Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
United States of America
Sports
Canoe & Kayak
American Olympic Athletes in Canoe & Kayak*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Canoe & Kayak 1936
K1 1000 m M
USA
Ernest Riedel
K2 1000 m M
USA
Ernest Riedel
Burr Folks
K1 10000 m M
USA
Ernest Riedel
K2 10000 m M
USA
William Gaehler
William Lofgren
C1 1000 m M
USA
Joseph Hasenfus
C2 1000 m M
USA
Clarence McNutt
Robert Graf
C2 10000 m M
USA
Walter Hasenfus
Joseph Hasenfus
K1 10000 m folding kayak M
USA
Burr Folks
K2 10000 m folding kayak M
USA
James O'Rourke
John Lysak
Canoe & Kayak 1948
K1 1000 m M
USA
Thomas Horton
K2 1000 m M
USA
John Eiseman
Ray Clark
K1 10000 m M
USA
Ernest Riedel
K2 10000 m M
USA
Ray Clark
John Eiseman
C1 1000 m M
USA
Frank Havens
C2 1000 m M
USA
Stephan Macknowski
Stephen Lysak
C1 10000 m M
USA
Frank Havens
C2 10000 m M
USA
Stephen Lysak
Stephan Macknowski
Canoe & Kayak 1952
K1 1000 m M
USA
Michael Budrock
K2 1000 m M
USA
John Eiseman
Thomas Horton
K1 10000 m M
USA
William Schuette
K2 10000 m M
USA
John Anderson
Paul Bochnewich
C1 1000 m M
USA
Frank Havens
C2 1000 m M
USA
Frank Krick
John Haas
C1 10000 m M
USA
Frank Havens
C2 10000 m M
USA
Frank Krick
John Haas
Canoe & Kayak 1956
K1 1000 m M
USA
David Merwin
K2 1000 m M
USA
Russell Dermond
John Pagkos
K1 10000 m M
USA
Robert O'Brien
K2 10000 m M
USA
Ken Wilson
Edward Houston
C1 1000 m M
USA
William Schuette
C2 1000 m M
USA
George Byers
Richard Moran
C1 10000 m M
USA
Frank Havens
C2 10000 m M
USA
Frank Krick
John Haas
Canoe & Kayak 1960
K1 500 m W
USA
Gloriane Perrier
K2 500 m W
USA
Diane Jerome
Mary Ann Duchai
K1 1000 m M
USA
Paul Beachem
K2 1000 m M
USA
John Wolter
Ken Wilson
K1 4x500 m M
USA
Russell Dermond
Robert O'Brien
Charles Lundmark
John Pagkos
C1 1000 m M
USA
Frank Havens
C2 1000 m M
USA
Arnold Demos
Richard Moran
Canoe & Kayak 1964
K1 500 m W
USA
Marcia Jones
K2 500 m W
USA
Gloriane Perrier
Francine Fox
K1 1000 m M
USA
Tony Ralphs
K2 1000 m M
USA
Tony Ralphs
Gert Grigoleit
K4 1000 m M
USA
William Smoke
Tony Ralphs
William Jewell
Walter Richards
C1 1000 m M
USA
Paul Van Valkenburgh
C2 1000 m M
USA
James O'Rourke
Joseph Dronzek
Canoe & Kayak 1968
K1 500 m W
USA
Marcia Smoke
K2 500 m W
USA
Marcia Smoke
Sperry Rademaker
K1 1000 m M
USA
John Glair
K2 1000 m M
USA
Peter Weigand
Paul Beachem
K4 1000 m M
USA
Lester Cutler
John Pickett
Ernst Heincke
Mervil Larson
C1 1000 m M
USA
Andreas Weigand
C2 1000 m M
USA
William Gates
Malcolm Hickox
Canoe & Kayak 1972
K1 500 m W
USA
Marcia Smoke
K2 500 m W
USA
Linda Murray
Nancy Purves
K1 1000 m M
USA
Robert Mitchell
K2 1000 m M
USA
Alan Whitney
John Brosius
K4 1000 m M
USA
Stephen Kelly
Jerry Welborn
Philip Rogosheske
John Van Dyke
C1 1000 m M
USA
Andras Törö
C2 1000 m M
USA
Roland Muhlen
Andreas Weigand
K1 slalom W
USA
Cynthia Goodwin
Lyn Ashton
Louise Holcombe
K1 slalom M
USA
Eric Evans
John Holland
Sandy Campbell
C1 slalom M
USA
James McEwan
Wickliffe Walker
Angus Morrison
C2 slalom M
USA
John Burton
Tom Southworth
John Evans
Russ Nichols
Canoe & Kayak 1976
K1 500 m W
USA
Julie Leach
K1 500 m M
USA
Henry Krawczyk
K2 500 m W
USA
Linda Dragan
Ann Turner
K2 500 m M
USA
William Leach
Michael Johnson
K1 1000 m M
USA
David Gilman
K2 1000 m M
USA
Bruce Barton
Peter Deyo
K4 1000 m M
USA
Peter Deyo
Brent Turner
Bruce Barton
Stephen Kelly
C1 500 m M
USA
Angus Morrison
C2 500 m M
USA
Andreas Weigand
Roland Muhlen
C1 1000 m M
USA
Angus Morrison
C2 1000 m M
USA
Andras Toto
Charles Lyda
Canoe & Kayak 1984
K1 500 m W
USA
Sheila Conover
K1 500 m M
USA
Terry White
K2 500 m W
USA
Leslie Klein
Shirley Dery
K2 500 m M
USA
David Halpern
Terry Kent
K4 500 m W
USA
Shirley Dery
Ann Turner
Sheila Conover
Leslie Klein
K1 1000 m M
USA
Gregory Barton
K2 1000 m M
USA
Terry White
Olney Kent
K4 1000 m M
USA
David Gilman
Dan Schnurrenberger
Norman Bellingham
Chris Spelius
C1 500 m M
USA
John Plankenhorn
C2 500 m M
USA
Bret Young
Bruce Merritt
C1 1000 m M
USA
Bruce Merritt
C2 1000 m M
USA
John Plankenhorn
Rod McLain
Canoe & Kayak 1988
K1 500 m W
USA
Traci Phillips
K1 500 m M
USA
Michael Herbert
K2 500 m W
USA
Cathy Marino-Geers
Sheila Conover
K2 500 m M
USA
Olney Kent
Terry White
K4 500 m W
USA
Sheila Conover
Cathy Marino-Geers
Traci Phillips
Shirley Dery
K1 1000 m M
USA
Gregory Barton
K2 1000 m M
USA
Gregory Barton
Norman Bellingham
K4 1000 m M
USA
Carl White
Curt Bader
Michael Harbold
Olney Kent
C1 500 m M
USA
James Terrell
C2 500 m M
USA
Bruce Merritt
Rod McLain
C1 1000 m M
USA
Bruce Merritt
C2 1000 m M
USA
Ronald Urick
Gregory Steward
Canoe & Kayak 1992
K1 500 m W
USA
Sheila Conover
K1 500 m M
USA
Norman Bellingham
K2 500 m W
USA
Cathy Marino-Geers
Traci Phillips
K2 500 m M
USA
Peter Newton
Michael Harbold
K4 500 m W
USA
Traci Phillips
Cathy Marino-Geers
Sheila Conover
Alexandra Harbold
K1 1000 m M
USA
Gregory Barton
K2 1000 m M
USA
Norman Bellingham
Gregory Barton
K4 1000 m M
USA
Michael Herbert
Mark Hamilton
Terry Kent
Chris Barlow
C1 500 m M
USA
Frederick Spaulding
C2 500 m M
USA
James Terrell
Stewart Carr
C1 1000 m M
USA
Frederick Spaulding
C2 1000 m M
USA
Gregory Steward
Wyatt Jones
K1 slalom W
USA
Cathy Hearn
Maylon Hanold
Dana Chladek
K1 slalom M
USA
Eric Jackson
Rich Weiss
Scott Shipley
C1 slalom M
USA
Jon Lugbill
Davey Hearn
Adam Clawson
C2 slalom M
USA
Martin McCormick
Elliot Weintrob
Joseph Jacobi
James McEwan
Scott Strausbaugh
Jacob Haller
Canoe & Kayak 1996
K1 500 m W
USA
Traci Phillips
K1 500 m M
USA
Michael Herbert
K2 500 m W
USA
Lia Rousset
Deanne Hemmens
K2 500 m M
USA
John Mooney
Stein Jorgensen
K4 500 m W
USA
Deanne Hemmens
Alexandra Harbold
Lia Rousset
Drusilla Van Hengel
K1 1000 m M
USA
Mchael Harbold
K2 1000 m M
USA
John Mooney
Peter Newton
K4 1000 m M
USA
Philippe Boccara
Cliff Meidl
Curt Bader
Mark Hamilton
C1 500 m M
USA
James Terrell
C1 1000 m M
USA
Joseph Harper
K1 slalom W
USA
Cathy Hearn
Dana Chladek
K1 slalom M
USA
Scott Shipley
Rich Weiss
Eric Giddens
C1 slalom M
USA
David Hearn
Adam Clawson
C2 slalom M
USA
Wayne Dickert
Horace Holden
Canoe & Kayak 2000
K1 500 m W
USA
Kathryn Colin
K1 500 m M
USA
Stein Jorgensen
K2 500 m W
USA
Tamara Jenkins
Kathryn Colin
K2 500 m M
USA
Peter Newton
Angel Perez
K2 1000 m M
USA
Cliff Meidl
Philippe Boccara
K4 1000 m M
USA
Angel Perez
Stein Jorgensen
John Mooney
Peter Newton
C1 500 m M
USA
Jordan Malloch
C1 1000 m M
USA
Jordan Malloch
K1 slalom W
USA
Rebecca Giddens
K1 slalom M
USA
Scott Shipley
C1 slalom M
USA
David Hearn
C2 slalom M
USA
Jacob Haller
Matthew Taylor
Canoe & Kayak 2004
K1 500 m W
USA
Carrie Johnson
K1 500 m M
USA
Rami Zur
K2 500 m W
USA
Lauren Spalding
Kathryn Colin
K2 500 m M
USA
Rami Zur
Bartosz Wolski
K4 500 m W
USA
Lauren Spalding
Kathryn Colin
Marie Mijalis
Carrie Johnson
K1 1000 m M
USA
Benjamin Lewis
K2 1000 m M
USA
Jeffrey Smoke
Andrew Bussey
C2 500 m M
USA
Nathan Johnson
Jordan Malloch
C2 1000 m M
USA
Nathan Johnson
Jordan Malloch
K1 slalom W
USA
Rebecca Giddens
K1 slalom M
USA
Scott Parsons
Brett Heyl
C1 slalom M
USA
Chris Ennis
C2 slalom M
USA
Matthew Taylor
Joseph Jacobi
Canoe & Kayak 2008
K1 500 m W
USA
Carrie Johnson
K1 500 m M
USA
Rami Zur
K1 1000 m M
USA
Rami Zur
K1 slalom W
USA
Heather Corrie
K1 slalom M
USA
Scott Parsons
C1 slalom M
USA
Benn Fraker
C2 slalom M
USA
Casey Eichfeld
Richard Powell
Canoe & Kayak 2012
K1 200 m W
USA
Carrie Johnson
K1 500 m W
USA
Carrie Johnson
K1 200 m M
USA
Tim Hornsby
K1 slalom W
USA
Caroline Queen
K1 slalom M
USA
Scott Parsons
C1 slalom M
USA
Casey Eichfeld
C2 slalom M
USA
Jeff Larimer
Eric Hurd
Canoe & Kayak 2016
K1 200 m W
USA
Maggie Hogan
K1 500 m W
USA
Maggie Hogan
K1 slalom W
USA
Ashley Nee
K1 slalom M
USA
Michal Smolen
C1 slalom M
USA
Casey Eichfeld
C2 slalom M
USA
Devin McEwan
Casey Eichfeld
Canoe & Kayak 2020
K1 slalom W
USA
Evy Leibfarth
K1 slalom M
USA
Michal Smolen
C1 slalom M
USA
Zachary Lokken
C1 200 m W
USA
Nevin Harrison
C1 slalom W
USA
Evy Leibfarth
* The list above only shows a selection of American canoeists - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about American canoeists at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy