Olympian Database
Olympic Games
Summer Olympics
Paris 2024
Winter Olympics
Milano-Cortina 2026
World Championships
Athletics
Football
Nordic Skiing
Swimming
Lists of Champions
Tennis Majors
Golf Majors
Cycling Grand Tours
Continental Games
Asian Games
European Games
Articles
Olympic Biographies
Olympic Competition Recaps
Olympic Games Recaps
Sports Calendar
2024 Top Sports Event Schedule
Paris 2024 Event Schedule
About
The Project
The Database
3-letter country codes
Olympic Games
Sports
Nations
Results
Home
›
Olympics
›
Nations
›
Russia
›
Games
›
Beijing 2008
›
Medals
Russian medalists at the Beijing 2008 Olympics
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Sports
Event
Medalists
Gold medalists
Athletics
20 km walk M
RUS
Valeriy Borchin
High jump M
RUS
Andrey Silnov
3000 m steeplechase W
RUS
Gulnara Galkina-Samitova
20 km walk W
RUS
Olga Kaniskina
Pole vault W
RUS
Yelena Isinbayeva
Boxing
Lightweight M
RUS
Alexey Tishchenko
Heavyweight M
RUS
Rakhim Chakhiev
Wrestling
Freestyle featherweight M
RUS
Mavlet Batirov
Freestyle welterweight M
RUS
Buvaysa Saytiev
Freestyle heavyweight M
RUS
Shirvani Muradov
Freestyle super-heavyweight M
RUS
Bakhtiyar Akhmedov
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
RUS
Nazyr Mankiev
Greco-Roman featherweight M
RUS
Islam-Beka Albiev
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
RUS
Aslanbek Khushtov
Fencing
Foil team W
RUS
Evgenia Lamonova
Aida Shanaeva
Victoria Nikichina
Svetlana Boyko
Gymnastics
Rhythmic group W
RUS
Tatyana Gorbunova
Margarita Aliychuk
Nataliya Zuyeva
Yelena Posevina
Anna Gavrilenko
Daria Shkurikhina
Rhythmic individual all-round W
RUS
Evgeniya Kanaeva
Canoe & Kayak
C1 500 m M
RUS
Maxim Opalev
Modern Pentathlon
Individual M
RUS
Andrey Moiseyev
Swimming
Marathon 10 km W
RUS
Larisa Ilchenko
Synchronized Swimming
Duet W
RUS
Anastasia Ermakova
Anastasia Davydova
Team W
RUS
Svetlana Romashina
Elvira Khasyanova
Maria Gromova
Anastasia Davydova
Anna Shorina
Olga Kuzhela
Natalia Ishchenko
Anastasia Ermakova
Elena Ovchinnikov
Tennis
Singles W
RUS
Elena Dementieva
Weightlifting
Light-heavyweight W
RUS
Oxana Slivenko
Silver medalists
Athletics
Pole vault M
RUS
Evgeny Lukyanenko
Wrestling
Freestyle middleweight W
RUS
Alena Kartashova
Handball
Handball W
RUS
Ekaterina Marennikova
Emiliya Turey
Yana Uskova
Anna Kareeva
Oxana Romenskaya
Maria Sidorova
Elena Dmitrieva
Natalia Shiplova
Elena Polenova
Ekaterina Andryushina
Liudmila Postnova
Irina Poltoratskaya
Inna Suslina
Irina Bliznova
Canoe & Kayak
C2 500 m M
RUS
Sergey Ulegin
Aleksandr Kostoglod
Shooting
Air rifle W
RUS
Lyubov Galkina
Air pistol W
RUS
Nataliya Paderina
Swimming
4x200 m freestyle M
RUS
Mikhail Polishchuk
Alexander Sukhorukov
Yevgeniy Lagunov
Nikita Lobintsev
Danila Izotov
Tennis
Singles W
RUS
Dinara Safina
Diving
Springboard W
RUS
Yulia Pakhalina
Synchronized springboard M
RUS
Dmitry Sautin
Yuriy Kunakov
Synchronized springboard W
RUS
Yulia Pakhalina
Anastasia Podznyakova
Weightlifting
Heavyweight M
RUS
Dmitriy Klokov
Super-heavyweight M
RUS
Evgeny Chigishev
Bronze medalists
Athletics
50 km walk M
RUS
Denis Nizhegorodov
High jump M
RUS
Yaroslav Rybakov
3000 m steeplechase W
RUS
Tatiana Petrova
Pole vault W
RUS
Svetlana Feofanova
Basketball
Basketball W
RUS
Natalia Vodopyanova
Marina Kuzina
Irina Osipova
Irina Sokolovskaya
Maria Stepanova
Tatiana Shchegoleva
Rebekka Linn Hammonn
Oxana Rakhmatulina
Svetlana Abrosimova
Ekaterina Lisina
Ilona Korstin
Marina Karpunina
Boxing
Flyweight M
RUS
Georgy Balakshin
Wrestling
Freestyle bantamweight M
RUS
Besik Kudukhov
Freestyle middleweight M
RUS
Georgy Ketoev
Archery
Individual M
RUS
Bair Badenov
Cycling
Road race M
RUS
Aleksandr Kolobnev
Madison M
RUS
Aleksey Markov
Mikhail Ignatyev
Mountainbike W
RUS
Irina Kalentyeva
Gymnastics
Floor M
RUS
Anton Golotsutskov
Vault M
RUS
Anton Golotsutskov
Canoe & Kayak
C2 slalom M
RUS
Mikhail Kuznetsov
Dmitry Larionov
Shooting
Free pistol M
RUS
Vladimir Isakov
Trap M
RUS
Aleksey Alipov
Swimming
100 m backstroke M
RUS
Arkady Vyachanin
200 m backstroke M
RUS
Arkady Vyachanin
Tennis
Singles W
RUS
Vera Zvonareva
Diving
Platform M
RUS
Gleb Galperin
Synchronized platform M
RUS
Gleb Galperin
Dmitriy Dobroskok
Volleyball
Volleyball M
RUS
Sergey Grankin
Semen Poltavskiy
Maxim Mikhaylov
Alexander Volkov
Yury Berezhko
Sergey Tetyukhin
Alexander Kosarev
Alexey Kuleshov
Alexander Korneev
Alexey Verbov
Alexey Ostapenko
Vadim Khamuttskikh
This information about Russia at the olympic summer games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy