Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
United States of America
Sports
Cross Country
American Olympic Athletes in Cross Country*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Cross Country 1924
18 km M
USA
Ragnar Omtvedt
Anders Haugen
Sigurd Overby
John Carleton
Cross Country 1928
18 km M
USA
Charles Proctor
Rolf Monsen
Anders Haugen
Cross Country 1932
18 km M
USA
Erling Andersen
Olle Zetterström
Rolf Monsen
Richard Parsons
50 km M
USA
Norton Billings
Robert Reid
Nils Backstrom
Richard Parsons
Cross Country 1936
50 km M
USA
Karl Magnus Satre
Birger Torrissen
Nils Backstrom
Richard Parsons
4x10 km M
USA
Richard Parsons
Warren Chivers
Karl Magnus Satre
Birger Torrissen
Cross Country 1952
4x10 km M
USA
George Hovland
Wendell Broomhall
Edward Farwell
John Burton
Cross Country 1956
15 km M
USA
Mack Miller
Lawrence Damon
30 km M
USA
Lynn Levy
Mack Miller
4x10 km M
USA
Lawrence Damon
Andrew Miller
Theodore Farwell
Marvin Crawford
Cross Country 1960
15 km M
USA
Mack Miller
Peter Lahdenpera
Charlie Akers
Olavi Hirvonen
50 km M
USA
Mack Miller
Leo Massa
Theodore Farwell
Olavi Hirvonen
30 km M
USA
Mack Miller
Leo Massa
Sven Johanson
Joe Pete Wilson
4x10 km M
USA
Mack Miller
John Dendahl
Karl Bohlin
Peter Lahdenpera
Cross Country 1964
15 km M
USA
Dick Taylor
Karl Bohlin
Michael Gallagher
Mike Elliott
50 km M
USA
Larry Damon
Dick Taylor
30 km M
USA
Jim Shea
Dick Taylor
Larry Damon
Mike Elliott
Cross Country 1968
15 km M
USA
Michael Gallagher
Mike Elliott
Larry Damon
Robert Gray
50 km M
USA
Michael Gallagher
Charles Kellogg
Mike Elliott
Larry Damon
30 km M
USA
Charles Kellogg
Mike Elliott
Michael Gallagher
Jon Lufkin
Cross Country 1972
5 km W
USA
Margie Mahoney
Barbara Britch
Alison Owen
Martha Rockwell
15 km M
USA
Everett Dunklee
Larry Martin
Tim Caldwell
Ronny Yeager
50 km M
USA
Everett Dunklee
Robert Gray
Joe McNulty
Gene Morgan
10 km W
USA
Trina Hosmer
Alison Owen
Margie Mahoney
Martha Rockwell
30 km M
USA
Clark Matis
Robert Gray
Michael Gallagher
Mike Elliott
Cross Country 1976
15 km M
USA
William Koch
30 km M
USA
William Koch
4x5 km W
USA
Jana Hlavaty
Martha Rockwell
Twila Hinkle
Terry Porter
Cross Country 1980
5 km W
USA
Leslie Bancroft
Betsy Haines
Alison Owen Spencer
Elizabeth Paxson
15 km M
USA
William Koch
James Galanes
Timothy Caldwell
Stanley Dunklee
50 km M
USA
Stan Dunklee
Doug Peterson
William Koch
James Galanes
10 km W
USA
Lynn von der Heide
Alison Owen Spencer
Leslie Bancroft
Elizabeth Paxson
30 km M
USA
Stanley Dunklee
Doug Peterson
William Koch
James Galanes
4x5 km W
USA
Elizabeth Paxson
Alison Owen Spencer
Lynn von der Heide
Leslie Bancroft
4x10 km M
USA
James Galanes
Stanley Dunklee
Timothy Caldwell
William Koch
Cross Country 1984
15 km M
USA
Todd Boonstra
William Koch
Tim Caldwell
Dan Simoneau
50 km M
USA
Audun Endestad
William Koch
James Galanes
Dan Simoneau
30 km M
USA
Dan Simoneau
Kevin Brochman
James Galanes
William Koch
Cross Country 1988
5 km W
USA
Nancy Fiddler
Leslie Thompson
Leslie Krichko
Elizabeth Youngman
15 km M
USA
Dan Simoneau
Todd Boonstra
Bill Spencer
Joseph Galanes
20 km W
USA
Leslie Thompson
Dorcas Denhartog
Elizabeth Youngman
Nancy Fiddler
50 km M
USA
Jon Engen
Dan Simoneau
Kevin Brochman
Bill Spencer
10 km W
USA
Dorcas Denhartog
Nancy Fiddler
Leslie Thompson
Leslie Krichko
30 km M
USA
Dan Simoneau
Kevin Brochman
Jon Engen
Joseph Galanes
Cross Country 1992
5 km W
USA
Ingrid Butts
Nancy Fiddler
Nina Kemppel
Leslie Thompson
10 km M
USA
Benjamin Husaby
John Aalberg
John Farra
John Bauer
15 km W
USA
Nancy Fiddler
Dorcas Wonsavage
Sue Forbes
Brenda White
30 km M
USA
John Callahan
Luke Bodensteiner
Peter Vordenberg
William Koch
30 km W
USA
Dorcas Wonsavage
Elizabeth Youngman
Brenda White
Nancy Fiddler
50 km M
USA
James Curran
John Aalberg
Peter Vordenberg
Luke Bodensteiner
Cross Country 1994
5 km W
USA
Leslie Thompson
Kerrin Petty
Ingrid Butts
Nina Kemppel
10 km M
USA
Luke Bodensteiner
Benjamin Husaby
John Aalberg
Todd Boonstra
15 km W
USA
Laura McCabe
Leslie Thompson
Nina Kemppel
Laura Wilson
30 km M
USA
John Aalberg
Carl Swenson
Marcus Nash
Luke Bodensteiner
30 km W
USA
Dorcas Wonsavage
Nina Kemppel
Suzanne King
Laura Wilson
50 km M
USA
Todd Boonstra
Justin Wadsworth
Benjamin Husaby
Peter Vordenberg
Cross Country 1998
5 km W
USA
Nina Kemppel
Kerrin Petty
Laura Wilson
Laura McCabe
10 km M
USA
Marcus Nash
Justin Wadsworth
Patrick Weaver
John Bauer
5+10 km pursuit W
USA
Laura Wilson
Nina Kemppel
Laura McCabe
Kerrin Petty
30 km W
USA
Laura Wilson
Laura McCabe
Kerrin Petty
Suzanne King
15 km W
USA
Kerrin Petty
Suzanne King
Nina Kemppel
Laura Wilson
4x5 km W
USA
Suzanne King
Laura McCabe
Laura Wilson
Kerrin Petty
Cross Country 2002
10 km W
USA
Nina Kemppel
Wendy Wagner
Tessa Benoit
Aelin Peterson
15 km M
USA
John Bauer
Kris Freeman
Patrick Weaver
Lars Flora
5+5 km pursuit W
USA
Wendy Wagner
Kikkan Randall
Aelin Peterson
Nina Kemppel
10+10 km pursuit M
USA
Kris Freeman
Justin Wadsworth
Patrick Weaver
John Bauer
15 km W
USA
Nina Kemppel
Barbara Jones
Kristina Joder
30 km M
USA
Carl Swenson
Lars Flora
Justin Wadsworth
Andrew Johnson
30 km W
USA
Wendy Wagner
Barbara Jones
Nina Kemppel
Aelin Peterson
50 km M
USA
Andrew Johnson
John Bauer
Patrick Weaver
Justin Wadsworth
4x5 km W
USA
Aelin Peterson
Nina Kemppel
Wendy Wagner
Barbara Jones
4x10 km M
USA
Kris Freeman
Carl Swenson
John Bauer
Justin Wadsworth
Sprint W
USA
Kikkan Randall
Tessa Benoit
Kristina Joder
Aelin Peterson
Sprint M
USA
Lars Flora
Carl Swenson
Kris Freeman
Torin Koos
Cross Country 2006
10 km W
USA
Abby Larson
Lindsey Weier
Kikkan Randall
Wendy Wagner
15 km M
USA
Andrew Johnson
Justin Freeman
Kris Freeman
Lars Flora
Skiathlon W
USA
Abby Larson
Rebecca Dussault
Lindsey Weier
Lindsey Williams
Skiathlon M
USA
Lars Flora
Andrew Johnson
Carl Swenson
James Southam
30 km W
USA
Sarah Konrad
Lindsey Weier
Abby Larson
Rebecca Dussault
50 km M
USA
Andrew Johnson
James Southam
Carl Swenson
Kris Freeman
4x5 km W
USA
Kikkan Randall
Rebecca Dussault
Wendy Wagner
Sarah Konrad
4x10 km M
USA
Kris Freeman
Carl Swenson
Andrew Johnson
Lars Flora
Sprint W
USA
Wendy Wagner
Kikkan Randall
Lindsey Williams
Sprint M
USA
Christopher Cook
Lars Flora
Torin Koos
Andrew Newell
Team sprint W
USA
Wendy Wagner
Kikkan Randall
Team sprint M
USA
Christopher Cook
Andrew Newell
Cross Country 2010
10 km W
USA
Holly Brooks
Elizabeth Stephen
Morgan Arritola
Caitlin Compton
15 km M
USA
James Southam
Garrott Kuzzy
Simeon Hamilton
Kris Freeman
Skiathlon W
USA
Morgan Arritola
Holly Brooks
Caitlin Compton
Elizabeth Stephen
Skiathlon M
USA
James Southam
Kris Freeman
30 km W
USA
Morgan Arritola
Kikkan Randall
Holly Brooks
50 km M
USA
Kris Freeman
James Southam
4x5 km W
USA
Holly Brooks
Morgan Arritola
Caitlin Compton
Kikkan Randall
4x10 km M
USA
Andrew Newell
Simi Hamilton
Garrott Kuzzy
Torin Koos
Sprint W
USA
Holly Brooks
Kikkan Randall
Sprint M
USA
Torin Koos
Andrew Newell
Simi Hamilton
Garrott Kuzzy
Team sprint W
USA
Caitlin Compton
Kikkan Randall
Team sprint M
USA
Andrew Newell
Torin Koos
Cross Country 2014
10 km W
USA
Sophie Caldwell
Ida Sargent
Holly Brooks
Sadie Bjornsen
15 km M
USA
Brian Gregg
Erik Bjornsen
Noah Hoffman
Kris Freeman
Skiathlon W
USA
Jessica Diggins
Sadie Bjornsen
Holly Brooks
Elizabeth Stephen
Skiathlon M
USA
Noah Hoffman
Brian Gregg
Kris Freeman
Erik Bjornsen
30 km W
USA
Jessica Diggins
Elizabeth Stephen
Kikkan Randall
Holly Brooks
50 km M
USA
Noah Hoffman
Kris Freeman
Brian Gregg
4x5 km W
USA
Kikkan Randall
Elizabeth Stephen
Sadie Bjornsen
Jessica Diggins
4x10 km M
USA
Noah Hoffman
Erik Bjornsen
Andrew Newell
Simeon Hamilton
Sprint W
USA
Jessica Diggins
Sophie Caldwell
Kikkan Randall
Ida Sargent
Sprint M
USA
Simeon Hamilton
Erik Bjornsen
Torin Koos
Andrew Newell
Team sprint W
USA
Kikkan Randall
Sophie Caldwell
Team sprint M
USA
Simeon Hamilton
Erik Bjornsen
Cross Country 2018
10 km W
USA
Jessica Diggins
Kikkan Randall
Sadie Bjornsen
Elizabeth Stephen
15 km M
USA
Erik Bjornsen
Tyler Kornfield
Scott Patterson
Noah Hoffman
Skiathlon W
USA
Kikkan Randall
Caitlin Patterson
Jessica Diggins
Rosie Brennan
Skiathlon M
USA
Erik Bjornsen
Noah Hoffman
Scott Patterson
Patrick Caldwell
30 km W
USA
Jessica Diggins
Rosie Frankowski
Sadie Bjornsen
Caitlin Patterson
50 km M
USA
Tyler Kornfield
Noah Hoffman
Scott Patterson
4x5 km W
USA
Jessica Diggins
Sadie Bjornsen
Kikkan Randall
Sophie Caldwell
4x10 km M
USA
Andrew Newell
Scott Patterson
Reese Hanneman
Noah Hoffman
Sprint W
USA
Jessica Diggins
Ida Sargent
Sadie Bjornsen
Sophie Caldwell
Sprint M
USA
Andrew Newell
Simeon Hamilton
Logan Hanneman
Erik Bjornsen
Team sprint W
USA
Jessica Diggins
Kikkan Randall
Team sprint M
USA
Simeon Hamilton
Erik Bjornsen
Cross Country 2022
10 km W
USA
Novie McCabe
Jessica Diggins
Hailey Swirbul
Rosie Brennan
15 km M
USA
Gus Schumacher
Ben Ogden
James Clinton Schoonmaker
Scott Patterson
Skiathlon W
USA
Rosie Brennan
Hailey Swirbul
Jessica Diggins
Julia Kern
Skiathlon M
USA
Scott Patterson
Gus Schumacher
30 km W
USA
Jessica Diggins
Rosie Brennan
Sophia Laukli
Novie McCabe
50 km M
USA
Scott Patterson
4x5 km W
USA
Rosie Brennan
Jessica Diggins
Novie McCabe
Hailey Swirbul
4x10 km M
USA
Kevin Bolger
Gus Schumacher
Scott Patterson
Luke Jager
Sprint W
USA
Hannah Halvorsen
Julia Kern
Jessica Diggins
Rosie Brennan
Sprint M
USA
Kevin Bolger
James Clinton Schoonmaker
Ben Ogden
Luke Jager
Team sprint W
USA
Rosie Brennan
Jessica Diggins
Team sprint M
USA
Ben Ogden
James Clinton Schoonmaker
* The list above only shows a selection of American cross country skiers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about American cross country skiers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy