running deer double shot M
USA
William Leushner
Walter Winans
Shooting 1920
Free rifle M
USA
Lloyd Spooner
Carl Osburn
Morris Fisher
Free rifle team M
USA
Willis Lee
Carl Osburn
Dennis Fenton
Morris Fisher
Lloyd Spooner
Military rifle prone 300 m team M
USA
Willis Lee
Joseph Jackson
Lloyd Spooner
Carl Osburn
Morris Fisher
Military rifle standing 300 m M
USA
Carl Osburn
Lawrence Nuesslein
Military rifle standing 300 m team M
USA
Willis Lee
Lloyd Spooner
Lawrence Nuesslein
Carl Osburn
Thomas Brown
Military rifle prone 600 m M
USA
Lloyd Spooner
Joseph Jackson
Military rifle prone 600 m team M
USA
Willis Lee
Joseph Jackson
Dennis Fenton
Lloyd Spooner
Ollie Schriver
Military rifle prone 600+300 m team M
USA
Ollie Schriver
Willis Lee
Joseph Jackson
Lloyd Spooner
Carl Osburn
Small bore rifle M
USA
Arthur Rothrock
Dennis Fenton
Lawrence Nuesslein
Small bore rifle team M
USA
Ollie Schriver
Arthur Rothrock
Willis Lee
Lawrence Nuesslein
Dennis Fenton
Free pistol M
USA
Karl Frederick
Alfred Lane
Howard Bayles
George Fiske
Raymond Bracken
Free pistol team M
USA
Alfred Lane
Michael Kelly
Karl Frederick
James Snook
Raymond Bracken
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
Alfred Lane
Raymond Bracken
Howard Bayles
Karl Frederick
Louis Harant
Rapid fire pistol team M
USA
Karl Frederick
Michael Kelly
James Snook
Louis Harant
Alfred Lane
Trap M
USA
Frederick Plum
Mark Arie
Horace Bonser
Frank Troeh
Frank Wright
Trap team M
USA
Forest McNeir
Mark Arie
Jay Clark
Frank Wright
Frank Troeh
Horace Bonser
Running deer single shot M
USA
Joseph Jackson
Willis Lee
Lawrence Nuesslein
Lloyd Spooner
Thomas Brown
Running deer single shot team M
USA
Lawrence Nuesslein
Thomas Brown
Lloyd Spooner
Carl Osburn
Willis Lee
Running deer double shot M
USA
Willis Lee
Lawrence Nuesslein
Lloyd Spooner
Thomas Brown
Joseph Jackson
Running deer double shot team M
USA
Thomas Brown
Lawrence Nuesslein
Willis Lee
Carl Osburn
Lloyd Spooner
Shooting 1924
Rifle prone M
USA
Walter Stokes
Marcus Dinwiddie
John Boles
John Grier
Free rifle M
USA
Dennis Fenton
Morris Fisher
Walter Stokes
Carl Osburn
Free rifle team M
USA
Joseph Crockett
Sidney Hinds
Walter Stokes
Raymond Coultier
Morris Fisher
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
Bernard Betke
William Frazer
Henry Bailey
William Whaling
Trap M
USA
Frank Hughes
Samuel Sharman
Wilford Fawcett
Frederick Etchen
Trap team M
USA
John Noel
Samuel Sharman
Clarence Platt
William Silkworth
Frederick Etchen
Frank Hughes
Running deer single shot M
USA
Walter Stokes
Dennis Fenton
John Boles
Raymond Coulter
Running deer single shot team M
USA
Walter Stokes
Raymond Coulter
Dennis Fenton
John Boles
Running deer double shot M
USA
Walter Stokes
John Boles
Dennis Fenton
Raymond Coulter
Running deer double shot team M
USA
John Boles
Walter Stokes
Dennis Fenton
Raymond Coulter
Shooting 1932
Rifle prone M
USA
Edward Shumaker
William Haring
Rom Stanifer
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
Thomas Carr
Luther Roberts
Ernest Tippin
Shooting 1936
Free pistol M
USA
Elliott Jones
William Riedell
Ralph Marshall
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
Morris Doob
Ingals Fisher
Dean Hudnutt
Shooting 1948
Rifle prone M
USA
Harry Cail
Arthur Cook
Walter Tomsen
Free rifle M
USA
Frank Parsons
Emmett Swanson
Arthur Jackson
Free pistol M
USA
Huelet Benner
Walter Walsh
Quentin Brooks
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
John Layton
Bob Chow
Philip Roettinger
Shooting 1952
Rifle three positions M
USA
Arthur Jackson
Emmett Swanson
Rifle prone M
USA
Emmett Swanson
Arthur Jackson
Free rifle M
USA
Robert Sandager
Emmett Swanson
Free pistol M
USA
Harry Reeves
Huelet Benner
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
William McMillan
Huelet Benner
Shooting 1956
Rifle three positions M
USA
Verle Wright
Arthur Jackson
Rifle prone M
USA
Verle Wright
Arthur Jackson
Free rifle M
USA
James Smith
Herbert Voelcker
Free pistol M
USA
Offutt Pinion
Joe Benner
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
John Forman
John Beaumont
Shooting 1960
Rifle three positions M
USA
Daniel Puckel
James Hill
Rifle prone M
USA
James Hill
Daniel Puckel
Free rifle M
USA
Daniel Puckel
John Foster
Free pistol M
USA
Nelson Lincoln
John Hurst
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
Laurence Mosely
William McMillan
Trap M
USA
Arnold Riegger
James Clark
Shooting 1964
Rifle three positions M
USA
Lones Wigger
Tommy Pool
Rifle prone M
USA
Lones Wigger
Tommy Pool
Free rifle M
USA
Gary Anderson
Martin Gunnarsson
Free pistol M
USA
Thomas Smith
Franklin Green
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
William McMillan
Edwin Teague
Trap M
USA
Frank Little
William Morris
Shooting 1968
Rifle three positions
USA
John Writer
John Foster
Rifle prone
USA
Gary Anderson
Free rifle
USA
John Foster
Gary Anderson
Free pistol
USA
Arnold Vitarbo
Rapid fire pistol
USA
William McMillan
James McNally
Trap
USA
Thomas Garrigus
Shooting 1972
Rifle three positions
USA
John Writer
Lanny Bassham
Rifle prone
USA
Victor Auer
Lones Wigger
Free rifle
USA
Lones Wigger
Lanny Bassham
Moving target
USA
Edmund Moeller
Charles Davis
Rapid fire pistol
USA
James McNally
Trap
USA
James Poindexter
Skeet
USA
Jack Johnson
Shooting 1976
Rifle three positions
USA
Margaret Murdock
Lanny Bassham
Moving target
USA
Louis Theimer
Martin Edmondson
Free pistol
USA
Hershel Anderson
Trap
USA
Donald Haldeman
Shooting 1984
Rifle three positions M
USA
Glenn Dubis
Rifle three positions W
USA
Gloria Parmentier
Wanda Jewell
Rifle prone M
USA
Edward Etzel
Air rifle M
USA
Glenn Dubis
John Rost
Air rifle W
USA
Mary Anne Schweitzer
Pat Spurgin
Moving target M
USA
Todd Bensley
Randy Stewart
Sports pistol W
USA
Kimberly Dyer
Ruby Fox
Free pistol M
USA
Donald Nygord
Erich Buljung
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
Allyn Johnson
John McNally
Trap
USA
Daniel Carlisle
Skeet
USA
Matthew Dryke
Shooting 1988
Rifle three positions M
USA
Glenn Dubis
Daniel Durben
Rifle three positions W
USA
Launi Meili
Wanda Jewell
Rifle prone M
USA
Webster Wright
Glenn Dubis
Air rifle M
USA
Roderick Fitz-Randolph
Robert Foth
Air rifle W
USA
Deena Wigger
Launi Meili
Moving target M
USA
Scott Swinney
Todd Bensley
Sports pistol W
USA
Kimberly Dyer
Ruby Fox
Free pistol M
USA
Donald Nygord
Darius Young
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
John McNally
Rojelio Arredondo
Air pistol W
USA
Kimberly Dyer
Ruby Fox
Air pistol M
USA
Donald Nygord
Erich Buljung
Trap
USA
Brian Ballard
George Haas III
Daniel Carlisle
Skeet
USA
Daniel Carlisle
Shooting 1992
Rifle three positions M
USA
Robert Foth
David Johnson
Rifle three positions W
USA
Ann-Marie Pfiffner
Launi Meili
Rifle prone M
USA
William Meek
Michael Anti
Air rifle M
USA
David Johnson
Robert Foth
Air rifle W
USA
Debra Sinclair
Launi Meili
Moving target M
USA
Francis Allen
Roy Hill
Sports pistol W
USA
Constance Petracek
Roxane Thompson
Free pistol M
USA
Darius Young
Ben Amonette
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
John McNally
Roger Mar
Air pistol W
USA
Constance Petracek
Elizabeth Callahan
Air pistol M
USA
Ben Amonette
Darius Young
Trap
USA
Jay Waldron
Skeet
USA
Matthew Dryke
Shooting 1996
Rifle three positions M
USA
Glenn Dubis
Rob Harbison
Rifle three positions W
USA
Elizabeth Bourland
Jean Foster
Rifle prone M
USA
Eric Uptagrafft
William Meek
Air rifle M
USA
Rob Harbison
Glenn Dubis
Air rifle W
USA
Elizabeth Bourland
Nancy Napolski
Moving target M
USA
Adam Saathoff
Sports pistol W
USA
Constance Petracek
Libby Callahan
Free pistol M
USA
Ben Amonette
Neal Caloia
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
John McNally
Roger Mar
Air pistol W
USA
Rebecca Snyder
Ann Sevin
Air pistol M
USA
Neal Caloia
Ben Amonette
Trap M
USA
Joshua Lakatos
Bret Erickson
Lance Bade
Skeet M
USA
Todd Graves
George Quigley
Bill Roy
Double trap M
USA
Lance Bade
David Alcoriza
Double trap W
USA
Terry Dewitt
Kimberly Rhode
Shooting 2000
Rifle three positions M
USA
Michael Anti
Glenn Dubis
Rifle three positions W
USA
Jean Foster
Melissa Mulloy
Thrine Kane
Rifle prone M
USA
Glenn Dubis
Tom Tamas
Air rifle M
USA
Jason Parker
Kenneth Johnson
Air rifle W
USA
Nancy Johnson
Jayme Dickman
Moving target M
USA
Lance Dement
Adam Saathoff
Sports pistol W
USA
Rebecca Snyder
Janine Bowman
Free pistol M
USA
Daryl Szarenski
Bill Demarest
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
John McNally
Air pistol W
USA
Rebecca Snyder
Christina Cassidy
Air pistol M
USA
Michael Douglass
Bill Demarest
Trap W
USA
Cindy Gentry
Trap M
USA
Joshua Lakatos
Lance Bade
Skeet W
USA
Kimberly Rhode
Cindy Shenberger
Skeet M
USA
Michael Schmidt
James Todd Graves
Double trap M
USA
Lance Bade
William Keever
Walton Glenn Eller
Double trap W
USA
Kimberly Rhode
Cindy Gentry
Shooting 2004
Rifle three positions M
USA
Michael Anti
Matthew Emmons
Rifle three positions W
USA
Sarah Blakeslee
Morgan Hicks
Rifle prone M
USA
Matthew Emmons
Michael Anti
Air rifle M
USA
Matthew Emmons
Jason Parker
Air rifle W
USA
Emily Caruso
Hattie Johnson
Moving target M
USA
Adam Saathoff
Koby Holland
Sports pistol W
USA
Elizabeth Callahan
Rebecka Snyder
Free pistol M
USA
Jason Turner
Daryl Szarenski
Air pistol W
USA
Rebecca Snyder
Elizabeth Callahan
Air pistol M
USA
Daryl Szarenski
Jason Turner
Trap W
USA
Whitly Loper
Trap M
USA
Bret Erickson
Lance Bade
Skeet W
USA
Connie Smotek
Kimberly Rhode
Skeet M
USA
Shawn Dulohery
James Todd Graves
Double trap M
USA
Walton Glenn Eller
Bret Erickson
Double trap W
USA
Kimberly Rhode
Shooting 2008
Rifle three positions M
USA
Jason Parker
Matthew Emmons
Rifle three positions W
USA
Jamie Beyerle
Sandra Fong
Rifle prone M
USA
Matthew Emmons
Michael Anti
Air rifle M
USA
Jason Parker
Stephen Scherer
Air rifle W
USA
Jamie Beyerle
Emily Caruso
Sports pistol W
USA
Elizabeth Callahan
Rebecca Snyder
Free pistol M
USA
Daryl Szarenski
Jason Turner
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
Keith Sanderson
Air pistol W
USA
Rebecca Snyder
Brenda Shinn
Air pistol M
USA
Brian Beaman
Jason Turner
Trap W
USA
Corey Cogdell
Trap M
USA
Bret Erickson
Dominic Grazioli
Skeet W
USA
Kimberly Rhode
Skeet M
USA
Vincent Hancock
Randal McLelland
Double trap M
USA
Walton Glenn Eller
Jeffrey Holguin
Shooting 2012
Rifle three positions M
USA
Matthew Emmons
Jason Parker
Rifle three positions W
USA
Amanda Furrer
Jamie Lynn Gray
Rifle prone M
USA
Michael McPhail
Eric Uptagrafft
Air rifle M
USA
Matthew Emmons
Jonathan Hall
Air rifle W
USA
Jamie Lynn Gray
Sarah Scherer
Sports pistol W
USA
Sandra Uptagrafft
Free pistol M
USA
Daryl Szarenski
Nick Mowrer
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
Keith Sanderson
Emil Milev
Air pistol W
USA
Sandra Uptagrafft
Air pistol M
USA
Daryl Szarenski
Jason Turner
Trap W
USA
Kimberly Rhode
Corey Cogdell
Skeet W
USA
Kimberly Rhode
Skeet M
USA
Frank Thompson
Vincent Hancock
Double trap M
USA
Walton Glenn Eller
Joshua Richmond
Shooting 2016
Rifle three positions M
USA
Daniel Lowe
Matthew Emmons
Rifle three positions W
USA
Virginia Thrasher
Sarah Scherer
Rifle prone M
USA
Michael McPhail
David Higgins
Air rifle M
USA
Daniel Lowe
Lucas Kozeniesky
Air rifle W
USA
Sarah Scherer
Virginia Thrasher
Sports pistol W
USA
Enkelejda Shehu
Free pistol M
USA
Will Brown
Jay Shi
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
Keith Sanderson
Emil Milev
Air pistol W
USA
Enkelejda Shehu
Lydia Paterson
Air pistol M
USA
Jay Shi
Will Brown
Trap W
USA
Corey Cogdell
Skeet W
USA
Morgan Craft
Kimberly Rhode
Skeet M
USA
Vincent Hancock
Frank Thompson
Double trap M
USA
Joshua Richmond
Walton Glenn Eller
Shooting 2020
Rifle three positions M
USA
Nick Mowrer
Patrick Sunderman
Rifle three positions W
USA
Mary Carolynn Tucker
Sagen Maddalena
Air rifle M
USA
William Shaner
Lucas Kozeniesky
Air rifle W
USA
Mary Carolynn Tucker
Alison Weisz
Sports pistol W
USA
Sandra Uptagrafft
Alexis Lagan
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
Henry Turner Leverett
Jack Hobson Leverett
Air pistol W
USA
Alexis Lagan
Sandra Uptagrafft
Air pistol M
USA
James Hall
Nick Mowrer
Trap W
USA
Madelynn Ann Bernau
Kayle Browning
Trap M
USA
Derrick Scott Mein
Brian Burrows
Skeet W
USA
Amber English
Austen Jewell Smith
Skeet M
USA
Vincent Hancock
Phillip Russell Jungman
Trap team Mixed
USA
Derrick Scott Mein
Brian Burrows
Kayle Browning
Madelynn Ann Bernau
Air rifle team Mixed
USA
Lucas Kozeniesky
Alison Weisz
William Shaner
Mary Carolynn Tucker
Air pistol team Mixed
USA
Sandra Uptagrafft
Nick Mowrer
Hall James
Alexis Lagan
* The list above only shows a selection of American shooting athletes - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about American shooting athletes at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy